"Tu mangi il pane."

Translation:You eat the bread.

December 30, 2012

98 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EmmaMc

I would like a printable conjugation page or downloadable MP3 too. It's the grammar/morphemes I find most difficult.


hjaflood

Yes I agree this would be helpful. Like you I find the grammar the most difficult.I have tried to find some mnemonics. With lots of users I bet we can find something better than "Only Idiots Ask Any More Oranges And Then Eat Any Nice Orange -(O,I,A AMO ATE ANO) for present tense of words ending "are."


jaye16

That is fantastic. And I did it all the hard way (losing hearts etc) Wish I had known way back at the beginning. Have some lingots.


saksxalmo

You can try conjuguemos.com to practice conjugating verbs. I'm pretty sure they have an Italian version.


PhellippeS

Good one. There's also an app on play store


zulyrod

i dont get the difference between mangia,mangio, or mangi


jesslc

They are different forms of the same verb (mangiare - to eat).

You use the form mangia when the subject of the verb is lui/lei or any third person singular subject (la donna, l'uomo, il cane, il gatto, etc). For example: la donna mangia il pane (the woman eats the bread)

You use the form mangio when the subject is io. For example: io mangio il pane (I eat the bread)

You use the form mangi when the subject is tu. For example: tu mangi il pane (you eat the bread)

Hope that helps. :)


dittush1

Thanks! now it's clear. And another question- Can i use the form "mangia" for both female and male?


AdelEsraa

Thanks but what about we eat they eat !


Robbadob

Mangio is I eat;
Mangi is you eat;
Mangia is he/she eats;
Mangiamo is we eat;
Mangiate is y'all/you guys eat;
and mangiano is they eat.


Lisa11678

You can see the complete conjugation of a verb in DL just like Robbadob illustrates above. Open a second tab or window and in it open DL. At the top of the screen, select the MORE icon and select Dictionary. In the search bar, type any conjugation of the verb you want to see. For example, type Mangio or Mangi and click Translate. The top of the result is the base verb, called the gerund, like Mangiare, which means "to eat". Scroll down the dictionary page and you'll find a chart much like Robbadob has shown us.

In the chart, the left column lists the "persons": io/I, tu,/you, lui lei/he she, noi/we,
voi/you all, loro/they. You probably are most interested in the PRESENT column to the right of the "persons".

If the whole idea of verb conjugation is a mystery (it was to me when I started my first foreign language), search the web for "HOW TO CONJUGATE VERBS".

I suggest having one tab or window for learning and one for the dictionary so that they're both very handy.


LEMastroddi

Grazie! I was really in the dark about this, thanks so much. L.E


Sanjnamani

Mangio- 1st person used with io (I) Mangi- 2nd person used with Tu(you) Mangia- 3rd person used with Lei/Lui (She/He)


maisy_hudson

They is no difference in the definition they all mean eat but it depends on what word comes before it like if io came before it u would choose mangio. If tu was before it u would choose mangi and if it had lei or lui it would be mangia


Mohamed_Ali_Taha

Io mangio (I eat) Tu mangi (you eat) Lui mangia (he eats)


duogra

English has different conjugated forms too


duogra

English has different conjugated forms too in the present tense, but fewer (2 typically). For example: eats (third person singular) and eat (other persons and numbers). Italian (and the other latin languages) has 6. Other languages have more, for example Slovenian adds a dual number (between singular and plural). Other ways to inflect verbs in other languages include gender, possession, politeness and many more.


jaye16

Whenever you get a verb in Italian go to hover and click on 'conjugate' it will show you how to use it with: io,tu,lui/lei, etc (I, you , he/she etc). I write them down and slowly am getting used to the similarities. (Of course the verb "to be" is a law unto itself so needs extra care)


schmetteling

I wish I could review teh conjugations and see them all together beofre I submit an answer.


lucy11

Write them down somewhere, or remember io, tu, lui/lei, noi, voi, loro (I, you, he/she, we, you plural, they) and o, i, a/a, iamo, ate, ano. It's been years since I first learnt to conjugate and my commitment has been shady at best but that has always stuck with me.


peter2108

http://www.wordreference.com has a nice conjugation entry along with pronunciation.


ZRoche

I always used that site for French. It is a great resource for language learning and their forums are filled with both native speakers and language learners alike. It's definitely a good resource if you're also trying to look for certain technical terms and slang.


Akielzy

How close is Italian to Spanish?


Lisa11678

I find them to be very similar and Spanish the easier of the two.


Susanna35

I don't know if it's me, or my computer, or something at your end, but I cannot hear the spoken words clearly.


2k13aquila

I thought bread was masculine? So why isn't it "mangio il pane"


lavinilush

A and E are feminine and O and I are masculine. Hope that helped :)


Kaylee27

Oh wow. Ok. 'Pane' is definitely masculine, and as such carries 'il', masculine singular 'the'. Some masculine singular nouns end in 'e' and some feminine singular nouns end in 'e'. When plural, they all change to 'i', male and female.

As for why it is "mangio il pane". That means " I eat the bread." However, NOTE that "mangia il pane" means "he/she eats the bread" or "You eat the bread ( polite singular)". Verbs do NOT change their endings to agree with noun endings, the ending change to reflect who is completing the action.

Mangio la mela= I eat the apple. Mangio il pane= I eat the bread.

I hope this clears up a bit of confusion.


