"Jeg har vondt i hodet."

Translation:My head hurts.

July 18, 2015

7 Comments


LukaSiegfriet

Does 'vondt' mean wound or wounded? So it's actually 'I have (a) wound in (my) the head' if it's literally?

April 16, 2016

OdaSiggeru

No, 'vondt' is not equivalent to the word 'wound'

May 27, 2016

LukaSiegfriet

Thanks!

May 28, 2016

pjyX3Y

Is there a difference between hodepine and vondt i hodet?

May 21, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Hodepine" is used of (prolonged) headaches.

"Vondt i hodet" can be used both for that and for temporary, localised pain; the kind your toddler may experience after deciding head first is a good way to get down from a couch, for instance.

May 22, 2017

pjyX3Y

Thanks again!

May 24, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

May 24, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.