1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The girl is eating bread."

"The girl is eating bread."

Translation:Jenta spiser brød.

July 19, 2015

11 Comments


uloprost

When would "jente" be used instead of "jenta"?


fveldig
Mod

a girl - the girl - girls - the girls

en jente - jenta - jenter - jentene


tessafilm

Why is it en jente not ei jente? Feel like I've seen the sentence "Barnet er ei jente"?


KarenM90

Because of that same sentence, I assumed it was jenteet lol


Quephyn

It told me it is suppose to be pika spiser brod.


Deliciae

"Pika" is also correct and accepted, but I would stick to "jenta" or "jenten" which are the more common options.


William_Fern

I wrote "Jenta spiser brød" and it was wrong, why?


rebecca325190

probaly an error. when that happens you should flag it


JMarando

Why is "Jenta er spiser brød" incorrect?


Deliciae

There's no present continuous tense in Norwegian, so you cannot use "er" as an auxiliary verb like that.

Both "The girl eats bread" and "The girl is eating bread" translates to "Jenta spiser brød", which is the one and only present tense in Norwegian.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.