"Jeg elsker henne, og jeg føler meg bra."

Translation:I love her, and I feel fine.

3 years ago

11 Comments


lais_marcolongo

I'm so glad that she's my little girl (Duolingo <3 )

3 years ago

integra0
integra0

Wrong! It's not I love her, but I'm in love with her...

1 week ago

Boguniu

she's so glad she's telling all the world...

4 months ago

Araganagan

Two quick things - Why is it 'føler meg bra' and not just ' føler bra'? Also can this be used to mean feel as in feeling things physically?

3 years ago

StephanBou1
StephanBou1

I think it's reflexive. It's saying "I feel myself to be fine". It's like in french where you say "je me lave" instead of just "je lave". The verb needs an object, unlike in english were it can just be implied.

3 years ago

radiolaria1

Can we use seg instead of meg?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Not in this case, as "meg" is the reflexive pronoun that goes with the first person singular. If the subject had been a third person singular or plural (han/hun/den/det/de, etc.), then yes.

jeg føler meg
du føler deg
hun føler seg

vi føler oss
dere føler dere
de føler seg

2 years ago

Victor_Donjuan

I love how it resembles the reflexiveness in spanish. One says "me siento bien" y no "siento bien" (that would be weird).

7 months ago

Bookmole

In England we would not normally put a comma before the 'and'. Has anyone any thoughts on this?

1 year ago

Place_bo1
Place_bo1

Not putting commas before conjunctions in English is a very loose "rule". It is definitely permissible, with careful use, for the purpose of style.

1 year ago

kdat

The general rule in English is that you must include a comma when the phrase after the conjunction includes a subject.

I love her, and I feel fine.

vs.

I am tired and want to go home.

Because of the use of "I" following the "and" in the first sentence, you must use a comma in the first example. However in the second example, there is no new subject so a comma is not required.

7 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.