"Alle elgene"

Translation:All the moose

July 18, 2015

18 Comments


mrsgreenacres

When we are talking about plural moose, shouldnt it be meese?


Deliciae
Mod

The geese agree with you, but since the moose already have the sheep and the deer on their side it's probably not going to change any time soon. The elk(s) are still on the fence about the whole thing.

(The plural of 'moose' is 'moose', no vowel change.)


MichaelBer526846

This is one of the most Dr. Seuss responses I have ever seen, thank you.


Comp_uter15776

What if we made singular sheep a shoop?


kelac68

The mice and the lice would support the 'meese' cause but they haven't arrived yet....those tiny, lousy legs, eh


Dyselxic

sdfgsdh what is the word for elk?


AureliaUK

And are they chocolate or strawberry moose?


Luscinda

They are moose loose about the hoose.


AureliaUK

"Tae a Moose

Wee, sleekit, cow'rin, tim'rous beastie ....."

Uh, no, that can't be right ....


Luscinda

I uploaded something for Burns' Night yesterday and got it past the censor. :-)


Tom642395

A Møøse once bit my sister...

(We apologise for the fault in these comments. Those responsible have been sacked.)


dpchalmers

Moose and goose are etymologically unrelated; goose is Germanic of some sort and moose comes from a North American language; so they are very different.


shrikrishna1

And"" sheep and deer"? where do the come from?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are right those two also come from German. Irregular noun plurals just have to be memorized. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/sheep http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/deer http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/moose http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/goose Scroll down for the plurals of irregular nouns.


stoopher

They are Germanic, but they don't "come from German".


Acie721335

English is weird. No other language.


Dyselxic

not only do i love your response I also love your name although that song will nå continue to ring through my head ;-;


Shano01

Why is 'all of the moose' not accepted?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.