Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú y yo somos diferentes."

Translation:You and I are different.

5 years ago

173 Comments


jonbriden

"You and I are not the same" is NOT a valid translation. Althought they mean ALMOST the same thing, one does not translate as the other.

UPDATE: Looks like they fixed this one up. I think it'd be good if they just cleaned up / removed any comments like this after a problem has been fixed.

5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

You can delete your own comments.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Don't delete relevant comments. We new students can still learn from them.

3 years ago

semitones

At the same time you can't depend on each person to know that a problem is fixed, or spend their time going back to old discussions to check

3 years ago

kiki_y
kiki_y

Strongly agree!!

5 years ago

nomnomnomrawr

agreed! it is logically the same thing, but not really a translation

5 years ago

dokterblom

Exactly!

5 years ago

theupandup

you're supposed to report the question, not leave a comment

3 months ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

"You and me" should be a totally acceptable answer. I'm learning Spanish here, not "proper" Oxford English.

5 years ago

jonbriden

One thing I've found with learning Spanish, is that I'm having to get better at English too. If you are making grammatical errors in English, such as confusing object and subject pronouns, you are going to end up have problems in Spanish too.

5 years ago

ratzelchen
ratzelchen

It´s the same for me. I make stupid english-mistakes and loose my hearts for wrong words from the first year english

4 years ago

JoeSchroed

"lose", not "loose"

4 years ago

akkic
akkic

yes, and getting better at english involves that i be able to differentiate b/w the meanings that this sentence can convey i.e, b/w

' you and i, we are different from the rest'

or

'you and i are different' (as in, we are different from each other)

so what's the meaning that is being conveyed here?

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Yes, "you and I are different" could mean we are different from each other, but it could also mean you and I are different from someone else, a group of other people, or, for that matter, everyone else in the World!

An important lesson here is that many sentences are vague or ambiguous, and we must be sure to add the appropriate context if we want to be more specific.

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

I can identify.

4 years ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

When I learn a language I want to learn to speak it like everyday people, not how it is spoken according to some grammar rule book. I want to learn the natural language.

5 years ago

jonbriden

Good for you. Unfortunately you cannot just translate the mistakes you make in English into Spanish, and expect to sound like "everyday people". If you were to say "Tú y me somos diferentes" to a Spanish speaker, they would not think you sounded "natural", they would simply think you do not speak Spanish very well.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I agree with xtempore. Duolingo only teaches (for the most part) good grammar, and will only accept good grammar in both Spanish and English. Learning to speak colloquial Spanish is fine, but you need to learn and know grammar too. Just like in English, assuming you're a native, you spoke it when you were five, but you still had to take English classes in school.

4 years ago

Chivoyage
Chivoyage

accept* :)

4 years ago

Kalanray

Graduate of Linguistics here, "You and me" is an acceptable variant of this.

Those who call it a form of "substandard" English should take into account the literally millions of children who are raised to speak in this way, myself included. It is a difference of prescriptive vs. descriptive use of the English language.

It is not substandard, only different.

4 years ago

camillab8
camillab8

There are really dialects of English in which it's normal to use "me" as a subject pronoun? I have friends and relatives from many regions and backgrounds and have never heard it, except maybe from a toddler once or twice.

2 years ago

KevinWenger

I do not believe using sloppy or incorrect language should necessarily be called a dialect just because people do it. I certainly hear "me" being used as a subject pronoun and even do it myself sometimes by mistake. However, I maintain that it is not good English and a language teaching program like duo lingo should not accept it.

2 years ago

dpatkat

I always concentrate on learning the text book version of any lanuage I study. However, as an English speaker, I grew knowing a dialect of Englishh as well.

It was not about sloppy. It has some very specific variant rules of grammar, vocabulary, and pronunciation. In addition, because I have relatives in every region, there were differences in vocabulary and pronunciation between us.

This is true of other languages, even Spanish. Very distinto y differente.

Arabic (and French criollo or Haitien are great examples, too): Fusa is modern standard Arabic. But just take a listen to it as spoken by Lebanese, Egyptian, Moroccan, or Sudanese... A world of differences, but each valid as a language. Not sloppy, a variant yes.

