"The girl is eating bread."

Translation:Jenta spiser brød.

July 19, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


uloprost

When would "jente" be used instead of "jenta"?


fveldig

a girl - the girl - girls - the girls

en jente - jenta - jenter - jentene


tessafilm

Why is it en jente not ei jente? Feel like I've seen the sentence "Barnet er ei jente"?


KarenM90

Because of that same sentence, I assumed it was jenteet lol


Joragval

Why there's no article in this sentence?

The girl = Ei jente?

Or am i making a mistake?

SOS


Quephyn

It told me it is suppose to be pika spiser brod.


Deliciae

"Pika" is also correct and accepted, but I would stick to "jenta" or "jenten" which are the more common options.


William_Fern

I wrote "Jenta spiser brød" and it was wrong, why?


rebecca325190

probaly an error. when that happens you should flag it


JMarando

Why is "Jenta er spiser brød" incorrect?


Deliciae

There's no present continuous tense in Norwegian, so you cannot use "er" as an auxiliary verb like that.

Both "The girl eats bread" and "The girl is eating bread" translates to "Jenta spiser brød", which is the one and only present tense in Norwegian.


DianeEsbec1

Jenta is supposed to mean girl as I understand it, so how do you explain that gutt means boy and gutten means the boy but jenta does not seem to have the component. I sent and said the girl but I had to write jenta as I was not offered a word for the.???

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.