1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det er tomt for toalettpapir…

"Det er tomt for toalettpapir!"

Translation:There is no more toilet paper!

July 18, 2015

30 Comments


LigotG

Most useful sentence ever! :D


SebbaOpeth

You gotta sacrifice the socks


iwc2ufan

The toilet paper is gone should be accepted as it's normal in English for what this means.


Deliciae

It's been added now.


ScandiShade

Is it possible to add toilet roll, too? I rarely use the word "toilet paper"...


Place_bo1

I put "the toilet paper is finished" which has the same meaning but was not accepted.


Evan.S47

Too much of a stretch for the words used. Remember: translation is taken as close to literal and still make sense, not approximations or abstract phrases (unless unavoidable for idioms, etc).


Gary_Kotka

Houston, we have a problem.


Elledhwen

So you can use "det er tomt for..." when you're out of anything?


Deliciae

Yes, you'll also hear "Jeg er tom for..." and "Vi er tomme for...", the latter for multi-person households or stores and serving places. Think "[I'm/We're] out of..."


Anna822164

'The toilet paper is gone' is wrong. It implies someone has taken it away, or as someone else said, that it has left of its own accord! And the literal translation here 'empty of' doesn't really work either. I guess this is a more idiomatic expression that has to be learnt and not directly translated word for word.


Peri_Ysanne

More scary by far than the hand coming out of the toilet....


SheilaMadsen

Everyone is saying this very thing right now in the U.S.


Arkhaeaeon

'There is toom for toilet paper!' (toom = empty).

I can understand why this would be difficult to translate for any non native speaker of English. I'd find it odd but could make sense of the above literal cognate translation into English, so the Norwegian doesn't seem too odd.

When I said to my Yorkshire boss "There's a mickle tharf o' coffee" after we had ran out, he understood it without any problem.


Kirsten504612

I am a native speaker of English. I would have read the sentence as "it/ that is empty of toilet paper" so I would assume it was referring to a dispenser. I do say "the toilet roll/ toilet paper is all gone." I think it is quite a normal phrase to use


pekarekr

"The toilet paper roll is empty" would work for noting that the last piece has been used.


Gwendalaya

How about 'There is no toilet paper left'?


Jan_D_13

In times of toilet paper hoarders, this is more true than ever.


Ani_Jane

Would 'it is empty of toilet paper' work as a correct translation?


kebukebu

It doesn't sound very natural in English. Maybe if the toilet paper dispenser was already the topic of conversation. But normally you would say "We're out of toilet paper." or "There's no more toilet paper." or maybe "The toilet paper's empty."


Ani_Jane

I'm a native speaker and 'empty of' is an acceptable, though not all that popular, term to use. The below dictionary definition of 'empty' gives the phrase 'empty of meaning' as an example. http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/empty


shh1

There is no more toilet paper would be the best translation


mchudzinski

I am not sure whether this would make much sense in English (although that's only my feeling, I'm not a native speaker of English).


CestrianEx

I am a native speaker and all the above alternatives sound very strange to me. I find "The toilet paper is gone" particularly strange.


Gary_Kotka

Me too, although I'm not a native english speaker. Gone? So the toilet paper grew legs and skipped town?


Place_bo1

how about "the toilet paper has run out"?


Candidandelion

It's funny how "the toilet paper has gone" sounds daft, but "the toilet paper has run out" is perfectly normal! :D


Josh_Overlien

I'm a native English speaker and I agree. You'd more likely hear I'm/we're out of toilet paper. Like the English equivalent of Jeg/vi er tom for toalettpapir.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.