11 months ago

ElizabethA768861

I think I would use you and I if I was meeting the Queen. You and me I use every day. It was even the name of a children's programme when I was growing up.

5 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Yes there really are. Some English dialects still use thee and thou as well.
That isn't going to help you here (or in real life either). DL (largely) uses standard English (and other languages) so that the majority of people will understand.

There is nothing wrong with dialect per se, but (hopefully) we all learn a standard version of our native language at school, and we learn when to use it.

2 years ago

hud214
hud214

Yes, it occurs when using a compound subjects. ie: "My father and him worked together." though if you wanted you could say "He and my father worked together." But I would never say "My father and he worked together." I had a lady answer the phone yesterday: "This is she.", but I think "This is her." is better. If somebody were to ask me: "Who made this mess?" I would reply "Me" never "I". Finally on Star Wars Ben Kenobee says "He's me." not "He's I". You speak however you want and don't let these pedeantic zealots push you around!

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Do you do this just to try and wind people up, hud214, or do you really not realise that this is all nonsense?

2 years ago

hud214
hud214

Talk however you see fit, roger. I'm not putting you down.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

My apologies hud214. My comment was inappropriate. I was losing my patience by the time I got to your comment.
There are too many people insisting that their version of English is "correct" and everyone else is "wrong". This attitude just leads to confusion - especially for those students for whom English is not their first language.

Most of your comment is fine. "He and my father…" and "My father and he…" would both be OK. (There would be less potential for error if we just said "He worked with my father" or "My father worked with him".)
"This is she" is entirely wrong - I mean non-standard; she would be the subject, her is the object.
Similarly, me is the object (as in It was me), I would be the subject.
And also "He is me" is correct standard English - me is the object.

So, having calmed down and re-read your comment, I am in agreement with most of what you say. Sorry again for my inappropriate comment.

2 years ago

hud214
hud214

don't worry 'bout it!

2 years ago

El.Mono

In "This is she", "is" is a linking verb, a form of "to be", and both "this" and "she" are in the indicative (subject) case and hence it is entirely CORRECT. "This is me" is incorrect because "me" can not be used in the indicative case. The reason people say this is because they think that after the first word in the sentence you should not use "I" or "He" or "She" but that is just ignorant understanding of grammar. Ignorant people speaking cause these mistakes. You say "entirely wrong". No, I personally say "This is he" and I am not wrong. Everyone else is wrong. Sorry people, you just never learned grammar unfortunately because it isn't taught enough in schools.

1 year ago

DimGenich
DimGenich

I couldn't agree more.

4 years ago

dragonspirit1976

I agree wholeheartedly! I came here because I was surprise "you and me" was not accepted. Even if it may be considered substandard English, saying it is wrong and because of that pretending I don't know what the Spanish sentence ment completely misses the focus of learning Spanish.

3 years ago

thepkl

Allinuse, As you learn a second language you will discover that you will also learn your own. I am a retired teacher and I am wondering if you would have liked me to be teaching your children substandard language just because I could not be bothered with proper English? There are 27 Spanish speaking countries that all have their differences but they will all appreciate you for doing them the honor of doing the best you can with their language.

5 years ago

Michael_Barreto

Amen.

3 years ago

okpeery

the sound is poor on this one, tu y yo is mashed together

5 years ago

danoc

Try clicking "slower." Helps a lot!

5 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

There was no turtle available to slow it down but it was written as well when I had this sentence.

4 years ago

Iago
Iago

Spanish is pronounced that way. Quickly. Best you get used to understanding it so that if you're ever with native speakers you can catch more.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Spanish may be pronounced fast but I have seen some sentence where the audio was distorted or she sounded like she was gargling water. I don't think I've ever been a situation where I needed to understand a Spanish person who was gargling water yet. I'd like to hear it pronounced without defects first.

5 years ago

gro_com

I promise we don't speak like that, in the examples i've listen Duolingo gets wrong doubleing vowels, like lee or y yo in this example.

