" ainmhithe sa ghort."

Translation:There are animals in the field.

July 18, 2015

6 Comments


jamckillip48

This isn't good because a 'gort' is a cultivated field...cows in the corn...

July 18, 2015

Stephaflop

Doesn't "páirc" also mean "field"?

October 8, 2015

scilling

It can.

October 10, 2015

MaireMacEoin

Why can't you say "The animals are in the field".

April 21, 2017

scilling

Because the translation for “the animals” is na hainmhithe, which isn’t in the sentence to be translated.

April 29, 2017

grace879006

Páirc means field

December 30, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.