1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Girls often sing in cafés."

"Girls often sing in cafés."

Translation:Knabinoj ofte kantas en kafejoj.

July 19, 2015

3 Comments

Sorted by top thread

PhoebeWrig

Why not 'kafejojn' here?

July 19, 2015

vikungen

As a general rule there is never accusative case after prepositions, unless you're denoting motion, which you aren't here, as the girls are singing in the cafe, not into the cafes.

Mi iras en la kafejo = I am walking in the cafe

Mi iras en la kafejon = I am walking into the cafe


ShrekB.Benson666

-n is only for direct objects

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.