1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu mangi il pane."

"Tu mangi il pane."

Translation:You eat the bread.

December 30, 2012

155 Comments


EmmaMc

I would like a printable conjugation page or downloadable MP3 too. It's the grammar/morphemes I find most difficult.


hjaflood

Yes I agree this would be helpful. Like you I find the grammar the most difficult.I have tried to find some mnemonics. With lots of users I bet we can find something better than "Only Idiots Ask Any More Oranges And Then Eat Any Nice Orange -(O,I,A AMO ATE ANO) for present tense of words ending "are."


jaye16

That is fantastic. And I did it all the hard way (losing hearts etc) Wish I had known way back at the beginning. Have some lingots.


danielfawcett

Fantastic. Two Lingots.


saksxalmo

You can try conjuguemos.com to practice conjugating verbs. I'm pretty sure they have an Italian version.


PhellippeS

Good one. There's also an app on play store


Matthew-Henry

??????????????????????????????


hjaflood

Many thanks. I will give it a go. John


aman217

I figured out that the conjugations are almlst the same in Italian as in French. Take French word aimer, to like. (BTW je means I, tu means you, il/elle means he/she, nous means we, vous means you or y'all, and ils/elles means they) Je-aime Tu-aimes Il/elle-aime Nous-aimons Vous-aimez Ils/elles-aiment But usually in Italian, it relates to a French conjugation ending in -ir, such as venir, to go Je-veni Tu-venies Il/elle-veni Nous-venons Vous-venez Ils/elles-venent So if the translation in Italian is "I," memorize this chart to help you.


Apocalypss

Hi,just to correct your conjugation of venir : Je viens Tu viens Elle/il vient Nous venons Vous venez Ils/elles viennent Btw,it's "j'aime" and not "je aime"


zulyrod

i dont get the difference between mangia,mangio, or mangi


jesslc

They are different forms of the same verb (mangiare - to eat).

You use the form mangia when the subject of the verb is lui/lei or any third person singular subject (la donna, l'uomo, il cane, il gatto, etc). For example: la donna mangia il pane (the woman eats the bread)

You use the form mangio when the subject is io. For example: io mangio il pane (I eat the bread)

You use the form mangi when the subject is tu. For example: tu mangi il pane (you eat the bread)

Hope that helps. :)


dittush1

Thanks! now it's clear. And another question- Can i use the form "mangia" for both female and male?


AdelEsraa

Thanks but what about we eat they eat !


Robbadob

Mangio is I eat;
Mangi is you eat;
Mangia is he/she eats;
Mangiamo is we eat;
Mangiate is y'all/you guys eat;
and mangiano is they eat.


Lisa11678

You can see the complete conjugation of a verb in DL just like Robbadob illustrates above. Open a second tab or window and in it open DL. At the top of the screen, select the MORE icon and select Dictionary. In the search bar, type any conjugation of the verb you want to see. For example, type Mangio or Mangi and click Translate. The top of the result is the base verb, called the gerund, like Mangiare, which means "to eat". Scroll down the dictionary page and you'll find a chart much like Robbadob has shown us.

In the chart, the left column lists the "persons": io/I, tu,/you, lui lei/he she, noi/we,
voi/you all, loro/they. You probably are most interested in the PRESENT column to the right of the "persons".

If the whole idea of verb conjugation is a mystery (it was to me when I started my first foreign language), search the web for "HOW TO CONJUGATE VERBS".

I suggest having one tab or window for learning and one for the dictionary so that they're both very handy.


scapino11

yes thats correct , thanks


LEMastroddi

Grazie! I was really in the dark about this, thanks so much. L.E


AndreaDres8

Beautiful explanation! Thanks!!


danzello

Thx for your help


ishnumy

Thank you! Great help :)


stefbob63

Ah! yes, thankyou. Now I get it.


emergentp

Great! Thank you for this explanation.


trujano57

Wow jesslc thanks for your explanation, it really helped me on this verb ...


niho0608

Thank you so much jesslc


angiefs

Thank you so much


Sanjnamani

Mangio- 1st person used with io (I) Mangi- 2nd person used with Tu(you) Mangia- 3rd person used with Lei/Lui (She/He)


maisy_hudson

They is no difference in the definition they all mean eat but it depends on what word comes before it like if io came before it u would choose mangio. If tu was before it u would choose mangi and if it had lei or lui it would be mangia


Mohamed_Ali_Taha

Io mangio (I eat) Tu mangi (you eat) Lui mangia (he eats)


jaye16

Whenever you get a verb in Italian go to hover and click on 'conjugate' it will show you how to use it with: io,tu,lui/lei, etc (I, you , he/she etc). I write them down and slowly am getting used to the similarities. (Of course the verb "to be" is a law unto itself so needs extra care)


schmetteling

I wish I could review teh conjugations and see them all together beofre I submit an answer.


lucy11

Write them down somewhere, or remember io, tu, lui/lei, noi, voi, loro (I, you, he/she, we, you plural, they) and o, i, a/a, iamo, ate, ano. It's been years since I first learnt to conjugate and my commitment has been shady at best but that has always stuck with me.


lucy11

for -are verbs at least, slightly different for -ere and -ire verbs but you get my gist, there's a fairly simple pattern


peter2108

http://www.wordreference.com has a nice conjugation entry along with pronunciation.


