1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun har på seg sokker."

"Hun har seg sokker."

Translation:She wears socks.

July 18, 2015

7 Comments


thatguyrox

Is there any other way to say 'wear'? instead of using 'på seg/meg' ?


Vesir85

...og ingenting annet. ;)


Cherizac

Why not "She has her socks on."?


Si1vanu5

It's more like "She has socks on (herself)". I put the "herself" in parentheses because in English we just do not specify who the socks are on as they do in Norwegian. If you answer "She has on socks" Duo should accept it.


Julius_Nebula

Why pronounced as in "sock"? Shouldn't it be pronounced "sooker"?


talideon

The doubled 'k' indicates the preceding vowel is short.


Julius_Nebula

Gotcha. Tusen takk! :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.