Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú y yo somos diferentes."

Translation:You and I are different.

0
5 years ago

173 Comments


jonbriden

"You and I are not the same" is NOT a valid translation. Althought they mean ALMOST the same thing, one does not translate as the other.

UPDATE: Looks like they fixed this one up. I think it'd be good if they just cleaned up / removed any comments like this after a problem has been fixed.

118
Reply25 years ago

EugeneTiffany

You can delete your own comments.

14
Reply4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Don't delete relevant comments. We new students can still learn from them.

34
Reply3 years ago

semitones

At the same time you can't depend on each person to know that a problem is fixed, or spend their time going back to old discussions to check

6
Reply3 years ago

kiki_y
kiki_y

Strongly agree!!

8
Reply5 years ago

nomnomnomrawr

agreed! it is logically the same thing, but not really a translation

7
Reply5 years ago

dokterblom

Exactly!

0
Reply5 years ago

theupandup

you're supposed to report the question, not leave a comment

0
Reply2 months ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

"You and me" should be a totally acceptable answer. I'm learning Spanish here, not "proper" Oxford English.

82
Reply55 years ago

jonbriden

One thing I've found with learning Spanish, is that I'm having to get better at English too. If you are making grammatical errors in English, such as confusing object and subject pronouns, you are going to end up have problems in Spanish too.

119
Reply5 years ago

ratzelchen
ratzelchen

It´s the same for me. I make stupid english-mistakes and loose my hearts for wrong words from the first year english

6
Reply4 years ago

JoeSchroed

"lose", not "loose"

69
Reply44 years ago

akkic
akkic

yes, and getting better at english involves that i be able to differentiate b/w the meanings that this sentence can convey i.e, b/w

' you and i, we are different from the rest'

or

'you and i are different' (as in, we are different from each other)

so what's the meaning that is being conveyed here?

4
Reply4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Yes, "you and I are different" could mean we are different from each other, but it could also mean you and I are different from someone else, a group of other people, or, for that matter, everyone else in the World!

An important lesson here is that many sentences are vague or ambiguous, and we must be sure to add the appropriate context if we want to be more specific.

1
Reply2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

I can identify.

1
Reply4 years ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

When I learn a language I want to learn to speak it like everyday people, not how it is spoken according to some grammar rule book. I want to learn the natural language.

0
Reply5 years ago

jonbriden

Good for you. Unfortunately you cannot just translate the mistakes you make in English into Spanish, and expect to sound like "everyday people". If you were to say "Tú y me somos diferentes" to a Spanish speaker, they would not think you sounded "natural", they would simply think you do not speak Spanish very well.

60
Reply5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I agree with xtempore. Duolingo only teaches (for the most part) good grammar, and will only accept good grammar in both Spanish and English. Learning to speak colloquial Spanish is fine, but you need to learn and know grammar too. Just like in English, assuming you're a native, you spoke it when you were five, but you still had to take English classes in school.

32
Reply4 years ago

Chivoyage
Chivoyage

accept* :)

19
14 years ago

Kalanray

Graduate of Linguistics here, "You and me" is an acceptable variant of this.

Those who call it a form of "substandard" English should take into account the literally millions of children who are raised to speak in this way, myself included. It is a difference of prescriptive vs. descriptive use of the English language.

It is not substandard, only different.

17
Reply54 years ago

camillab8
camillab8

There are really dialects of English in which it's normal to use "me" as a subject pronoun? I have friends and relatives from many regions and backgrounds and have never heard it, except maybe from a toddler once or twice.

4
Reply2 years ago

KevinWenger

I do not believe using sloppy or incorrect language should necessarily be called a dialect just because people do it. I certainly hear "me" being used as a subject pronoun and even do it myself sometimes by mistake. However, I maintain that it is not good English and a language teaching program like duo lingo should not accept it.

7
Reply2 years ago

dpatkat
dpatkat

I always concentrate on learning the text book version of any lanuage I study. However, as an English speaker, I grew knowing a dialect of Englishh as well.

It was not about sloppy. It has some very specific variant rules of grammar, vocabulary, and pronunciation. In addition, because I have relatives in every region, there were differences in vocabulary and pronunciation between us.

This is true of other languages, even Spanish. Very distinto y differente.

Arabic (and French criollo or Haitien are great examples, too): Fusa is modern standard Arabic. But just take a listen to it as spoken by Lebanese, Egyptian, Moroccan, or Sudanese... A world of differences, but each valid as a language. Not sloppy, a variant yes.

0
Reply9 months ago

ElizabethA768861

I think I would use you and I if I was meeting the Queen. You and me I use every day. It was even the name of a children's programme when I was growing up.

1
Reply3 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Yes there really are. Some English dialects still use thee and thou as well.
That isn't going to help you here (or in real life either). DL (largely) uses standard English (and other languages) so that the majority of people will understand.

There is nothing wrong with dialect per se, but (hopefully) we all learn a standard version of our native language at school, and we learn when to use it.