ZRoche

I always used that site for French. It is a great resource for language learning and their forums are filled with both native speakers and language learners alike. It's definitely a good resource if you're also trying to look for certain technical terms and slang.


PriceLB

french...interesting.


Akielzy

How close is Italian to Spanish?


Lisa11678

I find them to be very similar and Spanish the easier of the two.


Susanna35

I don't know if it's me, or my computer, or something at your end, but I cannot hear the spoken words clearly.


2k13aquila

I thought bread was masculine? So why isn't it "mangio il pane"


lavinilush

A and E are feminine and O and I are masculine. Hope that helped :)


Kaylee27

Oh wow. Ok. 'Pane' is definitely masculine, and as such carries 'il', masculine singular 'the'. Some masculine singular nouns end in 'e' and some feminine singular nouns end in 'e'. When plural, they all change to 'i', male and female.

As for why it is "mangio il pane". That means " I eat the bread." However, NOTE that "mangia il pane" means "he/she eats the bread" or "You eat the bread ( polite singular)". Verbs do NOT change their endings to agree with noun endings, the ending change to reflect who is completing the action.

Mangio la mela= I eat the apple. Mangio il pane= I eat the bread.

I hope this clears up a bit of confusion.


Chinmay.Dhawan

OK, now I get it. Can you give me an example where the article is used for a plural noun?


Kaylee27

Using the example from above: She eats apples= Mangia mele. She eats the apples= Mangia le mele.


IsabellaEremita

Yes it did OMG thank u so much!!!


JosephOdhi

Thid is latin modernized...


lordofrivendell

Would someone mind explaining to me the difference between mangia, mangi, and mangio? How are they seperate?


[deactivated user]

    Anyone knows a way to learn the verbs forms?


babygirl_jay

    i put cake and got it wrong -_-


AngelofMusic27

    Why "mangi" instead of "mangia"?


VipulKapoo

    How come bread is masculine (using il for the) and apple was feminine (using la for the)?


Robbadob

    That's just the way it is.


EliWarrior

    why mangi and not mangia??


lobs2paper

    Because mangi is the form that goes with tu, and mangia is the form that goes with lei/lui


FolliaSilenziosa

    tu mangi lui mangia io mangio


lizzyruland

    I'm getting frustrated with the microphone feature. I have to slow down and speak loudly to make it work more often than not; this is especially frustrating since that's not what the modeled phrase sounds like. :/


Isabella_awesome

    You can turn off the microphone setting so that you don't have to try to say stuff. That's what I did.


Lisa11678

    I wish I knew how to turn ON a microphone setting. So many users mention settings that I can't find, like privacy, word bubbles, microphone, and more. My "account" has only one setting. Where are all these other settings??


    [deactivated user]

      What's the difference between "Mangia" and "Mangi?"


scapino11

      I eat = io mangio ,
      you eat = tu mangi


NiekGoudsw

      Mangia is for third person singular He/she/it


nolatilton

      Have trouble with the masculine/feminine articles what are the basic rules


Kaylee27

      'Il' is masculine singular 'the'. 'I' is masculine plural 'the'. Il libro= the book. I libri= the books

      'La' is feminine singular 'the'. 'Le' is feminine plural 'the'. La Mela= the apple. Le mele= the apples

      'Un' is masculine singular 'a'.

      'Una' is feminine singular 'a'.


SofiaAnnis

      Oh my god.. how to define feminine/masculine rules??


Kaylee27

      Look at the ending of the noun. Although they are a few irregularities, when you come across them, you tend to remember what gender the word is and the irregularity. As a general rule of thumb however: Words ending with "a" are singular feminine and change to "e" when plural. la mela= le mele Words ending with "o" are singular masculine and change to "i" when plural. Il ragazzo= i ragazzi


nolatilton

      I totally agree! So confusing and so redundant to us--why stick a masculine/feminine label on everything! Scream!


Kaylee27

      Please remember, you are not learning English, which happens to be one of the most difficult languages to learn, hands down. If you don't want to embrace and accept the nuances of another language, you won't get it. In other words, it's not redundant so change your mindset in order to succeed.


victoria.szwed

      Has anyone realised the fact that sometimes the correct answer is not in the multiple choice answer therefore leaves to make an incorrect answer?!?!


gawkygrace

      i hope duolingo moderators make a chart of words in different tenses. Just like everyone says, Grammar is what we find most difficult.


alexa.ish

      I thought you said "Tu mangi il pane" for you eat the bread, but one excercise said "Voi mangiate il pane". I don't understand!


