1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú y yo somos diferentes."

" y yo somos diferentes."

Translation:You and I are different.

December 30, 2012

161 Comments


jonbriden

"You and I are not the same" is NOT a valid translation. Althought they mean ALMOST the same thing, one does not translate as the other.

UPDATE: Looks like they fixed this one up. I think it'd be good if they just cleaned up / removed any comments like this after a problem has been fixed.


EugeneTiffany

You can delete your own comments.


semitones

At the same time you can't depend on each person to know that a problem is fixed, or spend their time going back to old discussions to check


kiki_y

Strongly agree!!


Danessophi

agreed! it is logically the same thing, but not really a translation


theupandup

you're supposed to report the question, not leave a comment


Allinuse

"You and me" should be a totally acceptable answer. I'm learning Spanish here, not "proper" Oxford English.


jonbriden

One thing I've found with learning Spanish, is that I'm having to get better at English too. If you are making grammatical errors in English, such as confusing object and subject pronouns, you are going to end up have problems in Spanish too.


Petra_Mambo

It´s the same for me. I make stupid english-mistakes and loose my hearts for wrong words from the first year english


JoeSchroed

"lose", not "loose"


akkic

yes, and getting better at english involves that i be able to differentiate b/w the meanings that this sentence can convey i.e, b/w

' you and i, we are different from the rest'

or

'you and i are different' (as in, we are different from each other)

so what's the meaning that is being conveyed here?


FLchick

I can identify.


Allinuse

When I learn a language I want to learn to speak it like everyday people, not how it is spoken according to some grammar rule book. I want to learn the natural language.


jonbriden

Good for you. Unfortunately you cannot just translate the mistakes you make in English into Spanish, and expect to sound like "everyday people". If you were to say "Tú y me somos diferentes" to a Spanish speaker, they would not think you sounded "natural", they would simply think you do not speak Spanish very well.


michisjourdi

I agree with xtempore. Duolingo only teaches (for the most part) good grammar, and will only accept good grammar in both Spanish and English. Learning to speak colloquial Spanish is fine, but you need to learn and know grammar too. Just like in English, assuming you're a native, you spoke it when you were five, but you still had to take English classes in school.


Kalanray

Graduate of Linguistics here, "You and me" is an acceptable variant of this.

Those who call it a form of "substandard" English should take into account the literally millions of children who are raised to speak in this way, myself included. It is a difference of prescriptive vs. descriptive use of the English language.

It is not substandard, only different.


camillab8

There are really dialects of English in which it's normal to use "me" as a subject pronoun? I have friends and relatives from many regions and backgrounds and have never heard it, except maybe from a toddler once or twice.


KevinWenger

I do not believe using sloppy or incorrect language should necessarily be called a dialect just because people do it. I certainly hear "me" being used as a subject pronoun and even do it myself sometimes by mistake. However, I maintain that it is not good English and a language teaching program like duo lingo should not accept it.


dpatkat

I always concentrate on learning the text book version of any lanuage I study. However, as an English speaker, I grew knowing a dialect of Englishh as well.

It was not about sloppy. It has some very specific variant rules of grammar, vocabulary, and pronunciation. In addition, because I have relatives in every region, there were differences in vocabulary and pronunciation between us.

This is true of other languages, even Spanish. Very distinto y differente.

Arabic (and French criollo or Haitien are great examples, too): Fusa is modern standard Arabic. But just take a listen to it as spoken by Lebanese, Egyptian, Moroccan, or Sudanese... A world of differences, but each valid as a language. Not sloppy, a variant yes.


ElizabethA768861

I think I would use you and I if I was meeting the Queen. You and me I use every day. It was even the name of a children's programme when I was growing up.


hud214

Yes, it occurs when using a compound subjects. ie: "My father and him worked together." though if you wanted you could say "He and my father worked together." But I would never say "My father and he worked together." I had a lady answer the phone yesterday: "This is she.", but I think "This is her." is better. If somebody were to ask me: "Who made this mess?" I would reply "Me" never "I". Finally on Star Wars Ben Kenobee says "He's me." not "He's I". You speak however you want and don't let these pedeantic zealots push you around!


DimGenich

I couldn't agree more.


dragonspirit1976

I agree wholeheartedly! I came here because I was surprise "you and me" was not accepted. Even if it may be considered substandard English, saying it is wrong and because of that pretending I don't know what the Spanish sentence ment completely misses the focus of learning Spanish.


thepkl

Allinuse, As you learn a second language you will discover that you will also learn your own. I am a retired teacher and I am wondering if you would have liked me to be teaching your children substandard language just because I could not be bothered with proper English? There are 27 Spanish speaking countries that all have their differences but they will all appreciate you for doing them the honor of doing the best you can with their language.


okpeery

the sound is poor on this one, tu y yo is mashed together


danoc

Try clicking "slower." Helps a lot!


