1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La virinoj legas la ĵurnalon…

"La virinoj legas la ĵurnalon."

Translation:The women are reading the newspaper.

July 19, 2015

10 Comments


upyourally

Why is "The women read the newspaper" not correct here?


mizinamo

It's probably simply a forgotten alternative - report it.


upyourally

Ah, thank you, I wanted to ensure I was correct. Reporting!


DavidAlanJ

why does this not require a word for are here?


mizinamo

You can't always translate word for word.

"are" here has no separate meaning; it's just a helping verb used to form the present continuous tense "are reading" of the verb "read".

In Esperanto, this is often expressed simply with the present tense legas, which doesn't need a helping verb.

If you explicitly want to point out the on-going nature of the activity, you could use the progressive: la virinoj estas legantaj. That form does use a helping verb, which happens to be esti (to be) as well.

But unlike in English, the explicit progressive forms are not required for on-going actions.


dano.novmano

There was a glitch. The system asked me to type: Ili estas belaj leteroj. It marked that correct, then it asked me to type the same thing again: Ili estas belaj leteroj. It marked that wrong and reported that I was supposed to have typed: La virinoj legas la ĵurnalon.

So there was a glitch in the DuoLingo Matrix, and I've written about it here in the hope that some administrative person will check it out.

I was doing the "accusative" workshop.

The very next spoken thing I was asked to type was: La virinoj legas la ĵurnalon. That was marked wrong and the system informed me that I should have typed: Mi manĝas pomon.

I see the pattern. The spoken phrases are one list-item behind the typed phrases. I'm going to log out and log back in to see whether that fixes the glitch.


malfruemulo

gazeton is accepted for this sentence, although the kind of daily publication that probably comes to mind when we hear the word "newspaper" is best translated as ĵurnalo


Lisa913758

I'm getting you-have-a-typo when I enter "the woman reads the newspaper", which should be not correct at all.


salivanto

Well, then you got a bye week.

Typo detection happens at the software level. Of course a human would know that it needs to be plural - "women".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.