Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An bhfuil tú á dhíol?"

Translation:Are you selling it?

3 years ago

11 Comments


PolMicheal
PolMicheal

Would it be: An bhfuil tú á díol, if the object were feminine?

2 years ago

annmcaff
annmcaff

Yes. And an bhfuil tú á ndíol if plural.

2 years ago

PolMicheal
PolMicheal

Go raibh maith agat! Ceapaim go bhfuil tuigim (and now I'm not sure about this one)! :-)

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Ceapaim go dtuigim.

2 years ago

PolMicheal
PolMicheal

GRMA!

2 years ago

cathmach
cathmach

What about "An bhfuil sé á dhíol agat?"? Would that work?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No.

2 years ago

GaelBeal
GaelBeal

Nach féidir '...ag díol é' a rá?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Ní féidir. When the object of a VN is a pronoun, it changes to forms like this.

3 years ago

GaelBeal
GaelBeal

How about with an adjective? For example, which of these is right: "Ba mhaith liom mo scileanna ór a choinnigh" or "Ba mhaith liom mo scileanna a choinnigh ór"

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Ba mhaith liom mo scileanna ór a choinnigh.

3 years ago