1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li amas ŝin kaj ŝi kisas lin…

"Li amas ŝin kaj ŝi kisas lin."

Translation:He loves her and she kisses him.

July 19, 2015

28 Comments


cobitome

This is kinda cute


TobyBartels

Yeah, but you'll notice that it doesn't say that she loves him. There may be trouble ahead!


alfredo-martin

Plot twist: she kisses another him!


Pauvel

Must be one of those four boys in this lesson..


BrandesLorde

Him = Adamo xD


kurekurenaii

I thought it was "He loves her and kisses him" and was like OHH DUO WHY SO SAVAGE


jclocks88

But does she really love him?!


GrishaV

Sed ĉu ŝi amas lin?


Caleb160466

Aren't all questions supposed to start with "Cu." (I know there is supposed to be an accent above the "C.")


KiwiBiwi

All questions that require the answers of either yes or no


Snugglesworth

Punctuation question: In English a comma would be used before "and" because there are two independent clauses here. Is that not the case in Esperanto, or is that just beyond the scope of this course?


Dodoliver

Duo lingo is not very good with punctuation. It is very possible it is just beyond the website as a whole


KubisFowler

There is never a comma before kaj or aŭ in Esperanto.


KiwiBiwi

The reader of this sentence sounds a bit disappointed to understand that she kisses the other guy....


ookamishi

Why not : he likes her and she kisses him ?


Rafiquisto

Cxar sxati estas to like kaj ami estas to love.


Lepidolite1

"Had your eyes wide open, why were they open?"


hippietrail

I'm not getting any audio for this one. September 6 2018.


bartimaus

Does adding an n to a word mean something is being done to it?


DreamNight8

Yes, it is the object of the verb. In the sentence "She kisses him," she is doing the action, so she is the subject, and he is the object, because the action of the verb is being done to him. Like Latin and the Romance languages, Esperanto highlights the object of the verb by placing an ending onto it, in this case -n. In English, the only words that take an object form are pronouns; me, him, her, and them are object forms.


MasterOfKrynn

See the 'notes' section.


ReneDaryl132

Wouldn't the lin be someone else?


KubisFowler

You can't tell without more context. It could be, however the current context makes it somewhat obvious that this lin is the same as the li who loves her.


SN-C

And it's all in my head but she's touching his cheeeeest


TheKingofCosmos

I at first thought it said He loves her and she loves him but nope. She just uses the poor guy for his kisas!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.