Susanna35

      the first is singular, the second is plural. English doesn't differentiate.


lazaranene

      I said Tu mangi il pane idk y it's says wrong??


Susanna35

      I wouldn't use a microphone (if I had one). The pronunciations seem to be inconsistent. There is no "standard" in Italian, though I would think that an instruction course would keep the pronunciations as consistent as possible. perhaps you are not pronouncing the words as the course expects. I have enough trouble as it is hearing them - speakers turned up high. It's partly my hearing, and partly the inflection, but I think they should make an effort to pronounce the words more distinctly, and not run them together.


lordofrivendell

      Tried leaving a comment earlier, but. I'm not sure that it worked. What is the difference between mangia, mangio, and mangi?


JacintaWyl

      Apparently i cant say this


mirahbortz

      This microphone is shit


2cutelulu

      that was so crazy


RoyAustin2

      When there is several was to you the same work I do not see any instruction on how to distinguish which one to use when ie: Mangia, mangi, mangio


mdossantos3330

      Fortunately, I speak portuguese. It is very similar!


werevilly

      I dont know how to learn italian with this hard cource.


andreaistratuca

      if you do not teach us something do not test it on us! till we learn it...


SimonPrintz01

      sometimes it´s very difficult


Rachelle1625

      I don't understand the conjugations


DavidFenton0

      Why does duo lingo not explain the reason it is mangi and not mango or something like it


willow859931

      I feel like the only reason im doung this is becuase of hetalia


Izabella552522

      Why don't you hear me say that


Izabella552522

      Why can't you hear me when I say that


La_Fille_E

      It sayd my microphone is off. And will be back in an hour.... WIDF ?!


AliceEmery

      Alice Emery Love it


MichaelI.C

      Why is mangi plural?


RobertBruc14

      Note: he doesn't say "Tu mangi il pane"---he says "Tu mangi pane". If you play it slowly, there is an "il" there.


Brigitta128907

      What is GN? to be read in the tips in connection with lo, uno


Jason754687

      Im in class when i do this so i can talk some of the time


3uYP6

      when I looked at the prompt it said that pane is bread and I wrote that it is bread, but they told me that it was wrong!


EmJay11

      can someone please help me? Isn't mangio eat? But then they said mangi is eat as well?


jaye16

      First read jesslc above it should help. Then check out these sites for new users.

comment/1352379 http://www.duolingo.com/comment/1426103 http://www.duolingo.com/comment/1278938

      If you need help check the guides or come back to ask. Good luck on your journey in learning.


EmJay11

      thank you soooooo much jaye16, it will help me heaps. Good luck to you to


jaye16

      You're more than welcome. Here's a hint. When you get a new verb there is usually a "conjugate" tab. Open it and copy the way the verb is used. Then later you can refer to it. Eventually, you'll know it by heart. :-)


EmJay11

      thank you so much :)


Annamusic

      how do i tell whether the computer is saying "io" or "il"?


Sanjnamani

      It doesnt. I think mangio, mangia and mangi all sound the same. Only the usage in writing is different


jaye16

      At the beginning they may sound the same but with time and experience you'll hear the difference-although the Italian bot is not top of the line-in addition sometimes you'll know what to expect from the rest of the sentence.


IsabellaEremita

      They sound totally different


Hmhylton

      Can't this also be Tu mangi pane?


IanTennyso

      Where is "are" coming from? "you are eating the bread"?


jaye16

      The "are" comes from the English present continuous conjugation which uses it as an auxiliary verb: I am eating-you are eating- he is eating---etc.


BernardoSc6

      It said type what you hear, not translate


jaye16

      One sentence might be found in various forms. Some as you had: "type what you hear" others might be translations from Eng to It or It to Eng or you may have multiple choice etc.


Woody543802

      Heyy ladies whats app me ayd +2330209458889


taytay0814

      This makes no since. Mangia is not the same as manji


AngelFelic3

      Somebody knows an app that teach Corean?


Harrison_M

      1 this is Italian, what are you doing here if you need to learn "Corean" and 2 What the heck is Corean?


DannielleM

      I said it exactly as the woman said it and it says let's move on?!


ketato1984

      I like your Italian version


omnya.bassiouny

      Mangi for mascular What about females ?


DianaPocol1

      This is not working...


megalleey

      My tv was on and i dident get it right sigh


ItalianPacifist

      Argh, it keeps on thinking I say "Jumanji"...


Andrew89301

      DONT SAY BAD WORDS! :(


Harrison_M

      I never knew deleted was a bad word.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.