1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú y yo somos diferentes."

" y yo somos diferentes."

Translation:You and I are different.

December 30, 2012

161 Comments


Allinuse

"You and me" should be a totally acceptable answer. I'm learning Spanish here, not "proper" Oxford English.

May 24, 2013

jonbriden

One thing I've found with learning Spanish, is that I'm having to get better at English too. If you are making grammatical errors in English, such as confusing object and subject pronouns, you are going to end up have problems in Spanish too.

May 24, 2013

ratzelchen

It´s the same for me. I make stupid english-mistakes and loose my hearts for wrong words from the first year english

March 16, 2014

JoeSchroed

"lose", not "loose"

July 15, 2014

akkic

yes, and getting better at english involves that i be able to differentiate b/w the meanings that this sentence can convey i.e, b/w

' you and i, we are different from the rest'

or

'you and i are different' (as in, we are different from each other)

so what's the meaning that is being conveyed here?

June 1, 2014

FLchick

I can identify.

January 5, 2014

Allinuse

When I learn a language I want to learn to speak it like everyday people, not how it is spoken according to some grammar rule book. I want to learn the natural language.

May 30, 2013

jonbriden

Good for you. Unfortunately you cannot just translate the mistakes you make in English into Spanish, and expect to sound like "everyday people". If you were to say "Tú y me somos diferentes" to a Spanish speaker, they would not think you sounded "natural", they would simply think you do not speak Spanish very well.

May 30, 2013

michisjourdi

I agree with xtempore. Duolingo only teaches (for the most part) good grammar, and will only accept good grammar in both Spanish and English. Learning to speak colloquial Spanish is fine, but you need to learn and know grammar too. Just like in English, assuming you're a native, you spoke it when you were five, but you still had to take English classes in school.

October 18, 2013

Chivoyage

accept* :)

April 15, 2014

Kalanray

Graduate of Linguistics here, "You and me" is an acceptable variant of this.

Those who call it a form of "substandard" English should take into account the literally millions of children who are raised to speak in this way, myself included. It is a difference of prescriptive vs. descriptive use of the English language.

It is not substandard, only different.

May 23, 2014

camillab8

There are really dialects of English in which it's normal to use "me" as a subject pronoun? I have friends and relatives from many regions and backgrounds and have never heard it, except maybe from a toddler once or twice.

September 24, 2015

KevinWenger

I do not believe using sloppy or incorrect language should necessarily be called a dialect just because people do it. I certainly hear "me" being used as a subject pronoun and even do it myself sometimes by mistake. However, I maintain that it is not good English and a language teaching program like duo lingo should not accept it.

September 24, 2015

dpatkat

I always concentrate on learning the text book version of any lanuage I study. However, as an English speaker, I grew knowing a dialect of Englishh as well.

It was not about sloppy. It has some very specific variant rules of grammar, vocabulary, and pronunciation. In addition, because I have relatives in every region, there were differences in vocabulary and pronunciation between us.

This is true of other languages, even Spanish. Very distinto y differente.

Arabic (and French criollo or Haitien are great examples, too): Fusa is modern standard Arabic. But just take a listen to it as spoken by Lebanese, Egyptian, Moroccan, or Sudanese... A world of differences, but each valid as a language. Not sloppy, a variant yes.

October 15, 2017

ElizabethA768861

I think I would use you and I if I was meeting the Queen. You and me I use every day. It was even the name of a children's programme when I was growing up.

April 18, 2018

hud214

Yes, it occurs when using a compound subjects. ie: "My father and him worked together." though if you wanted you could say "He and my father worked together." But I would never say "My father and he worked together." I had a lady answer the phone yesterday: "This is she.", but I think "This is her." is better. If somebody were to ask me: "Who made this mess?" I would reply "Me" never "I". Finally on Star Wars Ben Kenobee says "He's me." not "He's I". You speak however you want and don't let these pedeantic zealots push you around!

September 30, 2015

DimGenich

I couldn't agree more.

August 23, 2014

dragonspirit1976

I agree wholeheartedly! I came here because I was surprise "you and me" was not accepted. Even if it may be considered substandard English, saying it is wrong and because of that pretending I don't know what the Spanish sentence ment completely misses the focus of learning Spanish.

December 23, 2014

thepkl

Allinuse, As you learn a second language you will discover that you will also learn your own. I am a retired teacher and I am wondering if you would have liked me to be teaching your children substandard language just because I could not be bothered with proper English? There are 27 Spanish speaking countries that all have their differences but they will all appreciate you for doing them the honor of doing the best you can with their language.

May 31, 2013

Michael_Barreto

Amen.

June 9, 2015

jonbriden

"You and I are not the same" is NOT a valid translation. Althought they mean ALMOST the same thing, one does not translate as the other.

UPDATE: Looks like they fixed this one up. I think it'd be good if they just cleaned up / removed any comments like this after a problem has been fixed.

February 12, 2013

EugeneTiffany

You can delete your own comments.

March 23, 2014

semitones

At the same time you can't depend on each person to know that a problem is fixed, or spend their time going back to old discussions to check

March 10, 2015

kiki_y

Strongly agree!!

February 23, 2013

Danessophi

agreed! it is logically the same thing, but not really a translation

March 12, 2013

dokterblom

Exactly!

April 18, 2013

theupandup

you're supposed to report the question, not leave a comment

June 3, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.