"Li amas ŝin kaj ŝi kisas lin."

Translation:He loves her and she kisses him.

July 19, 2015

21 Comments


cobitome

This is kinda cute

July 19, 2015

TobyBartels

Yeah, but you'll notice that it doesn't say that she loves him. There may be trouble ahead!

September 20, 2015

tomaloha

dum dum dum

March 6, 2016

alfredo-martin

Plot twist: she kisses another him!

May 10, 2016

Pauvel

Must be one of those four boys in this lesson..

May 28, 2018

kurekurenaii

I thought it was "He loves her and kisses him" and was like OHH DUO WHY SO SAVAGE

September 27, 2016

Snugglesworth

Punctuation question: In English a comma would be used before "and" because there are two independent clauses here. Is that not the case in Esperanto, or is that just beyond the scope of this course?

October 7, 2015

Dodoliver

Duo lingo is not very good with punctuation. It is very possible it is just beyond the website as a whole

October 17, 2015

GrishaV

Sed ĉu ŝi amas lin?

August 4, 2017

Caleb160466

Aren't all questions supposed to start with "Cu." (I know there is supposed to be an accent above the "C.")

November 19, 2017

KiwiBiwi

All questions that require the answers of either yes or no

June 28, 2018

jclocks88

But does she really love him?!

September 8, 2017

SyuxxX

SO PASSIONATE

February 21, 2017

KiwiBiwi

The reader of this sentence sounds a bit disappointed to understand that she kisses the other guy....

June 28, 2018

hippietrail

I'm not getting any audio for this one. September 6 2018.

September 6, 2018

ookamishi

Why not : he likes her and she kisses him ?

November 15, 2015

Rafiquisto

Cxar sxati estas to like kaj ami estas to love.

November 15, 2015

Lepidolite1

"Had your eyes wide open, why were they open?"

August 20, 2018

LamukSelka

Aww :3

June 7, 2019

bartimaus

Does adding an n to a word mean something is being done to it?

June 22, 2019

DreamNight8

Yes, it is the object of the verb. In the sentence "She kisses him," she is doing the action, so she is the subject, and he is the object, because the action of the verb is being done to him. Like Latin and the Romance languages, Esperanto highlights the object of the verb by placing an ending onto it, in this case -n. In English, the only words that take an object form are pronouns; me, him, her, and them are object forms.

July 4, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.