"La mucca beve."

Translation:The cow drinks.

12/30/2012, 11:00:51 AM

25 Comments


TheGandalf

Easy for English speakers to remember. Sounds like "moo-cow". ;)

3/18/2013, 4:55:05 PM

ctanis4

:) that's what my two year old nephew calls my cows

5/15/2014, 9:19:57 PM

SpiralStat

That's so cute

6/8/2016, 7:51:35 PM

BilboBaggins0135

I noticed that too

4/10/2014, 9:42:16 PM

awki

I thought cow was "vacca"? If not, what does vacca mean?

12/30/2012, 11:00:51 AM

Llynnya

Both mean cow

1/11/2013, 12:15:14 PM

AlessMartellacci

So which is more common?

1/18/2013, 9:00:27 PM

Grudgen

I was wondering this same thing. So I did some research. Check out this discussion; I found it really helpful. http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080705114835AAHHiU3

4/29/2013, 9:52:50 PM

yojharobed

Your username makes me happy. That is all.

2/21/2014, 8:53:39 PM

lemonfig

"Vacca" is also cow; you can use either word.

4/12/2016, 2:37:51 PM

Barb16241

Vacca is cow in Spanish

12/28/2017, 2:08:01 AM

Myzrahi

but with just one c, vaca :-)

8/29/2018, 8:52:51 PM

walgen

because you drove it to this..

11/22/2014, 4:54:09 PM

Mark414067

The cow drinks is what I typed

7/24/2017, 12:37:32 AM

wakwakwak3

I got no audio

4/1/2013, 3:33:30 AM

paraguaijin

disable it, your browser doesn't seem to support html5

10/26/2013, 4:30:58 PM

yasbbygal

When do u use beva and beve ?

1/15/2016, 12:01:16 PM

alluraaltea

It depednds on face for example Io or Tu or Lui/lei.Beva and beve is for lui/lei but beve is in presente tense and beva is in imperativ that say in my italian book.Hope I helped and sorry if it is little confusing and if my english is bad but i am from Croatia!

3/16/2016, 4:52:56 PM

elliotm18

The cow drinks to forget

10/24/2016, 1:08:43 PM

Barb16241

Spanish speakers this does not mean booger. Mocco

12/28/2017, 2:07:24 AM

skeez1960

"La mucca beve" but hopefully not alone.

6/15/2018, 1:44:45 AM

H.G.Stolk27

That is one drunk cow.

6/23/2018, 7:43:07 PM

Mozul1

Hahaha

10/4/2018, 1:54:29 PM

jettwyatt11

hi

12/2/2015, 1:09:57 AM

tgjbntil

Miga,sua loca! N vai ficar bebada :v

1/15/2016, 11:31:49 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.