"But what is it like?"

Translation:Mais comment est-ce ?

December 30, 2012

8 Comments


Loubar

more colloquial would be "mais c'est comment?

December 30, 2012

pasunparisien

Hmmm... I tried "Mais c'est comme quoi ?"

February 15, 2014

katsushii

I tried this too... xD

Still learning. :)

February 17, 2014

dducrest

What would be the distinction between "But how is it?" and "But what is it like?" ?

"Mais comment est-ce?" translates literally as "But how is it?" which is sometimes interchangable for "But what is it like?". But the two have different connotations.

To me, "But what is it like?" asks for an subjective response, while "But how is it?" asks for an objective response.

July 13, 2013

andreea.neacsu

Can't it also be 'Comment est-il parreil?'

March 19, 2013

cindy.burn

Why not "mais comment est-ce qu'il y a?

November 27, 2013

deCalle

il y a means there is, so you would say: but what is it like what there is... i guess, go ask sitesurf^^

March 12, 2014

Naaira

why not: mais est-ce que c'est comme ├ža? thanks

November 27, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.