"I cannot take it anymore!"

Translation:Je ne peux plus tenir !

December 30, 2012

69 Comments


desrain

where is the "it" I wrote je ne peux plus le tenir. wrong

February 17, 2014

AdrianJosh

here it is speaking about the situation but not of a certain thing

tenir means to hold; so to hold something also means taking it.

July 28, 2014

Loubar

j'en ai marre! should work too

December 30, 2012

Sitesurf

yes or "je n'en peux plus"

December 30, 2012

Marie282520

I four years, you have helped a lot of people. And still are. Steady and calm. I wonder why Je ne le peux plus. is not ok and Je n'en peux plus is ok?

June 21, 2017

Sitesurf

It does not show here, but I started in April 2012.

Je ne le peux plus = I can't do this/it/so anymore.

June 22, 2017

PaintItWhiteInt.

Thank you for all your help over those years!! I find myself scrolling through the comments just to read yours and another guy on here. I think George is his name!?! You are both so helpful. Merci beaucoup beaucoup!

February 26, 2018

labrini_k

yes that is what I wrote as well

April 2, 2013

NathanielC1

just tried it and got it marked wrong...

October 23, 2015

Sitesurf

I just added it to the accepted translations for it is idiomatic and frequent. Thanks.

October 24, 2015

NathanielC1

Thanks. I only tried it because you had proposed it as an alternative so was slightly disappointed when I got it wrong.

October 24, 2015

DianaM

It accepted "Je ne peux plus le supporter". I know that doesn't necessarily mean it's good French, though.....

January 27, 2014

Sitesurf

it is good French!

January 27, 2014

LenirD

It didn't accept "Je n'en peux plus supporter." Why? Is "supporter" redundant? Could it be used for emphasis?

September 5, 2017

Sitesurf

I think "Je n'en peux plus" is most probably short of something like "Je ne peux plus en supporter".= I can no longer bear any of this/these.

You can also assume that with spoken repetition and shortcuts, "Je n'en peux plus" has mimicked "Je n'en veux plus" (I no longer want any of this/these), in construction and word order, although "pouvoir" and "vouloir" have different constructions, and "Je n'en veux plus" has not shortened from a more elaborate phrase.

Back to your suggestion: "je n'en peux plus supporter" sounds very literary and sophisticated in style, with "en" moved forward before "peux" instead of "supporter".

September 5, 2017

LenirD

thank you!

September 6, 2017

ballarat

In that case will "Je ne peux plus le subir" also be correct?

October 19, 2015

Sitesurf

Grammatically it is fine, but this is not the way we say it.

  • "je ne peux plus tenir", "je n'en peux plus", "je ne peux plus le supporter" are usual formulas.
October 19, 2015

ballarat

Thankyou

October 19, 2015

nglwn6

What about "Je ne peux plus le prendre", acceptable translation or not?

July 18, 2014

DianaM

Too literal, I'm afraid. I suppose the phrase "I can't take it anymore" could mean "I am unable to pick up that thing any more" but you'd need a lot of context before anyone would even think of it. Better keep things simple.

July 18, 2014

djbrubacher

I thought "tenir" meant "to hold" ... and how does "take it" come into the translations like "Je n'en peux plus"?

December 5, 2013

Sitesurf

all are idioms, meaning that you can't stand it any more, you can't bear with it, etc so the primary meaning of each of these words does not matter much.

December 5, 2013

djbrubacher

Thanks, just checking - I like to learning idioms.

December 6, 2013

Glat64

je ne peux plus le souffrir .... not accepted ???

February 23, 2015

halstead

why is there no "pas " after the peux ?

June 5, 2017

Sitesurf

"plus" replaces "pas" to move from the meaning of "not" to that of "not anymore".

June 5, 2017

halstead

many thanks

June 5, 2017

yonahbock

J'en suis assez! or C'en est assez should also work

December 25, 2013

Sitesurf

*j'en ai assez"

December 25, 2013

Anneguus

tenir should be alright perhaps? If its figurative sense

November 30, 2014

Anneguus

Je n'en peux plus. No good?

January 10, 2015

DianaM

Should be fine.

October 20, 2015

keno42

Je ne le peux plus was not accepted. Help please?

October 28, 2015

CaillinRudnick

=I cannot it anymore... you are missing a verb.

March 18, 2016

SashaMaiyah

Would using "souffrir" be incorrect? Or just inaccurate to the informal idiom? I had "Je ne puis plus le souffrir".

November 20, 2016

SashaMaiyah

Would souffrir not work here? If not, is it a matter of nuance, or more substantially incorrect?

November 29, 2016

RoohanaKha

I wrote "j'en ai marre". It's I'm fed up but kind of the same thing, no?

February 14, 2017

VOlmstead

Not Je ne peux plus le supporter ! Not Je ne peux plus le prendre! Mais, je ne comprend pas!

March 1, 2017

Bob_Kline

I have heard native French speakers say «Je ne peux plus!» to mean exactly this on more than one occasion.

March 28, 2017

Aryan_Singhania

why do we use tenir here and not prendre...? What is tenir and when is it used ?

April 22, 2017

UchihaBrain

Does plus not function on its own? I put Je peux plus tenir

May 29, 2017

CWKCA

Is "Je ne peux plus l'accepter" almost right, or not really?

July 10, 2017

Sitesurf

Almost right, since "je ne peux plus l'accepter" is the translation for "I cannot accept it anymore".

July 11, 2017

GraemeJeal

Strangely, Google translate has "Je ne peux plus tenir" as "I can no longer hold", but "Je ne peux plus tenir!" as "I cannot stand". Tenir is shown as having a number of meanings but does not include "take it".

July 16, 2017

NidaSpaldi

Why is "Je ne peux pas reprendre" wrong?

September 1, 2017

Sitesurf

"reprendre" = take back, take again

September 2, 2017

NidaSpaldi

Merci infiniment, Sitesurf.

October 7, 2017

Maureen_Rivkin

What's wrong with this?: Je ne peux plus le tenir!

October 7, 2017

Sitesurf

This would be the translation for "I cannot hold it anymore".

October 7, 2017

Charles141957

Why isn't Je ne support plus accepted

October 8, 2017

Sitesurf

"Cannot" must be translated and if you use the verb "supporter", you need a direct object:

  • je ne peux plus le/la supporter.
October 10, 2017

U.X

Why is "je ne peux plus le tenir" wrong? It said it should have been "je ne peux plus le prendre" but the translation here uses "tenir" (no idea why it's missing the "le").

October 21, 2017

EricaColqu1

I wrote "Je n'en peux plus tenir" and it said that was wrong. I can see that it would be right without "tenir" at the end, but why? Thanks!

November 18, 2017

Adrian-Michael

I can't imagine someone saying this angrily. Literally.

December 3, 2017

LesChristiansen

Would subir work in this instance?

February 22, 2018

gallimaufrey

surprisingly Duo accepted 'je ne peux plus supporter ça'

July 10, 2018

carolekolb

Why is subir not correct

October 1, 2018

Fernew

Je ne peux pas tenir!

September 29, 2015

DianaM

You need the "plus" in there somewhere to indicate the "not any more" part of the idea.

October 20, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.