Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det er tomt for toalettpapir!"

Translation:There is no more toilet paper!

3 years ago

22 Comments


LigotG
LigotG

Most useful sentence ever! :D

2 years ago

SebbaOpeth

You gotta sacrifice the socks

2 years ago

iwc2ufan
iwc2ufan

The toilet paper is gone should be accepted as it's normal in English for what this means.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's been added now.

2 years ago

ScandiShade

Is it possible to add toilet roll, too? I rarely use the word "toilet paper"...

2 years ago

iwc2ufan
iwc2ufan

Utmerket! Takk!

2 years ago

Gary_Kotka

Houston, we have a problem.

2 years ago

Elledhwen

So you can use "det er tomt for..." when you're out of anything?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, you'll also hear "Jeg er tom for..." and "Vi er tomme for...", the latter for multi-person households or stores and serving places. Think "[I'm/We're] out of..."

1 year ago

Anna822164

'The toilet paper is gone' is wrong. It implies someone has taken it away, or as someone else said, that it has left of its own accord! And the literal translation here 'empty of' doesn't really work either. I guess this is a more idiomatic expression that has to be learnt and not directly translated word for word.

2 years ago

PeriStracc

More scary by far than the hand coming out of the toilet....

5 months ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

'There is toom for toilet paper!' (toom = empty).

I can understand why this would be difficult to translate for any non native speaker of English. I'd find it odd but could make sense of the above literal cognate translation into English, so the Norwegian doesn't seem too odd.

When I said to my Yorkshire boss "There's a mickle tharf o' coffee" after we had ran out, he understood it without any problem.

1 year ago

Ani_Jane

Would 'it is empty of toilet paper' work as a correct translation?

3 years ago

kebukebu
kebukebu

It doesn't sound very natural in English. Maybe if the toilet paper dispenser was already the topic of conversation. But normally you would say "We're out of toilet paper." or "There's no more toilet paper." or maybe "The toilet paper's empty."

3 years ago

Ani_Jane

I'm a native speaker and 'empty of' is an acceptable, though not all that popular, term to use. The below dictionary definition of 'empty' gives the phrase 'empty of meaning' as an example. http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/empty

2 years ago

shh1
shh1

There is no more toilet paper would be the best translation

2 years ago

mchudzinski
mchudzinski

I am not sure whether this would make much sense in English (although that's only my feeling, I'm not a native speaker of English).

3 years ago

CestrianEx
CestrianEx

I am a native speaker and all the above alternatives sound very strange to me. I find "The toilet paper is gone" particularly strange.

2 years ago

Gary_Kotka

Me too, although I'm not a native english speaker. Gone? So the toilet paper grew legs and skipped town?

2 years ago

Place_bo1
Place_bo1

how about "the toilet paper has run out"?

1 year ago

Josh_Overlien

I'm a native English speaker and I agree. You'd more likely hear I'm/we're out of toilet paper. Like the English equivalent of Jeg/vi er tom for toalettpapir.

8 months ago

Kirsten504612

I am a native speaker of English. I would have read the sentence as "it/ that is empty of toilet paper" so I would assume it was referring to a dispenser. I do say "the toilet roll/ toilet paper is all gone." I think it is quite a normal phrase to use

9 months ago