"Et kort skjørt"

Translation:A short skirt

July 18, 2015

13 Comments


sleeptightpuppr

og en laaaaaaaaaaaaang jakke


jar30pma23

My goodness, one letter between shirt and skirt!!!!!


Varkatzas

Pretty much like in English.


JRadersma

In Norwegian there are two letters different. Skjørt is skirt and skjorte is shirt ;).


Nate_J

In French, court(e) means short too :)


Creator13

In Dutch, it's literally the same word as in Norwegian. The only difference is the way it is inflected.


FockeWulfF

Easy word to remember to me, since in spanish it would be "corto" (finally an easy word for me xD)


Nikolas465418

Como hablante hispano, hay un montón jajaja es interesante ver las raices de nuestros lenguajes


Dakota_Marz

So, i don't have a problem with Skirt vs Shirt written wise, but pronunciation wise is ''ort'' pronounced the same as ''ørt'' in the words?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, the two letters have different sounds.
http://forvo.com/search/skj%C3%B8rt%20skjorte/ http://www.skapago.eu/nils/en/resources/pronunciation https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13524612 (Check this one out in a seperate window so you don't lose your place in this lesson.)

So "skjørt" which sounds (to me) closer to "shirt" means "skirt" and "skjorte" which means "shirt" sounds to me like "shortah"., but I am American and to Norwegians the ø is a very specific sound which is different from anything that we have.


helrasincke

I got tested on the audio transcription, is there any reason it couldn't have been "ett kort skjørt"? In the numbers lesson, it says:

Keep in mind this distinction only exists in writing, because the words above sound just like the indefinite articles. In spoken Norwegian, only a verbal stress on the article can signify one.

I tried to report it, but there was no option for "my answer should have been correct". Perhaps the team is already aware of this?


Oonsay

Can "kort" mean the English words "cross/rude" the same way "short" can? "You're being rather short with me."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.