1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La mucca beve."

"La mucca beve."

Translation:The cow drinks.

December 30, 2012

26 Comments


TheGandalf

Easy for English speakers to remember. Sounds like "moo-cow". ;)


ctanis4

:) that's what my two year old nephew calls my cows


awki

I thought cow was "vacca"? If not, what does vacca mean?


AlessMartellacci

So which is more common?


heysynden

I was wondering this same thing. So I did some research. Check out this discussion; I found it really helpful. http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080705114835AAHHiU3


yojharobed

Your username makes me happy. That is all.


lemonfig

"Vacca" is also cow; you can use either word.


Barb16241

Vacca is cow in Spanish


Myzrahi

but with just one c, vaca :-)


walgen

because you drove it to this..


Mark414067

The cow drinks is what I typed


paraguaijin

disable it, your browser doesn't seem to support html5


yasbbygal

When do u use beva and beve ?


alluraaltea

It depednds on face for example Io or Tu or Lui/lei.Beva and beve is for lui/lei but beve is in presente tense and beva is in imperativ that say in my italian book.Hope I helped and sorry if it is little confusing and if my english is bad but i am from Croatia!


H.G.Stolk27

That is one drunk cow.


elliotm18

The cow drinks to forget


Barb16241

Spanish speakers this does not mean booger. Mocco


skeez1960

"La mucca beve" but hopefully not alone.


MummzyBear

aargh i know I'm getting it right grrr!


FPfVyuDY

I translated "la mucca beve" as the cow drinks and I was marked incorrect


Salty_Almond

Stay hydrated, yeah?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.