1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun har på seg sokker."

"Hun har seg sokker."

Translation:She wears socks.

July 18, 2015

14 Comments


thatguyrox

Is there any other way to say 'wear'? instead of using 'på seg/meg' ?


Ivitcyex

Bruker, but this means that you wear something in general, not that you have it on right now like har på seg implies. Jeg bruker ikke sokker = I don't wear socks (habitually).


LilithGNM

Why pronounced as in "sock"? Shouldn't it be pronounced "sooker"?


talideon

The doubled 'k' indicates the preceding vowel is short.


LilithGNM

Gotcha. Tusen takk! :)


Vesir85

...og ingenting annet. ;)


Cherizac

Why not "She has her socks on."?


Si1vanu5

It's more like "She has socks on (herself)". I put the "herself" in parentheses because in English we just do not specify who the socks are on as they do in Norwegian. If you answer "She has on socks" Duo should accept it.


FinRoss1

Is 'hun har sokker på seg' also correct?


SWestphal1

Is there a difference between "she wears socks" and "she IS wearing socks"?


Andrew_Leif

isn't it, "hun har på HENNE?" Why seg?


fveldig

To signify that it is herself.


LinaMariaHiguera

okay, I'm confused with the order of "på seg ...." I have seen also hun har sokker på seg. Is it correct and what are the rules?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.