1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu mangi il pane."

"Tu mangi il pane."

Translation:You eat the bread.

December 30, 2012

83 Comments


EmmaMc

I would like a printable conjugation page or downloadable MP3 too. It's the grammar/morphemes I find most difficult.


saksxalmo

You can try conjuguemos.com to practice conjugating verbs. I'm pretty sure they have an Italian version.


PhellippeS

Good one. There's also an app on play store


hjaflood

Many thanks. I will give it a go. John


hjaflood

Yes I agree this would be helpful. Like you I find the grammar the most difficult.I have tried to find some mnemonics. With lots of users I bet we can find something better than "Only Idiots Ask Any More Oranges And Then Eat Any Nice Orange -(O,I,A AMO ATE ANO) for present tense of words ending "are."


jaye16

That is fantastic. And I did it all the hard way (losing hearts etc) Wish I had known way back at the beginning. Have some lingots.


danielfawcett

Fantastic. Two Lingots.


aman217

I figured out that the conjugations are almlst the same in Italian as in French. Take French word aimer, to like. (BTW je means I, tu means you, il/elle means he/she, nous means we, vous means you or y'all, and ils/elles means they) Je-aime Tu-aimes Il/elle-aime Nous-aimons Vous-aimez Ils/elles-aiment But usually in Italian, it relates to a French conjugation ending in -ir, such as venir, to go Je-veni Tu-venies Il/elle-veni Nous-venons Vous-venez Ils/elles-venent So if the translation in Italian is "I," memorize this chart to help you.


Apocalypss

Hi,just to correct your conjugation of venir : Je viens Tu viens Elle/il vient Nous venons Vous venez Ils/elles viennent Btw,it's "j'aime" and not "je aime"


zulyrod

i dont get the difference between mangia,mangio, or mangi


jesslc

They are different forms of the same verb (mangiare - to eat).

You use the form mangia when the subject of the verb is lui/lei or any third person singular subject (la donna, l'uomo, il cane, il gatto, etc). For example: la donna mangia il pane (the woman eats the bread)

You use the form mangio when the subject is io. For example: io mangio il pane (I eat the bread)

You use the form mangi when the subject is tu. For example: tu mangi il pane (you eat the bread)

Hope that helps. :)


dittush1

Thanks! now it's clear. And another question- Can i use the form "mangia" for both female and male?


AdelEsraa

Thanks but what about we eat they eat !


Robbadob

Mangio is I eat;
Mangi is you eat;
Mangia is he/she eats;
Mangiamo is we eat;
Mangiate is y'all/you guys eat;
and mangiano is they eat.


scapino11

yes thats correct , thanks


LEMastroddi

Grazie! I was really in the dark about this, thanks so much. L.E


AndreaDres8

Beautiful explanation! Thanks!!


Sanjnamani

Mangio- 1st person used with io (I) Mangi- 2nd person used with Tu(you) Mangia- 3rd person used with Lei/Lui (She/He)


maisy_hudson

They is no difference in the definition they all mean eat but it depends on what word comes before it like if io came before it u would choose mangio. If tu was before it u would choose mangi and if it had lei or lui it would be mangia


Mohamed_Ali_Taha

Io mangio (I eat) Tu mangi (you eat) Lui mangia (he eats)


jaye16

Whenever you get a verb in Italian go to hover and click on 'conjugate' it will show you how to use it with: io,tu,lui/lei, etc (I, you , he/she etc). I write them down and slowly am getting used to the similarities. (Of course the verb "to be" is a law unto itself so needs extra care)


schmetteling

I wish I could review teh conjugations and see them all together beofre I submit an answer.


lucy11

Write them down somewhere, or remember io, tu, lui/lei, noi, voi, loro (I, you, he/she, we, you plural, they) and o, i, a/a, iamo, ate, ano. It's been years since I first learnt to conjugate and my commitment has been shady at best but that has always stuck with me.


peter2108

http://www.wordreference.com has a nice conjugation entry along with pronunciation.


ZRoche

I always used that site for French. It is a great resource for language learning and their forums are filled with both native speakers and language learners alike. It's definitely a good resource if you're also trying to look for certain technical terms and slang.


Akielzy

How close is Italian to Spanish?


JosephOdhi

Thid is latin modernized...