Maybe late night speakers get so confusing ;-)

5 years ago

y4rdb1rd

Yeah it's all glitchy. I had to listen to it about 1000 times, luckily I understood it in the end.

4 years ago

alucchesi

Is this sentence saying "You and I are different (from one another)" or "you and I are different (from those people over there)"? Or could it be saying both?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

I think both.

5 years ago

jeff.suter

I think it could be both depending on the context you read or how this particular sentence was used in a nice or perhaps a not so nice conversation.

4 years ago

mmdaniela

Why is "somos" used here?

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

'You and I" is the same as "we". We are = Nosotros somos. I hope I have been of help.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Somos is the first person plural (present indicative) form of ser. It is usually thought of as going with nosotros (we), but it is used any time you are speaking in the first person plural form.

Hint: If you can substitute nosotros/we and keep the meaning retain the same general sentiment, then you need this form. You can substitute nosotros/we for Tú y yo/you and I. So you know you're speaking in first-person plural and you need somos.

4 years ago

MikeHender5

Why isn't this "Tu e yo" instead of "Tu y yo"? I don't understand when "e" replaces "y".

4 years ago

TugaDances

Jon, in the web page you referenced it's written:

Y becomes e when it precedes a word that begins with the i sound

Doesn't "yo" begins with an i sound? What is the exception in this case? I also got the answer wrong because I used "e".

1 year ago

hud214
hud214

"Yo" begins with a "y" or "j" sound.

1 year ago

TugaDances

You mean that the y in Spanish is pronounced as a slight ji, not as a simple i. I understand now, thank you hud214.

So I should pronounce:

  • "agua y vino" as "agua ji vino"
  • "agua e hielo" as "agua i hielo"
  • "agua y yogur" as "agua ji jiogur"

Is this correct?

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

it's agua y hielo (because before "hie" you use y) - -

8 months ago

yasmine.mo4

Why can't it be tú e yo ?

4 years ago

RachelSlos

E is when you have an immediate vowel sound right after "y" like honesta. Yo has the y sound before the o so you don't need to use e

4 years ago

jonbriden

It's not quite as simple as that (In fact it wouldn't change before "honesta"). For a full explanation of the rules check this article... http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/qt/y_o.htm

4 years ago

semitones

The audio does not sound at all clear. Is that how it sounds in Spanish? Tu yye somos... I thought they said tu hijos at first

3 years ago

membernumber13

i was asked to pick all correct translations and i only picked "you and i are different". i got it wrong because apparently i should also have selected "you and i are not the same". i realize the message is the same but the translation for "you and i are not the same" would be "tú y yo no son (los?) mismos". why would i choose something that does not actually translate the spanish phrase? i already learned "mismos" and now i'm learning "diferentes". no son las palabras mismas!

5 years ago

gro_com

"you and i are not the same" would be "tú y yo no somos iguales", but the meaing is the same as 'Tú y yo somos diferentes' so it should be correct.

'tú y yo no somos los mismos' has a diferent meaning, something like the pass of time has changed us and now we are not the same.

5 years ago

jonbriden

I agree with membernumber13. DuoLingo needs to be more careful with these. At the moment it's very inconsistent, and that is causing confusion on the multi-choice questions.

Sometimes it only accepts exact translations, and other times it accepts sentences that are semantically equivalent (have the same meaning). I personally think it should ONLY accept exact translations. I don't mean word-for-word, just sentences which are correctly translated. If you start including semantic equivalents, it would get very complicated very quickly.

For example, take a simple sentence like, "My uncle likes horses". If you allow any semantically equivalent sentence you would have a huge number of possible answers... "My father's brother likes horses", "My cousin's father likes horses", "The brother of my mother doesn't dislike horses", "The husband of my mother's sister doesn't dislike mammals of the equine variety", ...

