Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The crops grew on the farm."

Translation:D'fhás na barra ar an bhfeirm.

3 years ago

4 Comments


jamckillip48

Barra?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Barra is the plural of barr.

3 years ago

Malgwyn

Barr as in "tips" maybe? This is a long stretch of a translation for most learners. Other than to insert a local idiomatic usage, it would be better to avoid.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

Barr has more than one meaning, and “crop” is one of them. Since this is an English-to-Irish exercise, “crops” → barra isn’t a long stretch.

1 year ago