"Limpe o seu quarto."

Translation:Clean your bedroom.

October 15, 2013

9 Comments


malvinalynn

The first "correct" answer said "clean up your ROOM" and the second one uses "bedroom." I wrote "clean your room" and lost a heart. Not Fair!

August 11, 2014

temacube

Accepted 2017

July 26, 2017

Lambermont

Limpe seu quarto should also be correct

December 4, 2014

fornalha9111

tidy your room,. ´pderia ser usado?

July 20, 2016

POLSKAdoBOJU

Clean has a stronger connotation than tidy.

April 4, 2018

aneteomelete

I believe "seu" can also mean "his", right??

October 15, 2013

Paulenrique

as it is in imperative, "your" fits much better... but it could be a part of "sua mãe quer que ele limpe seu quarto" (his mother wants him to clean his room).

October 16, 2013

elmilio

I am having trouble understanding the use of certain articles. For example, why use "limpe o seu quarto" instead of "limpe seu quarto"? Is the "o" necessary? Is it indistinct? Is there a certain rule regarding this?

January 12, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.