1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg elsker henne, og jeg føl…

"Jeg elsker henne, og jeg føler meg bra."

Translation:I love her, and I feel fine.

July 18, 2015

16 Comments


lais_marcolongo

I'm so glad that she's my little girl (Duolingo <3 )


Boguniu

she's so glad she's telling all the world...


TARDISToni

Or, since this is a Norwegian course ...

Jeg er så glad at hun er min lille kjæreste ...

Hun er så glad, hun forteller det hele verden!

Kjæreste er godt for meg, hun er så glad som hun kan være, vet du, hun sier så...

Hun elsker meg, og jeg føler meg ... fint? (Er fint ikke bedre her?)


Araganagan

Two quick things - Why is it 'føler meg bra' and not just ' føler bra'? Also can this be used to mean feel as in feeling things physically?


StephanBou1

I think it's reflexive. It's saying "I feel myself to be fine". It's like in french where you say "je me lave" instead of just "je lave". The verb needs an object, unlike in english were it can just be implied.


radiolaria1

Can we use seg instead of meg?


Deliciae

Not in this case, as "meg" is the reflexive pronoun that goes with the first person singular. If the subject had been a third person singular or plural (han/hun/den/det/de, etc.), then yes.

jeg føler meg
du føler deg
hun føler seg

vi føler oss
dere føler dere
de føler seg


Dom481937

I prefer "it's the end of the world as we know it and I feel fine" but that's just me.


Victor_Str

I love how it resembles the reflexiveness in spanish. One says "me siento bien" y no "siento bien" (that would be weird).


AuroraTogni

In Italian is the same thing. I think it's a characteristic of al romance languages.


jmones

I think you are right. At least it's also true for Catalan ("em sento bé") and French ("je me sens bien").


Renceecat

In Russian too: я чувствую себя хорошо.


Boguniu

poor thing, You see, this is a reference to the Beatles song "I Feel Fine".


Bookmole

In England we would not normally put a comma before the 'and'. Has anyone any thoughts on this?


Place_bo1

Not putting commas before conjunctions in English is a very loose "rule". It is definitely permissible, with careful use, for the purpose of style.


kdat

The general rule in English is that you must include a comma when the phrase after the conjunction includes a subject.

I love her, and I feel fine.

vs.

I am tired and want to go home.

Because of the use of "I" following the "and" in the first sentence, you must use a comma in the first example. However in the second example, there is no new subject so a comma is not required.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.