"Rabbits have a lot of offspring."

Translation:Kunikloj havas multe da idoj.

July 18, 2015

9 Comments


KevinJR7

Kunikloj havas multajn idojn. Is that right?

July 18, 2015

Rejminjo

'multaj(n)' is 'many'; 'multe da' is 'a lot of'

October 10, 2015

nsilverman1

But practically synonymous

May 20, 2017

bingothebadger

Correct: "Kunikloj havas multe da idoj." My Translation: "Kunikloj havas multe da idojn".

Isn't "idojn" correct, rather than "idoj", since it's a direct object of "kunikloj:?

February 11, 2016

Rae.F

It's the object of "da", which does not take the accusative.

"Kunikloj" cannot have an object, as it is not a verb. "Havas" can have an object, which is "multe da idoj".

May 2, 2016

TobyDaDankEngine

Dang it i forgot the da

December 23, 2017

vivien90

After havas there should be +n, so why "multe da idoj" is the correct?

December 2, 2017

Rae.F

Because the accusative only applies to the direct object of the verb, and that's limited to adjectives and nouns. multe is an adverb and idoj is the object of the preposition da.

December 2, 2017

jclocks88

Kaj la idoj havas granda kvanto da idoj, kaj la idoj havas grandega kvanto da idoj...

January 7, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.