1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La virinoj legas la ĵurnalon…

"La virinoj legas la ĵurnalon."

Translation:The women are reading the newspaper.

July 19, 2015

15 Comments


upyourally

Why is "The women read the newspaper" not correct here?


mizinamo

It's probably simply a forgotten alternative - report it.


upyourally

Ah, thank you, I wanted to ensure I was correct. Reporting!


Flavio_do_Brasil

Did he say "ĵornalon" instead of "ĵurnalon"?


ManelPedro1

Why is this plural? Is not "the women" apointing to a specific women? Or is it "women" in general? (I am not english native speaker)


mico12345

'The' is not used for nouns when talking in general. It would be "Women read the newspaper" 'The women' is a specific group of women.


AdamScott794079

The newspaper is read by women is the same as the women read the newspaper.


AdamScott794079

Why is The newspaper is being read by the women not accepted


mico12345

There's a lot of ways to say the same thing, each of which has to be inputted manually.


AdamScott794079

so should I report it?


mizinamo

I would suggest not.

One sentence is active, one is passive.

Esperanto also has active and passive voice.

In general, translate an Esperanto active sentence into an English active one, an Esperanto passive one into an English passive one.


DavidAlanJ

why does this not require a word for are here?


mizinamo

You can't always translate word for word.

"are" here has no separate meaning; it's just a helping verb used to form the present continuous tense "are reading" of the verb "read".

In Esperanto, this is often expressed simply with the present tense legas, which doesn't need a helping verb.

If you explicitly want to point out the on-going nature of the activity, you could use the progressive: la virinoj estas legantaj. That form does use a helping verb, which happens to be esti (to be) as well.

But unlike in English, the explicit progressive forms are not required for on-going actions.


dano.novmano

There was a glitch. The system asked me to type: Ili estas belaj leteroj. It marked that correct, then it asked me to type the same thing again: Ili estas belaj leteroj. It marked that wrong and reported that I was supposed to have typed: La virinoj legas la ĵurnalon.

So there was a glitch in the DuoLingo Matrix, and I've written about it here in the hope that some administrative person will check it out.

I was doing the "accusative" workshop.

The very next spoken thing I was asked to type was: La virinoj legas la ĵurnalon. That was marked wrong and the system informed me that I should have typed: Mi manĝas pomon.

I see the pattern. The spoken phrases are one list-item behind the typed phrases. I'm going to log out and log back in to see whether that fixes the glitch.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.