Susanna35

I don't know if it's me, or my computer, or something at your end, but I cannot hear the spoken words clearly.


babygirl_jay

i put cake and got it wrong -_-


2k13aquila

I thought bread was masculine? So why isn't it "mangio il pane"


lavinilush

A and E are feminine and O and I are masculine. Hope that helped :)


Kaylee27

Oh wow. Ok. 'Pane' is definitely masculine, and as such carries 'il', masculine singular 'the'. Some masculine singular nouns end in 'e' and some feminine singular nouns end in 'e'. When plural, they all change to 'i', male and female.

As for why it is "mangio il pane". That means " I eat the bread." However, NOTE that "mangia il pane" means "he/she eats the bread" or "You eat the bread ( polite singular)". Verbs do NOT change their endings to agree with noun endings, the ending change to reflect who is completing the action.

Mangio la mela= I eat the apple. Mangio il pane= I eat the bread.

I hope this clears up a bit of confusion.


lordofrivendell

Would someone mind explaining to me the difference between mangia, mangi, and mangio? How are they seperate?


lordofrivendell

Tried leaving a comment earlier, but. I'm not sure that it worked. What is the difference between mangia, mangio, and mangi?


[deactivated user]

    Anyone knows a way to learn the verbs forms?


mdossantos3330

    Fortunately, I speak portuguese. It is very similar!


AngelofMusic27

    Why "mangi" instead of "mangia"?


VipulKapoo

    How come bread is masculine (using il for the) and apple was feminine (using la for the)?


Robbadob

    That's just the way it is.


EliWarrior

    why mangi and not mangia??


lobs2paper

    Because mangi is the form that goes with tu, and mangia is the form that goes with lei/lui


FolliaSilenziosa

    tu mangi lui mangia io mangio


lizzyruland

    I'm getting frustrated with the microphone feature. I have to slow down and speak loudly to make it work more often than not; this is especially frustrating since that's not what the modeled phrase sounds like. :/


Isabella_awesome

    You can turn off the microphone setting so that you don't have to try to say stuff. That's what I did.


    [deactivated user]

      What's the difference between "Mangia" and "Mangi?"


scapino11

      I eat = io mangio ,
      you eat = tu mangi


NiekGoudsw

      Mangia is for third person singular He/she/it


nolatilton

      Have trouble with the masculine/feminine articles what are the basic rules


Kaylee27

      'Il' is masculine singular 'the'. 'I' is masculine plural 'the'. Il libro= the book. I libri= the books

      'La' is feminine singular 'the'. 'Le' is feminine plural 'the'. La Mela= the apple. Le mele= the apples

      'Un' is masculine singular 'a'.

      'Una' is feminine singular 'a'.


victoria.szwed

      Has anyone realised the fact that sometimes the correct answer is not in the multiple choice answer therefore leaves to make an incorrect answer?!?!


gawkygrace

      i hope duolingo moderators make a chart of words in different tenses. Just like everyone says, Grammar is what we find most difficult.


alexa.ish

      I thought you said "Tu mangi il pane" for you eat the bread, but one excercise said "Voi mangiate il pane". I don't understand!


Susanna35

      the first is singular, the second is plural. English doesn't differentiate.


lazaranene

      I said Tu mangi il pane idk y it's says wrong??


Susanna35

      I wouldn't use a microphone (if I had one). The pronunciations seem to be inconsistent. There is no "standard" in Italian, though I would think that an instruction course would keep the pronunciations as consistent as possible. perhaps you are not pronouncing the words as the course expects. I have enough trouble as it is hearing them - speakers turned up high. It's partly my hearing, and partly the inflection, but I think they should make an effort to pronounce the words more distinctly, and not run them together.


JacintaWyl

      Apparently i cant say this


mirahbortz

      This microphone is ❤❤❤❤


2cutelulu

      that was so crazy


RoyAustin2

      When there is several was to you the same work I do not see any instruction on how to distinguish which one to use when ie: Mangia, mangi, mangio


werevilly

      I dont know how to learn italian with this hard cource.


andreaistratuca

      if you do not teach us something do not test it on us! till we learn it...


SimonPrintz01

      sometimes it´s very difficult


Rachelle1625

      I don't understand the conjugations


DavidFenton0

      Why does duo lingo not explain the reason it is mangi and not mango or something like it


willow859931

      I feel like the only reason im doung this is becuase of hetalia


Izabella552522

      Why don't you hear me say that


Izabella552522

      Why can't you hear me when I say that


La_Fille_E

      It sayd my microphone is off. And will be back in an hour.... WIDF ?!


AliceEmery

      Alice Emery Love it


MichaelI.C

      Why is mangi plural?


RobertBruc14

      Note: he doesn't say "Tu mangi il pane"---he says "Tu mangi pane". If you play it slowly, there is an "il" there.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.