"The girl is eating bread."

Translation:Jenta spiser brød.

July 19, 2015

10 Comments


uloprost

When would "jente" be used instead of "jenta"?

July 19, 2015

fveldig
Mod

a girl - the girl - girls - the girls

en jente - jenta - jenter - jentene

July 19, 2015

rene682533

Very nice

August 29, 2017

Quephyn

It told me it is suppose to be pika spiser brod.

April 2, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Pika" is also correct and accepted, but I would stick to "jenta" or "jenten" which are the more common options.

January 13, 2018

William_Fern

I wrote "Jenta spiser brød" and it was wrong, why?

July 3, 2017

rebecca325190

probaly an error. when that happens you should flag it

August 21, 2017

fveldig
Mod

There's no reason to flag it, as it cannot be fixed by the course contributors...

It should be reported to the troubleshooting forums.

August 29, 2017

JMarando

Why is "Jenta er spiser brød" incorrect?

January 13, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

There's no present continuous tense in Norwegian, so you cannot use "er" as an auxiliary verb like that.

Both "The girl eats bread" and "The girl is eating bread" translates to "Jenta spiser brød", which is the one and only present tense in Norwegian.

January 13, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.