"An bhfuil á dhíol?"

Translation:Are you selling it?

July 18, 2015

11 Comments


PolMicheal

Would it be: An bhfuil tú á díol, if the object were feminine?

November 13, 2015

annmcaff

Yes. And an bhfuil tú á ndíol if plural.

December 2, 2015

PolMicheal

Go raibh maith agat! Ceapaim go bhfuil tuigim (and now I'm not sure about this one)! :-)

December 2, 2015

galaxyrocker

Ceapaim go dtuigim.

July 7, 2016

PolMicheal

GRMA!

July 7, 2016

cathmach

What about "An bhfuil sé á dhíol agat?"? Would that work?

September 14, 2015

scilling

No.

December 25, 2015

GaelBeal

Nach féidir '...ag díol é' a rá?

July 18, 2015

galaxyrocker

Ní féidir. When the object of a VN is a pronoun, it changes to forms like this.

July 18, 2015

GaelBeal

How about with an adjective? For example, which of these is right: "Ba mhaith liom mo scileanna ór a choinnigh" or "Ba mhaith liom mo scileanna a choinnigh ór"

July 20, 2015

galaxyrocker

Ba mhaith liom mo scileanna ór a choinnigh.

July 20, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.