"Jeg elsker henne, og jeg føler meg bra."

Translation:I love her, and I feel fine.

July 18, 2015

14 Comments


lais_marcolongo

I'm so glad that she's my little girl (Duolingo <3 )

July 18, 2015

integra0

Wrong! It's not I love her, but I'm in love with her...

November 3, 2018

Lyssabel

It's only wrong if you're quoting the Beatles song. If you're translating the Norwegian, it's I love her.

November 19, 2018

Boguniu

she's so glad she's telling all the world...

July 8, 2018

Araganagan

Two quick things - Why is it 'føler meg bra' and not just ' føler bra'? Also can this be used to mean feel as in feeling things physically?

September 2, 2015

StephanBou1

I think it's reflexive. It's saying "I feel myself to be fine". It's like in french where you say "je me lave" instead of just "je lave". The verb needs an object, unlike in english were it can just be implied.

September 7, 2015

radiolaria1

Can we use seg instead of meg?

April 8, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Not in this case, as "meg" is the reflexive pronoun that goes with the first person singular. If the subject had been a third person singular or plural (han/hun/den/det/de, etc.), then yes.

jeg føler meg
du føler deg
hun føler seg

vi føler oss
dere føler dere
de føler seg

April 8, 2016

Victor_Donjuan

I love how it resembles the reflexiveness in spanish. One says "me siento bien" y no "siento bien" (that would be weird).

April 5, 2018

AuroraTogni

In Italian is the same thing. I think it's a characteristic of al romance languages.

November 14, 2018

jmones

I think you are right. At least it's also true for Catalan ("em sento bé") and French ("je me sens bien").

December 27, 2018

Bookmole

In England we would not normally put a comma before the 'and'. Has anyone any thoughts on this?

November 16, 2016

Place_bo1

Not putting commas before conjunctions in English is a very loose "rule". It is definitely permissible, with careful use, for the purpose of style.

December 7, 2016

kdat

The general rule in English is that you must include a comma when the phrase after the conjunction includes a subject.

I love her, and I feel fine.

vs.

I am tired and want to go home.

Because of the use of "I" following the "and" in the first sentence, you must use a comma in the first example. However in the second example, there is no new subject so a comma is not required.

April 13, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.