"Ele não come pão."

Translation:He does not eat bread.

October 15, 2013

11 Comments


diana.kond

não means (do/does/did) not ....so why "He didn't eat bread" doesn't fit?

September 17, 2014

Rae.F

No, "não" simply means "not". It is not a verb.

September 18, 2014

diana.kond

Oh, thank you for correction.^^. Because by doulingo translation it is written that não means (do/does/did) not.

September 25, 2014

Rae.F

The Romance languages don't use "to do" to conjugate the way we do in English. So I think they do that just so that the gloss won't end up being "He not eat bread".

September 25, 2014

joaovitor.190

Nao tem a opcao eating

February 22, 2014

LeonardoMarques-

"He's not eat bread" acertei assim

July 30, 2014

ReidHT

Is he allergic?

September 10, 2014

LilyBea1

thanks

October 9, 2014

myingling

Why is "He eats no bread" not correct?

March 13, 2014

Rae.F

Because grammatically, the "não" modifies the verb "come" to mean "does not eat." It does not modify the noun "pão."

August 16, 2014

AdrielCarrill

Oh ❤❤❤❤ im argentinian

July 23, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.