1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "But what is it like?"

"But what is it like?"

Translation:Mais comment est-ce ?

December 30, 2012

8 Comments


Loubar

more colloquial would be "mais c'est comment?


pasunparisien

Hmmm... I tried "Mais c'est comme quoi ?"


katsushii

I tried this too... xD

Still learning. :)


dducrest

What would be the distinction between "But how is it?" and "But what is it like?" ?

"Mais comment est-ce?" translates literally as "But how is it?" which is sometimes interchangable for "But what is it like?". But the two have different connotations.

To me, "But what is it like?" asks for an subjective response, while "But how is it?" asks for an objective response.


andreea.neacsu

Can't it also be 'Comment est-il parreil?'


cindy.burn

Why not "mais comment est-ce qu'il y a?


deCalle

il y a means there is, so you would say: but what is it like what there is... i guess, go ask sitesurf^^


Naaira

why not: mais est-ce que c'est comme ├ža? thanks

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.