Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Spiser hun fremdeles med oss?"

Translation:Is she still eating with us?

3 years ago

8 Comments


stonesong
stonesong

Ahh, what's the difference between fortsatt and fremdeles?

3 years ago

leshachikha

It's a very subtle difference and results with Google suggest fortsatt is used a lot more often than fremdeles, so maybe the difference is disappearing in everyday language? However, the difference might become clearer if you translate it into German, in case someone is learning that too. Fortsatt is "weiterhin", it is oriented more towards the future, as in today and continuing in the future (fortsatt, common root with "forsetzen" in German?) while fremdeles is "immer noch", it is looking at the past, you could imagine someone saying "Is she still eating with us after what happened last time?" Not sure that's how Norwegians use it, but that's how I would interpret it.

2 years ago

..marcus..

wow, this is extremely useful for germans learning norwegian

2 years ago

AnthonyNorsk

"Does she still want to eat with us" sounds more natural, than "does she still want to eat together with us"

3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

A sentence a mother might say to determine if she needs to set an extra plate.

5 months ago

pgould3
pgould3

How would this translate verbatim?

1 year ago

FLchick
FLchick

Is eating she still with us?

5 months ago

mprdo
mprdo

Mr Gould, unless I misunderstand your question..."Is eating her still with us?" --is she still eating with us. 11Jul17

1 year ago