Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Rabbits have a lot of offspring."

Translation:Kunikloj havas multe da idoj.

3 years ago

9 Comments


KevinJR7

Kunikloj havas multajn idojn. Is that right?

3 years ago

Rejminjo

'multaj(n)' is 'many'; 'multe da' is 'a lot of'

2 years ago

nsilverman1

But practically synonymous

1 year ago

bingothebadger
bingothebadger

Correct: "Kunikloj havas multe da idoj." My Translation: "Kunikloj havas multe da idojn".

Isn't "idojn" correct, rather than "idoj", since it's a direct object of "kunikloj:?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It's the object of "da", which does not take the accusative.

"Kunikloj" cannot have an object, as it is not a verb. "Havas" can have an object, which is "multe da idoj".

2 years ago

TobyDaDankEngine

Dang it i forgot the da

7 months ago

vivien90

After havas there should be +n, so why "multe da idoj" is the correct?

8 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because the accusative only applies to the direct object of the verb, and that's limited to adjectives and nouns. multe is an adverb and idoj is the object of the preposition da.

8 months ago

jclocks88

Kaj la idoj havas granda kvanto da idoj, kaj la idoj havas grandega kvanto da idoj...

7 months ago