"They had to travel for a whole day before they reached the mountain."

Translation:Ili devis vojaĝi dum tuta tago antaŭ ol ili atingis la monton .

3 years ago

4 Comments


jimnice
jimnicePlus

it seems that 'ol'/than is required here. Why? I seem to be able to translate it easily without what seems to be the unneeded 'ol'.

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

"Antaŭ" is used before expressions of time or action (usually nouns). "Antaŭ ol" is used before verbs and phrases which contain verbs.

http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/rolmontriloj/rolvortetoj/lokaj_rolvortetoj/antau.html#i-nc3

3 years ago

jimnice
jimnicePlus

Thanks, mihxal, for leading me to another resource. It would be nice if it were written in English rather than Esperanto, but then again, reading [with the help of Google] 'real' Esperanto is part of the learning process!

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

It's written in quite simple language. You have already known many words which are used in the description.

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.