5 years ago

Glamburgers

Okay. I've posted this on other forums, and I know others have too, but I really think I need to repost it: 'YOU AND ME ARE DIFFERENT' is not a good translation. Many people make this mistake, as in the sentence: 'Me and Luis walk to school.' No. The mistake becomes obvious when you remove Luis: 'Me walk to school'. We're not learning Caveman, though I wish we were. So the sentence is not okay, and 'You and I are different' is right. One last comment: somebody said something like "I'm learning Spanish, not Oxford English. I should be able to do that." I know we wish we could, but we can't. When you learn a new language, you have to learn its grammar. And the grammar in Spanish is the same as English grammar. So you have to do it. Sorry, guys. If there are any errors in my comment, please tell me! I'll edit it. I just want to make sure people don't mess up like I did.

1 year ago

NinaJohn

There's a distinction between "unalike and "unlike", where the former is an adjective adverb, and the latter can be a preposition, adjective, or noun. Be that as it may, this sentence means "you and I are different". If it were "tu y yo no somos mismos" then it would be "...not alike." Among the 3 options given this was the obvious answer nevertheless.

5 years ago

Celesar

Diferente. Diferente. Diferente.

And not "differente"!

4 years ago

Pastafarianist

Looks like a pattern. Diferente. Posible.

3 years ago

sekhetasaurus

….are we breaking up?

4 years ago

gyuru1234

I was wrong by saying "You and me are different" can someone explain why im wrong?

3 years ago

littlemo

"You and me" is incorrect English so Duolingo will not except it. The correct way to say it is " You and I" Hope this helps! :P

2 years ago

JakeHennessey

For my own spanish benefit, should it not be 'tu e yo somos...' ??

3 years ago

gdmclean

You can barely hear the "o" sound in the word "yo" in this sentence

3 years ago

omidespero

I had the exact same problem. The pronunciation is rather unclear.

3 years ago

desconocido13

tu y yo = WE

3 years ago

FilipPavlovic

why not "you and me are different"?

2 years ago

AndrewMS221

Yes duo, you are an owl and I am a human :)

2 years ago

Arya899103

A breakup line.

2 years ago

_Samzara_
_Samzara_

Is "diferentes" synonymous with "distintos"?

1 year ago

tahsintariq

This is exactly what I keep telling myself infront of the mirror

9 months ago

duolingo593

"You and I" is not grammarly correct. It should be "You and me."

8 months ago

Barry182846
Barry182846

I'm writing 'you and me' as a protest. Im not here to be policed into speaking posh english

3 months ago

hud214
hud214

You and me both, brother!

3 months ago

justun

tu y yo somos mismos is a different sentence. Same/not different are not identical given that another more precise word is possible.

5 years ago

thepkl

I have missed some questions by trying to second guess them so I only answered for the correct translation. One of these questions not too far back had importante, cierto and utile (accents not working) I could not decide what to choose but finally decided only on the correct translation. In that instance it worked now in this one it did not.

5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Yes, they changed it! Victory!

5 years ago

Hermione1Granger

you are learning alot of changes.

3 years ago

mjacobs

I did not choose #3 because you have tended to accept literal translations only. I thought you would say this is translated as no somos mismos.

5 years ago

WilmerBric

Pronuncia raro la palabra: YO

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

"Ustedes y yo somos diferentes," the story of my life.

4 years ago

hoplatani

indeed

4 years ago

bkruszew

When do you have to use "e" instead of "y" for and? I thought that you had to use "e" whenever the next word began with a y, but apparently not...

4 years ago

Denji95

You use "y" (and) normal by consonant-begin and "e" (and) special by vocal-begin on the next word. ;)

4 years ago

jonbriden

That's not correct. Y only becomes e before an i sound...

  • cruel e inhumano
  • limpieza e higiene

Y does not change before words, such as hierba, that begin with the ia, ie, io or iu sound, regardless of spelling...

  • nieve y hielo
4 years ago

itopal63

It specifically states: Tú y yo somos diferentes. You and I (,) we are different.

So how can a direct and perfect word for word translation that works in both languages be wrong.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

No, there is no 'we' stated. You are incorrect. That is not the direct word for word translation. Not that this matters, as direct word for word translations often are wrong.

However- In this case, direct word for word does work. Tú/you y/and yo/I somos/are diferentes/different.

4 years ago

whiterhino9

Are you kidding, what about you and I are different???????????

