"Pappa, hvor er mamma?"

Translation:Dad, where is Mom?

July 19, 2015

10 Comments


Bronzdragon

I see you are also familiar with the "I want to ask mom because she's more likely to say yes" trick.

July 19, 2015

StefanoSolgreno

For me it's not. Dad will most likely answer ‘yes’, but mom knows where all the stuff is, and so on.

October 23, 2015

CubeJello

Mamma? Hvor er pappa? Han har vært borte så lenge. Tror du han noen gang vil komme hjem?

January 14, 2016

Dorsalus

Pappa gikk å kjøpe noen melk og sigaretter to uker siden. Han vil være tilbake snart, jeg haper.

January 29, 2016

VictorPaiam

That fantastic moment when I can understand this comments and laugh

February 2, 2016

Laurena-

Do Norwegian children usually address their parents as mamma and pappa? I stayed with a family in Norway where the children addressed their parents by name and I was wondering if that was the norm.

June 20, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Mamma" and "pappa" (with dialectical variations) is the most common way of referring to one's parents. Stepparents are usually called by their proper names, unless they're the de facto parent.

I can't say I know of anyone who addresses their parents by their proper names in a family setting, but I could see teenagers going through a phase of doing so.

June 20, 2016

Draedark

I initially translated this as "Dad, how is mom?" Should that not also be valid? If not, how would one ask that. Takk.

October 22, 2017

Dorsalus

Far as I know hvor is used when asking countable or other quantitative questions, "Hvor lenge, hvor mange" or when making reference to a countable unit "hvor tiden går!". I would ask that like this: "Pappa, hvordan er mamma?"

October 23, 2017

leapayn

In my case it's "pappa, hvor er deg?" :')))))))

March 2, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.