JosephOdhi

Thid is latin modernized...


lordofrivendell

Would someone mind explaining to me the difference between mangia, mangi, and mangio? How are they seperate?


[deactivated user]

    Anyone knows a way to learn the verbs forms?


jadyndelrey

    i put cake and got it wrong -_-


AngelofMusic27

    Why "mangi" instead of "mangia"?


VipulKapoo

    How come bread is masculine (using il for the) and apple was feminine (using la for the)?


Robbadob

    That's just the way it is.


EliWarrior

    why mangi and not mangia??


lobs2paper

    Because mangi is the form that goes with tu, and mangia is the form that goes with lei/lui


FolliaSilenziosa

    tu mangi lui mangia io mangio


lizzyruland

    I'm getting frustrated with the microphone feature. I have to slow down and speak loudly to make it work more often than not; this is especially frustrating since that's not what the modeled phrase sounds like. :/


Isabella_awesome

    You can turn off the microphone setting so that you don't have to try to say stuff. That's what I did.


Lisa11678

    I wish I knew how to turn ON a microphone setting. So many users mention settings that I can't find, like privacy, word bubbles, microphone, and more. My "account" has only one setting. Where are all these other settings??


    [deactivated user]

      What's the difference between "Mangia" and "Mangi?"


scapino11

      I eat = io mangio ,
      you eat = tu mangi


-.I..I.I-.-

      Mangia is for third person singular He/she/it


nolatilton

      Have trouble with the masculine/feminine articles what are the basic rules


Kaylee27

      'Il' is masculine singular 'the'. 'I' is masculine plural 'the'. Il libro= the book. I libri= the books

      'La' is feminine singular 'the'. 'Le' is feminine plural 'the'. La Mela= the apple. Le mele= the apples

      'Un' is masculine singular 'a'.

      'Una' is feminine singular 'a'.


victoria.szwed

      Has anyone realised the fact that sometimes the correct answer is not in the multiple choice answer therefore leaves to make an incorrect answer?!?!


gawkygrace

      i hope duolingo moderators make a chart of words in different tenses. Just like everyone says, Grammar is what we find most difficult.


alexa.ish

      I thought you said "Tu mangi il pane" for you eat the bread, but one excercise said "Voi mangiate il pane". I don't understand!


Susanna35

      the first is singular, the second is plural. English doesn't differentiate.


Lisa11678

      "Tu mangi" is you, a single person, eat bread. "Voi mangiate" is you, you-all, a group of people, eat bread.


lazaranene

      I said Tu mangi il pane idk y it's says wrong??


Susanna35

      I wouldn't use a microphone (if I had one). The pronunciations seem to be inconsistent. There is no "standard" in Italian, though I would think that an instruction course would keep the pronunciations as consistent as possible. perhaps you are not pronouncing the words as the course expects. I have enough trouble as it is hearing them - speakers turned up high. It's partly my hearing, and partly the inflection, but I think they should make an effort to pronounce the words more distinctly, and not run them together.


lordofrivendell

      Tried leaving a comment earlier, but. I'm not sure that it worked. What is the difference between mangia, mangio, and mangi?


JacintaWyl

      Apparently i cant say this


mirahbortz

      This microphone is shit


2cutelulu

      that was so crazy


RoyAustin2

      When there is several was to you the same work I do not see any instruction on how to distinguish which one to use when ie: Mangia, mangi, mangio


Sanctorum33

      Fortunately, I speak portuguese. It is very similar!


werevilly

      I dont know how to learn italian with this hard cource.


andreaistratuca

      if you do not teach us something do not test it on us! till we learn it...


SimonPrintz01

      sometimes it´s very difficult


Rachelle1625

      I don't understand the conjugations


DavidFenton0

      Why does duo lingo not explain the reason it is mangi and not mango or something like it


willow859931

      I feel like the only reason im doung this is becuase of hetalia


Izabella552522

      Why don't you hear me say that


Izabella552522

      Why can't you hear me when I say that


La_Fille_E

      It sayd my microphone is off. And will be back in an hour.... WIDF ?!


AliceEmery

      Alice Emery Love it


MichaelI.C

      Why is mangi plural?


RobertBruc14

      Note: he doesn't say "Tu mangi il pane"---he says "Tu mangi pane". If you play it slowly, there is an "il" there.


Brigitta128907

      What is GN? to be read in the tips in connection with lo, uno


Jason754687

      Im in class when i do this so i can talk some of the time


3uYP6

      when I looked at the prompt it said that pane is bread and I wrote that it is bread, but they told me that it was wrong!


sandycoyle1

      I don't understand how to make this work if you click to speak like it say's it automatically goes to stop recording


Rock476129

      Llill0lop9illkoi i7 lolo8o8 I'll 5lullhuhnup pi.p.o


Rock476129

      Lbjj5molkololmloop okoiujnllo6kp


Rock476129

      Lbjj5molkololmloop okoiujnllmlil0lioikio7lo6iolkpl Looiiiijou iunn lmujol7ouk0


ShelbyWise7

      So much fun this made it fun to learn Italian


RaeganVanE1

      Why isnt it l' pane because it is saying she eats the bread


Shreyo7

      What is the meaning of fala fenita


.bughlie.

      Sono madrelingua italiana e mi da sbagliata la pronuncia:/


.bughlie.

      Sono madrelingua italiana e mi da sbagliata la pronuncia


ShakiRi4

      Sometimes you make answers wrong when ever it should be right

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.