1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har vondt i hodet."

"Jeg har vondt i hodet."

Translation:My head hurts.

July 18, 2015

7 Comments


LukaAlien

Does 'vondt' mean wound or wounded? So it's actually 'I have (a) wound in (my) the head' if it's literally?


OdaSiggeru

No, 'vondt' is not equivalent to the word 'wound'


pjyX3Y

Is there a difference between hodepine and vondt i hodet?


Deliciae

"Hodepine" is used of (prolonged) headaches.

"Vondt i hodet" can be used both for that and for temporary, localised pain; the kind your toddler may experience after deciding head first is a good way to get down from a couch, for instance.


pjyX3Y

Thanks again!


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.