0
Reply2 years ago

hud214
hud214

Yes, it occurs when using a compound subjects. ie: "My father and him worked together." though if you wanted you could say "He and my father worked together." But I would never say "My father and he worked together." I had a lady answer the phone yesterday: "This is she.", but I think "This is her." is better. If somebody were to ask me: "Who made this mess?" I would reply "Me" never "I". Finally on Star Wars Ben Kenobee says "He's me." not "He's I". You speak however you want and don't let these pedeantic zealots push you around!

0
Reply2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Do you do this just to try and wind people up, hud214, or do you really not realise that this is all nonsense?

0
Reply2 years ago

hud214
hud214

Talk however you see fit, roger. I'm not putting you down.

0
2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

My apologies hud214. My comment was inappropriate. I was losing my patience by the time I got to your comment.
There are too many people insisting that their version of English is "correct" and everyone else is "wrong". This attitude just leads to confusion - especially for those students for whom English is not their first language.

Most of your comment is fine. "He and my father…" and "My father and he…" would both be OK. (There would be less potential for error if we just said "He worked with my father" or "My father worked with him".)
"This is she" is entirely wrong - I mean non-standard; she would be the subject, her is the object.
Similarly, me is the object (as in It was me), I would be the subject.
And also "He is me" is correct standard English - me is the object.

So, having calmed down and re-read your comment, I am in agreement with most of what you say. Sorry again for my inappropriate comment.

0
Reply2 years ago

hud214
hud214

don't worry 'bout it!

1
2 years ago

El.Mono

In "This is she", "is" is a linking verb, a form of "to be", and both "this" and "she" are in the indicative (subject) case and hence it is entirely CORRECT. "This is me" is incorrect because "me" can not be used in the indicative case. The reason people say this is because they think that after the first word in the sentence you should not use "I" or "He" or "She" but that is just ignorant understanding of grammar. Ignorant people speaking cause these mistakes. You say "entirely wrong". No, I personally say "This is he" and I am not wrong. Everyone else is wrong. Sorry people, you just never learned grammar unfortunately because it isn't taught enough in schools.

0
11 year ago

DimGenich
DimGenich

I couldn't agree more.

0
Reply3 years ago

dragonspirit1976

I agree wholeheartedly! I came here because I was surprise "you and me" was not accepted. Even if it may be considered substandard English, saying it is wrong and because of that pretending I don't know what the Spanish sentence ment completely misses the focus of learning Spanish.

0
Reply3 years ago

thepkl

Allinuse, As you learn a second language you will discover that you will also learn your own. I am a retired teacher and I am wondering if you would have liked me to be teaching your children substandard language just because I could not be bothered with proper English? There are 27 Spanish speaking countries that all have their differences but they will all appreciate you for doing them the honor of doing the best you can with their language.

14
Reply5 years ago

Michael_Barreto

Amen.

0
Reply3 years ago

okpeery

the sound is poor on this one, tu y yo is mashed together

16
Reply5 years ago

danoc

Try clicking "slower." Helps a lot!

9
Reply5 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

There was no turtle available to slow it down but it was written as well when I had this sentence.

2
Reply4 years ago

Iago
Iago

Spanish is pronounced that way. Quickly. Best you get used to understanding it so that if you're ever with native speakers you can catch more.

9
Reply5 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Spanish may be pronounced fast but I have seen some sentence where the audio was distorted or she sounded like she was gargling water. I don't think I've ever been a situation where I needed to understand a Spanish person who was gargling water yet. I'd like to hear it pronounced without defects first.

30
Reply5 years ago

gro_com

I promise we don't speak like that, in the examples i've listen Duolingo gets wrong doubleing vowels, like lee or y yo in this example.

Maybe late night speakers get so confusing ;-)

21
Reply5 years ago

y4rdb1rd

Yeah it's all glitchy. I had to listen to it about 1000 times, luckily I understood it in the end.

0
Reply3 years ago

alucchesi

Is this sentence saying "You and I are different (from one another)" or "you and I are different (from those people over there)"? Or could it be saying both?

4
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

I think both.

1
Reply5 years ago

jeff.suter

I think it could be both depending on the context you read or how this particular sentence was used in a nice or perhaps a not so nice conversation.

1
Reply4 years ago

mmdaniela

Why is "somos" used here?

4
Reply4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

'You and I" is the same as "we". We are = Nosotros somos. I hope I have been of help.

4
Reply14 years ago

THeNeeno

Somos is the first person plural (present indicative) form of ser. It is usually thought of as going with nosotros (we), but it is used any time you are speaking in the first person plural form.

Hint: If you can substitute nosotros/we and keep the meaning retain the same general sentiment, then you need this form. You can substitute nosotros/we for Tú y yo/you and I. So you know you're speaking in first-person plural and you need somos.

0
Reply4 years ago

MikeHender5

Why isn't this "Tu e yo" instead of "Tu y yo"? I don't understand when "e" replaces "y".

