"Tu mangi il pane."

Translation:You eat the bread.

December 30, 2012

136 Comments


EmmaMc

I would like a printable conjugation page or downloadable MP3 too. It's the grammar/morphemes I find most difficult.

December 31, 2012

saksxalmo

You can try conjuguemos.com to practice conjugating verbs. I'm pretty sure they have an Italian version.

January 1, 2013

PhellippeS

Good one. There's also an app on play store

November 18, 2015

hjaflood

Many thanks. I will give it a go. John

January 1, 2013

hjaflood

Yes I agree this would be helpful. Like you I find the grammar the most difficult.I have tried to find some mnemonics. With lots of users I bet we can find something better than "Only Idiots Ask Any More Oranges And Then Eat Any Nice Orange -(O,I,A AMO ATE ANO) for present tense of words ending "are."

December 31, 2012

jaye16

That is fantastic. And I did it all the hard way (losing hearts etc) Wish I had known way back at the beginning. Have some lingots.

March 31, 2014

zulyrod

i dont get the difference between mangia,mangio, or mangi

June 21, 2013

jesslc

They are different forms of the same verb (mangiare - to eat).

You use the form mangia when the subject of the verb is lui/lei or any third person singular subject (la donna, l'uomo, il cane, il gatto, etc). For example: la donna mangia il pane (the woman eats the bread)

You use the form mangio when the subject is io. For example: io mangio il pane (I eat the bread)

You use the form mangi when the subject is tu. For example: tu mangi il pane (you eat the bread)

Hope that helps. :)

July 17, 2013

dittush1

Thanks! now it's clear. And another question- Can i use the form "mangia" for both female and male?

October 9, 2014

Kaylee27

Yup.

October 16, 2014

AdelEsraa

Thanks but what about we eat they eat !

June 12, 2015

Robbadob

Mangio is I eat;
Mangi is you eat;
Mangia is he/she eats;
Mangiamo is we eat;
Mangiate is y'all/you guys eat;
and mangiano is they eat.

February 2, 2019

scapino11

yes thats correct , thanks

August 24, 2014

danzello

Thx for your help

August 16, 2015

.b.e.e.

Grazzie mille!

September 21, 2015

SofiaAnnis

Thanks a lot :*

October 25, 2014

LEMastroddi

Grazie! I was really in the dark about this, thanks so much. L.E

May 10, 2015

Sanjnamani

Mangio- 1st person used with io (I) Mangi- 2nd person used with Tu(you) Mangia- 3rd person used with Lei/Lui (She/He)

March 29, 2014

smajli1

thank you :D

April 7, 2014

ashleydiaz989505

Thank you so much

October 25, 2015

maisy_hudson

They is no difference in the definition they all mean eat but it depends on what word comes before it like if io came before it u would choose mangio. If tu was before it u would choose mangi and if it had lei or lui it would be mangia

August 21, 2015

Mohamed_Ali_Taha

Io mangio (I eat) Tu mangi (you eat) Lui mangia (he eats)

April 8, 2017

jaye16

Whenever you get a verb in Italian go to hover and click on 'conjugate' it will show you how to use it with: io,tu,lui/lei, etc (I, you , he/she etc). I write them down and slowly am getting used to the similarities. (Of course the verb "to be" is a law unto itself so needs extra care)

November 16, 2013

schmetteling

I wish I could review teh conjugations and see them all together beofre I submit an answer.

December 30, 2012

lucy11

Write them down somewhere, or remember io, tu, lui/lei, noi, voi, loro (I, you, he/she, we, you plural, they) and o, i, a/a, iamo, ate, ano. It's been years since I first learnt to conjugate and my commitment has been shady at best but that has always stuck with me.

December 30, 2012

peter2108

http://www.wordreference.com has a nice conjugation entry along with pronunciation.

January 13, 2013

ZRoche

I always used that site for French. It is a great resource for language learning and their forums are filled with both native speakers and language learners alike. It's definitely a good resource if you're also trying to look for certain technical terms and slang.

February 11, 2013

JosephOdhi

Thid is latin modernized...

January 28, 2015

2k13aquila

I thought bread was masculine? So why isn't it "mangio il pane"

February 23, 2013

lavinilush

A and E are feminine and O and I are masculine. Hope that helped :)

April 25, 2013

Kaylee27

Oh wow. Ok. 'Pane' is definitely masculine, and as such carries 'il', masculine singular 'the'. Some masculine singular nouns end in 'e' and some feminine singular nouns end in 'e'. When plural, they all change to 'i', male and female.

As for why it is "mangio il pane". That means " I eat the bread." However, NOTE that "mangia il pane" means "he/she eats the bread" or "You eat the bread ( polite singular)". Verbs do NOT change their endings to agree with noun endings, the ending change to reflect who is completing the action.

Mangio la mela= I eat the apple. Mangio il pane= I eat the bread.

I hope this clears up a bit of confusion.

