"La virinoj legas la ĵurnalon."

Translation:The women are reading the newspaper.

July 19, 2015

18 Comments


upyourally

Why is "The women read the newspaper" not correct here?

July 28, 2015

mizinamo

It's probably simply a forgotten alternative - report it.

July 28, 2015

upyourally

Ah, thank you, I wanted to ensure I was correct. Reporting!

July 29, 2015

Xavierkiller22

The women are reading the newspaper. Some infinitives don't exist in this language.

June 8, 2017

Flavio_do_Brasil

Did he say "ĵornalon" instead of "ĵurnalon"?

July 19, 2015

b2016

News should be acceptable for ĵurnalon

July 21, 2015

mizinamo

I don't think so - "news" is more "novaĵoj". Ĵurnalo implies a physical item to me, a newspaper, rather than the abstract news that is reported in a newspaper (or a television show or a website or ...).

July 23, 2015

ManelPedro1

Why is this plural? Is not "the women" apointing to a specific women? Or is it "women" in general? (I am not english native speaker)

August 3, 2016

mico12345

'The' is not used for nouns when talking in general. It would be "Women read the newspaper" 'The women' is a specific group of women.

September 6, 2016

AdamScott794079

The newspaper is read by women is the same as the women read the newspaper.

June 9, 2017

AdamScott794079

Why is The newspaper is being read by the women not accepted

June 9, 2017

mico12345

There's a lot of ways to say the same thing, each of which has to be inputted manually.

June 9, 2017

AdamScott794079

so should I report it?

June 10, 2017

mizinamo

I would suggest not.

One sentence is active, one is passive.

Esperanto also has active and passive voice.

In general, translate an Esperanto active sentence into an English active one, an Esperanto passive one into an English passive one.

June 13, 2017

AdamScott794079

thx

June 14, 2017

DavidAlanJ

why does this not require a word for are here?

March 9, 2019

mizinamo

You can't always translate word for word.

"are" here has no separate meaning; it's just a helping verb used to form the present continuous tense "are reading" of the verb "read".

In Esperanto, this is often expressed simply with the present tense legas, which doesn't need a helping verb.

If you explicitly want to point out the on-going nature of the activity, you could use the progressive: la virinoj estas legantaj. That form does use a helping verb, which happens to be esti (to be) as well.

But unlike in English, the explicit progressive forms are not required for on-going actions.

March 9, 2019

danu.novmanu

There was a glitch. The system asked me to type: Ili estas belaj leteroj. It marked that correct, then it asked me to type the same thing again: Ili estas belaj leteroj. It marked that wrong and reported that I was supposed to have typed: La virinoj legas la ĵurnalon.

So there was a glitch in the DuoLingo Matrix, and I've written about it here in the hope that some administrative person will check it out.

I was doing the "accusative" workshop.

The very next spoken thing I was asked to type was: La virinoj legas la ĵurnalon. That was marked wrong and the system informed me that I should have typed: Mi manĝas pomon.

I see the pattern. The spoken phrases are one list-item behind the typed phrases. I'm going to log out and log back in to see whether that fixes the glitch.

April 9, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.