"Zij hebben hier tien jaar gewoond."

Translation:They lived here for ten years.

3 years ago

12 Comments


wgv2014

"They lived here for 10 years" implies they not longer live here. "They have (hebben?) lived here for 10 years" implies that they still live here. How is that done in Dutch?

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

"Zij woonden hier tien jaar" means they don't live there any more, which is usually (but not necessarily) true for "Zij hebben hier tien jaar gewoond" as well. If they still live there, the most unambiguous way to express that would be to use the simple present tense: "Zij wonen hier nu tien jaar".

2 years ago

NCThom
NCThom

I think you also could say, "Zij wonen hier al tien jaar," yes?

3 months ago

msd.es

why not "tien jaren"?

3 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

wow that's an interesting question :) As a native speaker I had to look that one up as I'm just used to doing it like that but if you think about it some more it sounds strange hehe.. anyway, I found a (Dutch) site (http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/434/) which states that after a numeral "jaar" usually stays in its singular form, unless the emphasis is on the period of time ("tien jaren gingen voorbij voordat..." (ten years passed before...). Also, if there's an adjective after the numeral years is also in plural ("zij hebben hier tien lange jaren gewoond" they lived here for ten long years).

The same goes for some other weight/volume/time-units like (kilo)gram, meter, liter, kwartier, uur

3 years ago

msd.es

great! thank you for the comprehensive answer :)

3 years ago

paulma1960

I would find it very useful if these translation exercises would include a slow play button so that I can also use them as listening exercises, which is the greater challenge for me.

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Could you say either "in tien jaar" or "voor tien jaar" or is it always only "tien jaar"?

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

"tien jaar" or "tien jaar lang". The phrase "in tien jaar" can be used to describe how long something has taken to make, e.g. "Het huis is in tien jaar gebouwd"

2 years ago

jackheywood
jackheywood

Waarom is het niet 'zijn ... gewoond'?

2 years ago

Akmus
Akmus

I am curious about the usage of 'tien jaar', so in this situation, we don't use plural form for 'jaar'?

1 year ago

NCThom
NCThom

There's a good explanation by Jersebas, above.

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.