1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil tú á dhíol?"

"An bhfuil á dhíol?"

Translation:Are you selling it?

July 18, 2015

20 Comments


PolMicheal

Would it be: An bhfuil tú á díol, if the object were feminine?


annmcaff

Yes. And an bhfuil tú á ndíol if plural.


PolMicheal

Go raibh maith agat! Ceapaim go bhfuil tuigim (and now I'm not sure about this one)! :-)


galaxyrocker

Ceapaim go dtuigim.


cathmach

What about "An bhfuil sé á dhíol agat?"? Would that work?


CodeAndGin

Why? A simple no is very unhelpful


LenaCapaillUisce

If I've gotten the hang of this skill correctly, An bhfuil sé á dhíol? would be the passive, "is it being sold by you?"


SatharnPHL

An bhfuil sé á dhíol? can be either "Is he selling it?" (active voice) or "Is it being sold?" (passive voice).

The saorbhriathar in Irish (An ndíoltar in Éirinn é?) is usually translated as a passive voice sentence in English ("Is it sold in Ireland?") but it is actually in the active voice in Irish.


LenaCapaillUisce
  • an bhfuil sé á dhíol agat? I meant

SatharnPHL

By adding the agent agat, you force the passive construction - "Is it being sold by you?"

An bhfuil sé á dhíol agat? - "Is it being sold by you?"
An bhfuil tú á dhíol? - "Are you selling it?"


AinePoilin

How would the sentence be if you wanted to express "Are you selling?", without an object?


SatharnPHL

Theoretically it would be An bhfuil tú ag díol?, but where the object is implied, an Irish speaker might stick with An bhfuil tú á dhíol? (or An bhfuil tú á ndíol? if the implied object is plural ("are you selling them?").


Cathal42

Nach féidir '...ag díol é' a rá?


galaxyrocker

Ní féidir. When the object of a VN is a pronoun, it changes to forms like this.


Cathal42

How about with an adjective? For example, which of these is right: "Ba mhaith liom mo scileanna ór a choinnigh" or "Ba mhaith liom mo scileanna a choinnigh ór"


galaxyrocker

Ba mhaith liom mo scileanna ór a choinnigh.


EmmaBaskin

Why is it á dhíol rather than a dhíol?


SatharnPHL

An bhfuil tú a dhíol? doesn't make any sense - "Are you his selling?". Even if it did make sense, you're equating a pronoun "you" with the noun "selling", so you would have to use the copula, not an bhfuil.

Change the "it" to something specific.
Tá sé ag díol an tí - "He is selling the house"
Note that it's the genitive an tí after the progressive ag díol. But that presents a problem for a pronoun, and instead of ag díol é, you use á dhíol.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.