4
Reply4 years ago

TugaDances

Jon, in the web page you referenced it's written:

Y becomes e when it precedes a word that begins with the i sound

Doesn't "yo" begins with an i sound? What is the exception in this case? I also got the answer wrong because I used "e".

0
Reply1 year ago

hud214
hud214

"Yo" begins with a "y" or "j" sound.

1
Reply1 year ago

TugaDances

You mean that the y in Spanish is pronounced as a slight ji, not as a simple i. I understand now, thank you hud214.

So I should pronounce:

  • "agua y vino" as "agua ji vino"
  • "agua e hielo" as "agua i hielo"
  • "agua y yogur" as "agua ji jiogur"

Is this correct?

0
Reply1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

it's agua y hielo (because before "hie" you use y) - -

0
6 months ago

yasmine.mo4

Why can't it be tú e yo ?

3
Reply4 years ago

RachelSlos

E is when you have an immediate vowel sound right after "y" like honesta. Yo has the y sound before the o so you don't need to use e

0
Reply4 years ago

jonbriden

It's not quite as simple as that (In fact it wouldn't change before "honesta"). For a full explanation of the rules check this article... http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/qt/y_o.htm

1
Reply4 years ago

semitones

The audio does not sound at all clear. Is that how it sounds in Spanish? Tu yye somos... I thought they said tu hijos at first

3
Reply3 years ago

membernumber13

i was asked to pick all correct translations and i only picked "you and i are different". i got it wrong because apparently i should also have selected "you and i are not the same". i realize the message is the same but the translation for "you and i are not the same" would be "tú y yo no son (los?) mismos". why would i choose something that does not actually translate the spanish phrase? i already learned "mismos" and now i'm learning "diferentes". no son las palabras mismas!

2
Reply5 years ago

gro_com

"you and i are not the same" would be "tú y yo no somos iguales", but the meaing is the same as 'Tú y yo somos diferentes' so it should be correct.

'tú y yo no somos los mismos' has a diferent meaning, something like the pass of time has changed us and now we are not the same.

0
Reply5 years ago

jonbriden

I agree with membernumber13. DuoLingo needs to be more careful with these. At the moment it's very inconsistent, and that is causing confusion on the multi-choice questions.

Sometimes it only accepts exact translations, and other times it accepts sentences that are semantically equivalent (have the same meaning). I personally think it should ONLY accept exact translations. I don't mean word-for-word, just sentences which are correctly translated. If you start including semantic equivalents, it would get very complicated very quickly.

For example, take a simple sentence like, "My uncle likes horses". If you allow any semantically equivalent sentence you would have a huge number of possible answers... "My father's brother likes horses", "My cousin's father likes horses", "The brother of my mother doesn't dislike horses", "The husband of my mother's sister doesn't dislike mammals of the equine variety", ...

6
Reply5 years ago

Glamburgers

Okay. I've posted this on other forums, and I know others have too, but I really think I need to repost it: 'YOU AND ME ARE DIFFERENT' is not a good translation. Many people make this mistake, as in the sentence: 'Me and Luis walk to school.' No. The mistake becomes obvious when you remove Luis: 'Me walk to school'. We're not learning Caveman, though I wish we were. So the sentence is not okay, and 'You and I are different' is right. One last comment: somebody said something like "I'm learning Spanish, not Oxford English. I should be able to do that." I know we wish we could, but we can't. When you learn a new language, you have to learn its grammar. And the grammar in Spanish is the same as English grammar. So you have to do it. Sorry, guys. If there are any errors in my comment, please tell me! I'll edit it. I just want to make sure people don't mess up like I did.

2
Reply1 year ago

NinaJohn

There's a distinction between "unalike and "unlike", where the former is an adjective adverb, and the latter can be a preposition, adjective, or noun. Be that as it may, this sentence means "you and I are different". If it were "tu y yo no somos mismos" then it would be "...not alike." Among the 3 options given this was the obvious answer nevertheless.

1
Reply5 years ago

Celesar

Diferente. Diferente. Diferente.

And not "differente"!

1
Reply4 years ago

Pastafarianist

Looks like a pattern. Diferente. Posible.

0
Reply3 years ago

sekhetasaurus

….are we breaking up?

1
Reply3 years ago

gyuru1234

I was wrong by saying "You and me are different" can someone explain why im wrong?

1
Reply3 years ago

littlemo

"You and me" is incorrect English so Duolingo will not except it. The correct way to say it is " You and I" Hope this helps! :P

1
Reply2 years ago

JakeHennessey

For my own spanish benefit, should it not be 'tu e yo somos...' ??

1
Reply3 years ago

gdmclean

You can barely hear the "o" sound in the word "yo" in this sentence

1
Reply3 years ago

omidespero

I had the exact same problem. The pronunciation is rather unclear.

0
Reply3 years ago

desconocido13

tu y yo = WE

1
Reply3 years ago

FilipPavlovic

why not "you and me are different"?

1
Reply2 years ago

AndrewMS221

Yes duo, you are an owl and I am a human :)

1
Reply2 years ago

Arya899103

A breakup line.

1
Reply2 years ago