1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvor mange kapitler har boke…

"Hvor mange kapitler har boken?"

Translation:How many chapters does the book have?

July 18, 2015

7 Comments


m.g.doyle

What is the singular of "kapitler"? At the online translation sites I'm getting "et kapittel".


SPsS5

"Et kapittel" is correct


jk.nelson

I think "et kapittel" is probably right. I'm basing this on the fact that Swedish and Norwegian are very similar and the Swedish singular would be "ett kapitel", so basically the same, but if any norwegians could chime in here that would be great.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.