FLchick

There was no turtle available to slow it down but it was written as well when I had this sentence.


Iago

Spanish is pronounced that way. Quickly. Best you get used to understanding it so that if you're ever with native speakers you can catch more.


michisjourdi

Spanish may be pronounced fast but I have seen some sentence where the audio was distorted or she sounded like she was gargling water. I don't think I've ever been a situation where I needed to understand a Spanish person who was gargling water yet. I'd like to hear it pronounced without defects first.


gro_com

I promise we don't speak like that, in the examples i've listen Duolingo gets wrong doubleing vowels, like lee or y yo in this example.

Maybe late night speakers get so confusing ;-)


y4rdb1rd

Yeah it's all glitchy. I had to listen to it about 1000 times, luckily I understood it in the end.


alucchesi

Is this sentence saying "You and I are different (from one another)" or "you and I are different (from those people over there)"? Or could it be saying both?


Iago

I think both.


jeff.suter

I think it could be both depending on the context you read or how this particular sentence was used in a nice or perhaps a not so nice conversation.


mmdaniela

Why is "somos" used here?


FLchick

'You and I" is the same as "we". We are = Nosotros somos. I hope I have been of help.


THeNeeno

Somos is the first person plural (present indicative) form of ser. It is usually thought of as going with nosotros (we), but it is used any time you are speaking in the first person plural form.

Hint: If you can substitute nosotros/we and keep the meaning retain the same general sentiment, then you need this form. You can substitute nosotros/we for Tú y yo/you and I. So you know you're speaking in first-person plural and you need somos.


MikeHender5

Why isn't this "Tu e yo" instead of "Tu y yo"? I don't understand when "e" replaces "y".


TugaDances

Jon, in the web page you referenced it's written:

Y becomes e when it precedes a word that begins with the i sound

Doesn't "yo" begins with an i sound? What is the exception in this case? I also got the answer wrong because I used "e".


hud214

"Yo" begins with a "y" or "j" sound.


TugaDances

You mean that the y in Spanish is pronounced as a slight ji, not as a simple i. I understand now, thank you hud214.

So I should pronounce:

  • "agua y vino" as "agua ji vino"
  • "agua e hielo" as "agua i hielo"
  • "agua y yogur" as "agua ji jiogur"

Is this correct?


yasmine.mo4

Why can't it be tú e yo ?


RachelSlos

E is when you have an immediate vowel sound right after "y" like honesta. Yo has the y sound before the o so you don't need to use e


jonbriden

It's not quite as simple as that (In fact it wouldn't change before "honesta"). For a full explanation of the rules check this article... http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/qt/y_o.htm


semitones

The audio does not sound at all clear. Is that how it sounds in Spanish? Tu yye somos... I thought they said tu hijos at first


membernumber13

i was asked to pick all correct translations and i only picked "you and i are different". i got it wrong because apparently i should also have selected "you and i are not the same". i realize the message is the same but the translation for "you and i are not the same" would be "tú y yo no son (los?) mismos". why would i choose something that does not actually translate the spanish phrase? i already learned "mismos" and now i'm learning "diferentes". no son las palabras mismas!


gro_com

"you and i are not the same" would be "tú y yo no somos iguales", but the meaing is the same as 'Tú y yo somos diferentes' so it should be correct.

'tú y yo no somos los mismos' has a diferent meaning, something like the pass of time has changed us and now we are not the same.


jonbriden

I agree with membernumber13. DuoLingo needs to be more careful with these. At the moment it's very inconsistent, and that is causing confusion on the multi-choice questions.

Sometimes it only accepts exact translations, and other times it accepts sentences that are semantically equivalent (have the same meaning). I personally think it should ONLY accept exact translations. I don't mean word-for-word, just sentences which are correctly translated. If you start including semantic equivalents, it would get very complicated very quickly.

For example, take a simple sentence like, "My uncle likes horses". If you allow any semantically equivalent sentence you would have a huge number of possible answers... "My father's brother likes horses", "My cousin's father likes horses", "The brother of my mother doesn't dislike horses", "The husband of my mother's sister doesn't dislike mammals of the equine variety", ...


Glamburgers

Okay. I've posted this on other forums, and I know others have too, but I really think I need to repost it: 'YOU AND ME ARE DIFFERENT' is not a good translation. Many people make this mistake, as in the sentence: 'Me and Luis walk to school.' No. The mistake becomes obvious when you remove Luis: 'Me walk to school'. We're not learning Caveman, though I wish we were. So the sentence is not okay, and 'You and I are different' is right. One last comment: somebody said something like "I'm learning Spanish, not Oxford English. I should be able to do that." I know we wish we could, but we can't. When you learn a new language, you have to learn its grammar. And the grammar in Spanish is the same as English grammar. So you have to do it. Sorry, guys. If there are any errors in my comment, please tell me! I'll edit it. I just want to make sure people don't mess up like I did.


