"I am the king of the world!"

Translation:Mi estas la reĝo de la mondo!

July 19, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eraecthulugaes

See I told you Duolingo is trying to take over the world.


jacquelinemmm

Duolingo should totally have a bonus skill called movie quotes in Esperanto.


Lauren_VE

Mi estas la reĝo de la sofo.


_Travis_

Kaj mi estas Yao! reĝo de la roko! Kaj estas nenio vi knabinoj povas fari pri ĝi


Sarah-NC

Mi vetas Ping kaj mi povas preni vin!


VinoVirinoKanto

It's originally a line from a Jimmy Cagney movie.


DkonignWolfsblut

is Estas Mi la reg^o de la mondo, also correct?


CrazyPaternoster

Is reĝo a gendered word in Esperanto?
I mean, patro always means a male parent. A female parent is never called patro.
However, amiko can refer to either a male or a female friend.
Similarly, can reĝo refer to a female monarch, or does it exclusively refer to a male monarch?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.