October 16, 2014

AngelofMusic27

Why "mangi" instead of "mangia"?

March 20, 2014

VipulKapoo

How come bread is masculine (using il for the) and apple was feminine (using la for the)?

May 2, 2014

Robbadob

That's just the way it is.

February 3, 2019

EliWarrior

why mangi and not mangia??

June 1, 2014

lobs2paper

Because mangi is the form that goes with tu, and mangia is the form that goes with lei/lui

September 18, 2015

FolliaSilenziosa

tu mangi lui mangia io mangio

August 1, 2014

Akielzy

How close is Italian to Spanish?

August 2, 2014

Robbadob

Pretty close!

February 3, 2019

lizzyruland

I'm getting frustrated with the microphone feature. I have to slow down and speak loudly to make it work more often than not; this is especially frustrating since that's not what the modeled phrase sounds like. :/

August 22, 2014

Isabella_awesome

You can turn off the microphone setting so that you don't have to try to say stuff. That's what I did.

April 3, 2015

DianeBaldesco

What's the difference between "Mangia" and "Mangi?"

September 10, 2014

scapino11

I eat = io mangio ,
you eat = tu mangi

September 10, 2014

NiekGoudsw

Mangia is for third person singular He/she/it

April 29, 2016

nolatilton

Have trouble with the masculine/feminine articles what are the basic rules

October 3, 2014

Kaylee27

'Il' is masculine singular 'the'. 'I' is masculine plural 'the'. Il libro= the book. I libri= the books

'La' is feminine singular 'the'. 'Le' is feminine plural 'the'. La Mela= the apple. Le mele= the apples

'Un' is masculine singular 'a'.

'Una' is feminine singular 'a'.

October 16, 2014

Farnandez.Wargas

can l speck Chinese

October 20, 2014

victoria.szwed

Has anyone realised the fact that sometimes the correct answer is not in the multiple choice answer therefore leaves to make an incorrect answer?!?!

October 29, 2014

gawkygrace

i hope duolingo moderators make a chart of words in different tenses. Just like everyone says, Grammar is what we find most difficult.

November 5, 2014

bartoletti45

Ya

January 9, 2015

unclaimedfriend

i keep spelling bread bred

January 18, 2015

alexa.ish

I thought you said "Tu mangi il pane" for you eat the bread, but one excercise said "Voi mangiate il pane". I don't understand!

January 24, 2015

Susanna35

the first is singular, the second is plural. English doesn't differentiate.

April 4, 2015

YigitYanik

Eats ?

January 28, 2015

ViliBaleva

Super

February 19, 2015

Susanna35

I don't know if it's me, or my computer, or something at your end, but I cannot hear the spoken words clearly.

March 4, 2015

lazaranene

I said Tu mangi il pane idk y it's says wrong??

April 3, 2015

Susanna35

I wouldn't use a microphone (if I had one). The pronunciations seem to be inconsistent. There is no "standard" in Italian, though I would think that an instruction course would keep the pronunciations as consistent as possible. perhaps you are not pronouncing the words as the course expects. I have enough trouble as it is hearing them - speakers turned up high. It's partly my hearing, and partly the inflection, but I think they should make an effort to pronounce the words more distinctly, and not run them together.

April 4, 2015

lordofrivendell

Would someone mind explaining to me the difference between mangia, mangi, and mangio? How are they seperate?

May 17, 2015

lordofrivendell

Tried leaving a comment earlier, but. I'm not sure that it worked. What is the difference between mangia, mangio, and mangi?

May 17, 2015

JacintaWyl

Apparently i cant say this

May 25, 2015

mirahbortz

This microphone is ❤❤❤❤

June 11, 2015

fernandobe575267

Game of Thrones Spoiler Alert: Jon Snow Know Nothing

June 16, 2015

2cutelulu

that was so crazy

July 2, 2015

Alper5104

Anyone knows a way to learn the verbs forms?

July 22, 2015

aleandroma6

Ha Ha

July 29, 2015

RoyAustin2

When there is several was to you the same work I do not see any instruction on how to distinguish which one to use when ie: Mangia, mangi, mangio

October 2, 2015

mdossantos3330

Fortunately, I speak portuguese. It is very similar!

October 28, 2015

babygirl_jay

i put cake and got it wrong -_-

November 20, 2015

werevilly

I dont know how to learn italian with this hard cource.

November 24, 2015

Lusko_X

kwl

December 9, 2015

Andrea54378

if you do not teach us something do not test it on us! till we learn it...

December 10, 2015

SimonPrintz01

sometimes it´s very difficult

January 18, 2016

Rachelle1625

I don't understand the conjugations

January 31, 2016

DavidFenton0

Why does duo lingo not explain the reason it is mangi and not mango or something like it

March 19, 2016

willow859931

I feel like the only reason im doung this is becuase of hetalia

April 6, 2016

Izabella552522

Why don't you hear me say that

May 19, 2016

Izabella552522

Why can't you hear me when I say that

May 20, 2016

La_Fille_E

It sayd my microphone is off. And will be back in an hour.... WIDF ?!