NinaJohn

There's a distinction between "unalike and "unlike", where the former is an adjective adverb, and the latter can be a preposition, adjective, or noun. Be that as it may, this sentence means "you and I are different". If it were "tu y yo no somos mismos" then it would be "...not alike." Among the 3 options given this was the obvious answer nevertheless.


Celesar

Diferente. Diferente. Diferente.

And not "differente"!


Pastafarianist

Looks like a pattern. Diferente. Posible.


sekhetasaurus

….are we breaking up?


gyuru1234

I was wrong by saying "You and me are different" can someone explain why im wrong?


littlemo

"You and me" is incorrect English so Duolingo will not except it. The correct way to say it is " You and I" Hope this helps! :P


JakeHennessey

For my own spanish benefit, should it not be 'tu e yo somos...' ??


gdmclean

You can barely hear the "o" sound in the word "yo" in this sentence


omidespero

I had the exact same problem. The pronunciation is rather unclear.


FilipPavlovic

why not "you and me are different"?


AndrewMS221

Yes duo, you are an owl and I am a human :)


Arya899103

A breakup line.


_Samzara_

Is "diferentes" synonymous with "distintos"?


tahsintariq

This is exactly what I keep telling myself infront of the mirror


duolingo593

"You and I" is not grammarly correct. It should be "You and me."


Barry182846

I'm writing 'you and me' as a protest. Im not here to be policed into speaking posh english


hud214

You and me both, brother!


justun

tu y yo somos mismos is a different sentence. Same/not different are not identical given that another more precise word is possible.


thepkl

I have missed some questions by trying to second guess them so I only answered for the correct translation. One of these questions not too far back had importante, cierto and utile (accents not working) I could not decide what to choose but finally decided only on the correct translation. In that instance it worked now in this one it did not.


michisjourdi

Yes, they changed it! Victory!


Hermione1Granger

you are learning alot of changes.


mjacobs

I did not choose #3 because you have tended to accept literal translations only. I thought you would say this is translated as no somos mismos.


WilmerBric

Pronuncia raro la palabra: YO


EugeneTiffany

"Ustedes y yo somos diferentes," the story of my life.


bkruszew

When do you have to use "e" instead of "y" for and? I thought that you had to use "e" whenever the next word began with a y, but apparently not...


Denji95

You use "y" (and) normal by consonant-begin and "e" (and) special by vocal-begin on the next word. ;)


jonbriden

That's not correct. Y only becomes e before an i sound...

  • cruel e inhumano
  • limpieza e higiene

Y does not change before words, such as hierba, that begin with the ia, ie, io or iu sound, regardless of spelling...

  • nieve y hielo

itopal63

It specifically states: Tú y yo somos diferentes. You and I (,) we are different.

So how can a direct and perfect word for word translation that works in both languages be wrong.


THeNeeno

No, there is no 'we' stated. You are incorrect. That is not the direct word for word translation. Not that this matters, as direct word for word translations often are wrong.

However- In this case, direct word for word does work. Tú/you y/and yo/I somos/are diferentes/different.


whiterhino9

Are you kidding, what about you and I are different???????????


_choi_boy

I was really tired so I cussed at the question and it accepted my answer.


RegsaGC

"We are different, you and I" was not accepted. I am dissapointed


Niko2445

What is the difference from using "distintos" and "diferentes"?? I will give you a lingot.


emj77

This is the same in english I think. Look at the two sentences: "He was different" "He was distinct" and think about how you interpret those. While in some sentences they can be interchanged they do not mean the same thing.


littlemo

Here is a lingot! :P


hud214

i don't think there is. wordreference lists different as one of the meanings of distinto. in italian they use distinto for different a lot. but in spanish i hear diferente a lot. probably depends on what region you're in.


Niko2445

What is the difference from using "distintos" and "diferentes"?


aruss5

Why 'you and me' is wrong?


littlemo

Because Duolingo likes to uses correct English even though we normally speak that way (You and me). "You and I" is the best way to put it :P


Hassall1

Hi guys, my name is James Hughes and I could use some help, with both my Spanish and hair.


Hey.Sarah

how do you know when to use son, eres, and somos?


Camoron

I've found that I sometimes get it wrong even with near perfect pronunciation, but other times I can just shout an F bomb at my phone and get the point.