4 years ago

_choi_boy

I was really tired so I cussed at the question and it accepted my answer.

4 years ago

akash865

Aren't we all?

3 years ago

Steck461

Friendzoned

3 years ago

RegsaGC

"We are different, you and I" was not accepted. I am dissapointed

3 years ago

Niko2445

What is the difference from using "distintos" and "diferentes"?? I will give you a lingot.

3 years ago

emj77

This is the same in english I think. Look at the two sentences: "He was different" "He was distinct" and think about how you interpret those. While in some sentences they can be interchanged they do not mean the same thing.

3 years ago

littlemo

Here is a lingot! :P

2 years ago

madgrammy

For being kind.

2 years ago

littlemo

Thanks :)

2 years ago

hud214
hud214

i don't think there is. wordreference lists different as one of the meanings of distinto. in italian they use distinto for different a lot. but in spanish i hear diferente a lot. probably depends on what region you're in.

2 years ago

Niko2445

What is the difference from using "distintos" and "diferentes"?

3 years ago

aruss5

Why 'you and me' is wrong?

3 years ago

littlemo

Because Duolingo likes to uses correct English even though we normally speak that way (You and me). "You and I" is the best way to put it :P

2 years ago

Hassall1

Hi guys, my name is James Hughes and I could use some help, with both my Spanish and hair.

3 years ago

Hey.Sarah

how do you know when to use son, eres, and somos?

3 years ago

Camoron

I've found that I sometimes get it wrong even with near perfect pronunciation, but other times I can just shout an F bomb at my phone and get the point.

3 years ago

Ashley70002

Can't tú y yo translate to y'all or you all and they in regular Spanish? I know Spain's forms aren't really on here, but in school I am learning Spanish with the vosotros form.

3 years ago

midnight27

Because I am a penguin, and you are a robotic computer lady.

3 years ago

coala.trac

Why is it somos instead of son?

3 years ago

littlemo

Because the sentence (You and I are different.) is sort of putting you and I together as "we" so we (no pun intended) would use somos. :P

2 years ago

PKChandak

Please clarify why 'somos' used here?

3 years ago

littlemo

Because the sentence (You and I are different.) is sort of putting you and I together as "we" so we (no pun intended) would use somos. :P (You + I = We)

2 years ago

Hermione1Granger

we should be a valid answer

3 years ago

Marko_L

I am also frustrated about losing a heart on 'you and me' as i am a native Dutch speaker and Duolingo does not exist in my language [if i am not mistaken]. I did well understand the meaning of the Spanish phrase and that what this is about. Surely the app could just have pointed out my mistake and leave it at that, like it does when an accent is forgotten.

3 years ago

lizamou

Would it work if I said, "We are different"?

3 years ago

irene121212

Could you say "somos diferente"?

3 years ago

jasmine.li

Why isn't it you and I we are not different. Somos is we right?

3 years ago

littlemo

But the sentence says "Tú y yo (You and I) somos diferentes (are different)." Somos is used sort of like how tenses are used in English. You would not say "I and Whoever IS going Somewhere". "Somos" has somewhat of an understood "we" (You + I = We), that is why. Hope this helps! :P

2 years ago

mcnivcas000

i thought somos was a mix of you and we so, we are?

3 years ago

hildegilis1

you and me are different

3 years ago

duolingo_rom

"You and me..." Should be OK

3 years ago

A.k.s.h.

Yeah, right. No lingots required for breakup sentences.

3 years ago

DemetriusEJ
DemetriusEJ

Why is it Somos and not son

3 years ago

DemetriusEJ
DemetriusEJ

Why is it Somos and not son

3 years ago

Redly

Please accept "You & I" as an alternative to "You and I"

3 years ago

Wiggs_2001

lol

2 years ago

ruth.debono

can it be we are different

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Hey, guys. The same questions are being posted here over and over and it makes it more difficult to find the answers, but they are ^^up there^^ somewhere. Please read the other comments first and you might not need to add to the clutter.

2 years ago

ACL8903

But what if we are Siamese Twins?

