"Spiser hun fremdeles med oss?"

Translation:Is she still eating with us?

3 years ago

11 Comments


stonesong
stonesong

Ahh, what's the difference between fortsatt and fremdeles?

3 years ago

leshachikha

It's a very subtle difference and results with Google suggest fortsatt is used a lot more often than fremdeles, so maybe the difference is disappearing in everyday language? However, the difference might become clearer if you translate it into German, in case someone is learning that too. Fortsatt is "weiterhin", it is oriented more towards the future, as in today and continuing in the future (fortsatt, common root with "forsetzen" in German?) while fremdeles is "immer noch", it is looking at the past, you could imagine someone saying "Is she still eating with us after what happened last time?" Not sure that's how Norwegians use it, but that's how I would interpret it.

3 years ago

..marcus..

wow, this is extremely useful for germans learning norwegian

2 years ago

AnthonyNorsk

"Does she still want to eat with us" sounds more natural, than "does she still want to eat together with us"

3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

A sentence a mother might say to determine if she needs to set an extra plate.

7 months ago

pgould3
pgould3

How would this translate verbatim?

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Is eating she still with us?

7 months ago

mprdo
mprdo

Mr Gould, unless I misunderstand your question..."Is eating her still with us?" --is she still eating with us. 11Jul17

1 year ago

bfg4
bfg4

I would like to protest this solution. :) "Will she still be eating with us" is a much more natural way to say this than "does she still eat with us" as suggested by the solution. That just sounds weird. Even though I know 'spiser' is used in present tense and 'will' is in future tense, this is still how this question would be asked in the english language. Much more natural and common.

3 years ago

neemel

Different meanings ;) One refers to the future and another to right now.

2 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

"Is she still eating with us?" and "Will she still be eating with us?" can convey the same meaning in some contexts, and different meanings in other.

A family with a member who cannot see are eating at the table, and that member notices that his niece hasn't said a word. "Jane is quiet. Is she still eating with us, or did she finish already?" Here, that phrase conveys a very specific, continuous present.

Contrariwise: there is a family with a daughter who randomly vanishes. They're having a guest over for dinner, and it is necessary to warn this friend that the one person may suddenly disappear. He then might respond. "Okay, thanks for letting me know. When she vanishes, will she still be eating with us, or does actually go somewhere else when she vanishes?" Here, it's communicating a very specific future continuous tense. (I know this is very absurd, but it communicates the point.)

Where they can both be used is in simple near-future tense. In English, it is very common to use the present for near-future events. For example:

Mom: "Jane is at an event right now." John: "Is she still eating with us tonight?" Mom: "Yes, she'll be home in time for dinner."

is the same as

Mom: "Jane is at an event right now." John: "Will she still be eating with us tonight?" Mom: "Yes, she'll be home in time for dinner."

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.