1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá ainmhithe sa ghort."

" ainmhithe sa ghort."

Translation:There are animals in the field.

July 18, 2015

7 Comments


jamckillip48

This isn't good because a 'gort' is a cultivated field...cows in the corn...


Dragonbrag

This would work for Peter Rabbit et al


Stephaflop

Doesn't "páirc" also mean "field"?


MaireMacEoin

Why can't you say "The animals are in the field".


scilling

Because the translation for “the animals” is na hainmhithe, which isn’t in the sentence to be translated.


grace879006

Páirc means field

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.