1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Svigermor kommer på besøk nå…

"Svigermor kommer besøk når som helst."

Translation:My mother-in-law comes to visit anytime.

July 19, 2015

8 Comments


Snorisson

Sounds so depressing.


ButterflyMeow

Det er sant. Jeg bor i Norge nå og hun gjøre det hver uke. Men jeg er glad fordi hun er så snill. :) kanskje jeg er heldig fordi jeg har hørt at mange liker ikke svigermor deres


brium-brium

Shouldn't it be "Svigermoren min .kommer på besøk når som helst." ? It sounds weird to me.


FlFstur

You don't need the possessive if you're talking about your mother-in-law, because in norwegian that would be redundant, you need it only if you want to put emphasis or if you're talking about someone else's mother-in-law


mepreston

'My mother-in-law visits when she wishes.' Can someone explain if this translation makes sense? Does not 'helst' mean 'prefer?


FlFstur

Yes, but that sounds too literal, and the meaning of «hvem som helst» fades a little bit, I mean, maybe she comes anytime, but not necessarily because she wants to


carlbranch1

"Stepmother comes to visit anytime" marked as wrong- why?


McColl34

(My) Stepmother - stemor (My) Mother-in-law - svigermor

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started