1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Rabbits have a lot of offspr…

"Rabbits have a lot of offspring."

Translation:Kunikloj havas multe da idoj.

July 18, 2015

9 Comments


KevinJR7

Kunikloj havas multajn idojn. Is that right?


Rejminjo

'multaj(n)' is 'many'; 'multe da' is 'a lot of'


nsilverman1

But practically synonymous


bingothebadger

Correct: "Kunikloj havas multe da idoj." My Translation: "Kunikloj havas multe da idojn".

Isn't "idojn" correct, rather than "idoj", since it's a direct object of "kunikloj:?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's the object of "da", which does not take the accusative.

"Kunikloj" cannot have an object, as it is not a verb. "Havas" can have an object, which is "multe da idoj".


TobyDaDankEngine

Dang it i forgot the da


vivien90

After havas there should be +n, so why "multe da idoj" is the correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because the accusative only applies to the direct object of the verb, and that's limited to adjectives and nouns. multe is an adverb and idoj is the object of the preposition da.


jclocks88

Kaj la idoj havas granda kvanto da idoj, kaj la idoj havas grandega kvanto da idoj...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.