2 years ago

SerenaSimson

No duhhhh isn't everybody God made everybody different shout out to Christians

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

This isn't really the place to debate what the sentence may or may not mean. These are just examples to help us understand the vocabulary and grammar of Spanish. What we would find useful is if you were to translate your comment into Spanish.

2 years ago

herbert1985
herbert1985

All will tell somebody that I dumped you...

2 years ago

Jardix

... and that is bad." Another one of those children's books that should never be written.

2 years ago

captin_trey

no we aren't different (unless u r a twin)

2 years ago

Fia_Bui
Fia_Bui

'me' in this instance is subjective, therefore it's okay.

2 years ago

GregoryHol6

Why is distinct wrong?

2 years ago

Ziki18
Ziki18

I say Chelsea and you say Manu

2 years ago

xianna13

i put u and i we are different i always do that so what should i memerise

2 years ago

ashanaima

I think it's trying to imply that "You and I are different (from other people)" as opposed to "You and I are different (from each other)". So in that case it would be translated to "You and I are different" with the "nosotros" form of estar (somos) because because it is talking about "you and I" which functions like "we". You don't need to actually translate the "we", it's implied.

2 years ago

alexis585810

Yes... for the first time you're right Spanish Computer Voice Lady!! Good job!!

2 years ago

Dasefu

. . . and then they divorced.

2 years ago

TrojkaZigec
TrojkaZigec

Yo , lo , diferentes

2 years ago

BradenMear

Are not in the list

2 years ago

JaneLeonard0

you and me are different has the same meaning! stop being so annoyingly pedantic.

1 year ago

Blairman23

But aren't we all the same!

1 year ago

WilliamHallman

Uh oh, Duo's breaking up.

1 year ago

robwells76

I put you and me are different (came back as incorrect). Whilst "You and I" is the 100% correct answer it is widely accepted that people say "you and me" in England.

1 year ago

hud214
hud214

Widely known, but not accepted. Steady yourself for an avalanche of abuse. Grammarians are not liberal minded. Me being me I have to ask. On the use of "good" as a an adverb in England I'm led to believe it's non existent. Is that true?

1 year ago

WilhelmJuan16

Es verdad, soy un persona y tu eres un computadora

1 year ago

lhernandez20

me i same thing

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No.
"I" is the subject, eg "I teach her English".
"me" is the object - eg "She teaches me English".

1 year ago

LukeSalter

You and I are like loaves and fishes! We might just be a miracle!

1 year ago

richards320
richards320

When would you use tu and when would tú be used?

1 year ago

_Samzara_
_Samzara_

tu = your, tú = you

1 year ago

doctormenglie

'You and I we are different' Got knocked back.

1 year ago

Jasmine671890

Sound like something from a ship

1 year ago

Zerrian
Zerrian

There appears to be a missing "are" word bubble from my options. Using the Duolingo app.

1 year ago

Ryan443389

There was no and

1 year ago

Charlotte104961

Yes... we are

1 year ago

Da-House-42

Somos what is it

1 year ago

_Samzara_
_Samzara_

Somos = we are.

1 year ago

bazuzu-kam

pls add the word "we" into the database. Example: "you and i we are different"

1 year ago

OmaEckel

Why is there no voice, so I skip and you deduct from my progress but it is your fault it's not working!

1 year ago

KermitRainman
KermitRainman

Clearly, this one is messed up. I answered "You and I are different" but it said it was wrong...HOWEVER... the correct answer they give is exactly what I said -> "You and I are different"! So, either their correct answer is wrong, or I am right and my answer should be accepted because it is what Duolingo says is the correct answer! #NotThatHard

1 year ago

BadalAgraw

i learnt not to use Y before yo but rather use E Tu e yo somos diferentes.

Am i correct?

11 months ago

Maciasfiga
Maciasfiga

I'm not difrent ! I'm normal

9 months ago

Shadowstrike98

Oooooooooooooooo

6 months ago

PegWhitman
PegWhitman

I get the translation, but until I get used to dropping the pronoun "we" could I say Tu y you, nosotros somos differente.

6 months ago

Caelan_Jolley

I don’t understand how “somos” is used.

6 months ago