Ashley70002

Can't tú y yo translate to y'all or you all and they in regular Spanish? I know Spain's forms aren't really on here, but in school I am learning Spanish with the vosotros form.


midnight27

Because I am a penguin, and you are a robotic computer lady.


coala.trac

Why is it somos instead of son?


littlemo

Because the sentence (You and I are different.) is sort of putting you and I together as "we" so we (no pun intended) would use somos. :P


PKChandak

Please clarify why 'somos' used here?


littlemo

Because the sentence (You and I are different.) is sort of putting you and I together as "we" so we (no pun intended) would use somos. :P (You + I = We)


Hermione1Granger

we should be a valid answer


Marko_L

I am also frustrated about losing a heart on 'you and me' as i am a native Dutch speaker and Duolingo does not exist in my language [if i am not mistaken]. I did well understand the meaning of the Spanish phrase and that what this is about. Surely the app could just have pointed out my mistake and leave it at that, like it does when an accent is forgotten.


lizamou

Would it work if I said, "We are different"?


irene121212

Could you say "somos diferente"?


jasmine.li

Why isn't it you and I we are not different. Somos is we right?


littlemo

But the sentence says "Tú y yo (You and I) somos diferentes (are different)." Somos is used sort of like how tenses are used in English. You would not say "I and Whoever IS going Somewhere". "Somos" has somewhat of an understood "we" (You + I = We), that is why. Hope this helps! :P


mcnivcas000

i thought somos was a mix of you and we so, we are?


hildegilis1

you and me are different


romanoglot

"You and me..." Should be OK


A.k.s.h.

Yeah, right. No lingots required for breakup sentences.


DemetriusEJ

Why is it Somos and not son


DemetriusEJ

Why is it Somos and not son


Redly

Please accept "You & I" as an alternative to "You and I"


ruth.debono

can it be we are different


ACL8903

But what if we are Siamese Twins?


SerenaSimson

No duhhhh isn't everybody God made everybody different shout out to Christians


herbert1985

All will tell somebody that I dumped you...


Jardix

... and that is bad." Another one of those children's books that should never be written.


captin_trey

no we aren't different (unless u r a twin)


Fia_Bui

'me' in this instance is subjective, therefore it's okay.


GregoryHol6

Why is distinct wrong?


Ziki18

I say Chelsea and you say Manu


xianna13

i put u and i we are different i always do that so what should i memerise


ashanaima

I think it's trying to imply that "You and I are different (from other people)" as opposed to "You and I are different (from each other)". So in that case it would be translated to "You and I are different" with the "nosotros" form of estar (somos) because because it is talking about "you and I" which functions like "we". You don't need to actually translate the "we", it's implied.


Alexis_.1

Yes... for the first time you're right Spanish Computer Voice Lady!! Good job!!


Dasefu

. . . and then they divorced.


TrojkaZigec

Yo , lo , diferentes


BradenMear

Are not in the list


JaneLeonard0

you and me are different has the same meaning! stop being so annoyingly pedantic.


Blairman23

But aren't we all the same!


WilliamHallman

Uh oh, Duo's breaking up.


robwells76

I put you and me are different (came back as incorrect). Whilst "You and I" is the 100% correct answer it is widely accepted that people say "you and me" in England.


hud214

Widely known, but not accepted. Steady yourself for an avalanche of abuse. Grammarians are not liberal minded. Me being me I have to ask. On the use of "good" as a an adverb in England I'm led to believe it's non existent. Is that true?


WilhelmJuan16

Es verdad, soy un persona y tu eres un computadora


LukeSalter

You and I are like loaves and fishes! We might just be a miracle!


richards320

When would you use tu and when would tú be used?


_Samzara_

tu = your, tú = you


doctormenglie

'You and I we are different' Got knocked back.


Jasmine671890

Sound like something from a ship


Zerrian

There appears to be a missing "are" word bubble from my options. Using the Duolingo app.


Ryan443389

There was no and


Da-House-42

Somos what is it


_Samzara_

Somos = we are.


bazuzu-kam

pls add the word "we" into the database. Example: "you and i we are different"


OmaEckel

Why is there no voice, so I skip and you deduct from my progress but it is your fault it's not working!


KermitRainman

Clearly, this one is messed up. I answered "You and I are different" but it said it was wrong...HOWEVER... the correct answer they give is exactly what I said -> "You and I are different"! So, either their correct answer is wrong, or I am right and my answer should be accepted because it is what Duolingo says is the correct answer! #NotThatHard


BadalAgraw

i learnt not to use Y before yo but rather use E Tu e yo somos diferentes.

Am i correct?


Maciasfiga

I'm not difrent ! I'm normal


PegWhitman

I get the translation, but until I get used to dropping the pronoun "we" could I say Tu y you, nosotros somos differente.


Cailean_Seoilidh

I don’t understand how “somos” is used.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.