1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele não come pão."

"Ele não come pão."

Translation:He does not eat bread.

October 15, 2013

11 Comments


diana.kond

não means (do/does/did) not ....so why "He didn't eat bread" doesn't fit?


Rae.F

No, "não" simply means "not". It is not a verb.


diana.kond

Oh, thank you for correction.^^. Because by doulingo translation it is written that não means (do/does/did) not.


Rae.F

The Romance languages don't use "to do" to conjugate the way we do in English. So I think they do that just so that the gloss won't end up being "He not eat bread".


joaovitor.190

Nao tem a opcao eating


LeonardoMarques-

"He's not eat bread" acertei assim


ReidHT

Is he allergic?


myingling

Why is "He eats no bread" not correct?


Rae.F

Because grammatically, the "não" modifies the verb "come" to mean "does not eat." It does not modify the noun "pão."


AdrielCarrill

Oh Shit im argentinian

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.