1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Limpe o seu quarto."

"Limpe o seu quarto."

Translation:Clean your bedroom.

October 15, 2013

21 Comments


malvinalynn

The first "correct" answer said "clean up your ROOM" and the second one uses "bedroom." I wrote "clean your room" and lost a heart. Not Fair!


elmilio

I am having trouble understanding the use of certain articles. For example, why use "limpe o seu quarto" instead of "limpe seu quarto"? Is the "o" necessary? Is it indistinct? Is there a certain rule regarding this?


Lambermont

Limpe seu quarto should also be correct


fornalha9111

tidy your room,. ´pderia ser usado?


POLSKAdoBOJU

Clean has a stronger connotation than tidy.


aneteomelete

I believe "seu" can also mean "his", right??


Paulenrique

as it is in imperative, "your" fits much better... but it could be a part of "sua mãe quer que ele limpe seu quarto" (his mother wants him to clean his room).


Mac244295

Has the use of the imperative tense morphed into use of the present subjunctive. According to my grammar books the imperative of Limpar for instance is limpa whereas the answer given by Duo as imperative, Limpe, is actually present subjunctive. Help please Paulenrique. I confess that I am struggling with the imperative.


POLSKAdoBOJU

I'll do my best to try to explain this as a intermediate learner of Portuguese and perhaps one of the native speakers can add to this...

You recall that there are different ways to say singular 'you' depending on the Portuguese-speaking region? In Portugal and in some parts of Brazil they use 'tu,' while in most parts of Brazil they use 'você.' Well the same can be said of the imperative mood. So in Portugal for the imperative of the verb 'limpar' you'd say 'limpa' but in most of Brazil you'd say 'limpe.'

You're correct that the 'você' form (limpe) is exactly like the 'eu/ele/ela/você' form of the present subjunctive. I believe this is true for pretty much every verb.

Additionally, there exists a negative imperative mood, but only for the 'tu' form ('limpes'). So if you are in Brazil and you've been using 'você' you don't have to worry. It's the same form in both positive and negative.

Lastly I'll add that you can avoid using the imperative all together. It's basically a command and can be see as kind of rude in certain social contexts. Instead of telling someone to do something, try using the conditional and asking them to do something. ex: Instead of saying "Traga-me a minha conta por favor." You can say "Você poderia me trazer a minha conta por favor?"


Arrendi

I had no idea Jordan B. Peterson was having an impact on Duolingo lessons. ;)


POLSKAdoBOJU

The world would be a much better place if we all followed some of his teachings.


strBean

Would you really use "limpe", without "por favor"? Without "por favor", you must be speaking to your own child, so it would be "Limpa o teu quarto".


POLSKAdoBOJU

You can use limpe when talking to a child or to anyone for that matter.


strBean

Obrigado. Muito diferente do espanhol. E eu chamaria meu próprio filho de "você"?


strBean

But what about "seu" to a child. Isn't it "teu"?


POLSKAdoBOJU

I think you've misunderstood the differences between teu and seu. It has nothing to do with with formality or politeness (unlike other romance languages, French tu vs. vous). Some regions in Brazil use tu, (possessive pronoun teu) other regions use você (possessive pronoun seu).

So in Brazil the following sentences mean the exact same thing:

Você está limpando seu quarto.

Tu estás limpando teu quarto.

= You are cleaning your room.

To say this sentence and express politeness or formality (which is rare in Brazil) you would say something like:

O senhor / A senhora está limpando seu quarto.


strBean

Thank you! Your explanation is confusing because you switched from imperative to continuing present in your examples. Can I see examples of all 3 in imperative mood? And I would also appreciate an answer to this simple question: Would a Brazilian parent say "Limpe seu quarto!" or "Limpa teu quarto!" to a child? or either one? Are these phrases used interchangeably or is one never used?

And since you've helping, is there a use of the formal in an imperative statement?

Duolingo is not a language course, it is a collection of loosely organized exercises. The value to me is only in the knowledgeable people who answer questions here.


Ron576238

Limpe o seu quarto... Said every parent ever.


strBean

Não dizem "teu cuarto" às crianças??? Eu continuo perguntando isso e ninguém responde.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.