1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Pappa, hvor er mamma?"

"Pappa, hvor er mamma?"

Translation:Dad, where is Mom?

July 19, 2015

14 Comments


Bronzdragon

I see you are also familiar with the "I want to ask mom because she's more likely to say yes" trick.


StefanoSolgreno

For me it's not. Dad will most likely answer ‘yes’, but mom knows where all the stuff is, and so on.


CubeJello

Mamma? Hvor er pappa? Han har vært borte så lenge. Tror du han noen gang vil komme hjem?


Dorsalus

Pappa gikk å kjøpe noen melk og sigaretter to uker siden. Han vil være tilbake snart, jeg haper.


VictorPaiam

That fantastic moment when I can understand this comments and laugh


Laurena-

Do Norwegian children usually address their parents as mamma and pappa? I stayed with a family in Norway where the children addressed their parents by name and I was wondering if that was the norm.


Deliciae

"Mamma" and "pappa" (with dialectical variations) is the most common way of referring to one's parents. Stepparents are usually called by their proper names, unless they're the de facto parent.

I can't say I know of anyone who addresses their parents by their proper names in a family setting, but I could see teenagers going through a phase of doing so.


Draedark

I initially translated this as "Dad, how is mom?" Should that not also be valid? If not, how would one ask that. Takk.


Dorsalus

Far as I know hvor is used when asking countable or other quantitative questions, "Hvor lenge, hvor mange" or when making reference to a countable unit "hvor tiden går!". I would ask that like this: "Pappa, hvordan er mamma?"


ramaskrik

Jeg vet ikke. Sporre her :-D


Deliciae

*spør henne


leapayn

In my case it's "pappa, hvor er deg?" :')))))))

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.