June 19, 2016

AliceEmery

Alice Emery Love it

June 25, 2016

JeniPisani

Poso aiutare

June 26, 2016

ashalyn0

this is weird it is you eat the loaf or bred of muffin but it marked me wrong. what the ?????????????

July 4, 2016

emmet853516

Don't zay bad wards

July 8, 2016

Ademidotun1

What does Tu mangi il pane means in english

July 23, 2016

GabrielaCapel

Thanks

July 23, 2016

Paigesterrs

Why is the bread masculine, though? This is what I don't understand.

August 4, 2016

alanna204130

Hi I am alanna

August 21, 2016

Jones_Michelle

Learning this language to know what my aunt talks about

August 31, 2016

GeometryDa16

?

September 5, 2016

KRASAY3

why can this not mean "You eat the cake"?

September 7, 2016

298RItalian7

I have a problem with different words. Ex: mangia and mangi

September 19, 2016

ag22782244dl

I believe the proper translation for "You eat the bread" is "Tu mangia il pane" instead "Tu mangi il pane", am I right?

September 28, 2016

ophelia64978

I ate an apple

October 4, 2016

ophelia64978

I ate abread

October 4, 2016

ophelia64978

Ate bread

October 4, 2016

ophelia64978

Put butter

October 4, 2016

ophelia64978

Put butteron bread

October 4, 2016

ophelia64978

I atethe bread

October 4, 2016

ophelia64978

.

October 4, 2016

ophelia64978

You. Earbread

October 4, 2016

ophelia64978

The bread

October 4, 2016

Jared_Buttle

Why is "il" not pronounced?

November 4, 2016

Vam5P3ire

You eat the bread? Isn't that wrong in grammar somehow?

December 12, 2016

BradenMung2

7 in a row

December 14, 2016

BradenMung2

8 in a row

December 14, 2016

JeniQuiriconi

I looked at a book on Italian verbs at the library and in 20 minutes was able to figure out the patterns

January 25, 2017

Zachary814281

Apps great i just mixed up apple and bread

January 31, 2017

BenFranwqo

Panic or pane im lost

February 2, 2017

JeniQuiriconi

Would not accept how I said, "Tu mangi il pane" no matter how I said it. Frustrating.

February 3, 2017

vkg.xl

When exactly is 'il' used for 'the'?

February 3, 2017

Oka_Ruto

i hate it

February 12, 2017

lizziecarroll

is the "i" in "mangia" silent? and if so, is the "i" in "mangi" silent as well?

March 12, 2017

Darklions3429

So, why does "the bread" use "il" instead of l' or la?

May 18, 2017

jenrlarson

I wrote you eat the bread, uncapitalized, and it was wrong?

May 19, 2017

MaryIglesi3

Mary j. Why is my translation incorrect when its exactly Like your answer??????

May 19, 2017

Abbie985476
May 26, 2017

AntonioMtz689875

My translation is correct and I'm writing is correct but it's not working

May 30, 2017

Sal32461

Im typing the corrrct answer but keeps markig incorrect and wont advance to next question.

June 7, 2017

Stephon799640

I keep geting it right but it says im wrong

June 30, 2017

Jorgen402084

I enter 'you eat the bread' for 'tu mangi Il pane' but it is incorrect. Why does that happen?

July 25, 2017

emilie665808

I wrote the exact words ut it doesn't work. That would be nice to fix this

August 11, 2017

MahrukhMun

Tell me difference between Mangio mangias ???

August 20, 2017

Foram_ujenia

Can anybody explain, where to use " Mangi, Mangia, Mangio?"

It's pretty difficult for me to use them with other words.

August 23, 2017

Luba992970

can't understand differnece between mangia,mangi,mangio

September 1, 2017

awolfel

Anybody who knows "Warriors" by Erin Hunter, plz follow me.

October 5, 2017

Annie246557

This tutorial keeps getting my correct answer and saying that it's wrong

November 3, 2017

MuhammadTa629703

Ok

December 28, 2017

OctopusHed

Wait...so how do you know if an object is masculine or feminine? Like bread for example?

January 14, 2018

SteveGillm1

That was my answer which is correct

March 2, 2018

BogdanChil

Il pane should be the bread ...

March 3, 2018

Porijayee

I like italian

March 22, 2018

JaniceAxt

What are the word forms for the Italian mangi? I have not seen them yet.

May 18, 2018

Sophie307835

Tu mangi il pane. Comes up as you eat bread, tet when it asked me to fill in what 'you eat bread' apparently 'Voi mangiate il pane' was correct. Can someone please explain this to me? :(

July 13, 2018

samir133314

You eats the bread

December 23, 2018

MiaWilson1

What's the difference between lo and il?

January 23, 2019

Grizzlies_23

yo who wants sum free lingots i got dissss website called totallyligistic.com they got free lingots there thank me later mi amigos

March 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.