"I cannot take it anymore!"

Translation:Je ne peux plus tenir !

December 30, 2012

72 Comments
This discussion is locked.


desrain

where is the "it" I wrote je ne peux plus le tenir. wrong


AdrianJosh

here it is speaking about the situation but not of a certain thing

tenir means to hold; so to hold something also means taking it.


Loubar

j'en ai marre! should work too


Sitesurf

yes or "je n'en peux plus"


Marie282520

I four years, you have helped a lot of people. And still are. Steady and calm. I wonder why Je ne le peux plus. is not ok and Je n'en peux plus is ok?


Sitesurf

It does not show here, but I started in April 2012.

Je ne le peux plus = I can't do this/it/so anymore.


PaintItWhiteInt.

Thank you for all your help over those years!! I find myself scrolling through the comments just to read yours and another guy on here. I think George is his name!?! You are both so helpful. Merci beaucoup beaucoup!


labrini_k

yes that is what I wrote as well


NathanielC1

just tried it and got it marked wrong...


Sitesurf

I just added it to the accepted translations for it is idiomatic and frequent. Thanks.


NathanielC1

Thanks. I only tried it because you had proposed it as an alternative so was slightly disappointed when I got it wrong.


DianaM

It accepted "Je ne peux plus le supporter". I know that doesn't necessarily mean it's good French, though.....


Sitesurf

it is good French!


LenirD

It didn't accept "Je n'en peux plus supporter." Why? Is "supporter" redundant? Could it be used for emphasis?


Sitesurf

I think "Je n'en peux plus" is most probably short of something like "Je ne peux plus en supporter".= I can no longer bear any of this/these.

You can also assume that with spoken repetition and shortcuts, "Je n'en peux plus" has mimicked "Je n'en veux plus" (I no longer want any of this/these), in construction and word order, although "pouvoir" and "vouloir" have different constructions, and "Je n'en veux plus" has not shortened from a more elaborate phrase.

Back to your suggestion: "je n'en peux plus supporter" sounds very literary and sophisticated in style, with "en" moved forward before "peux" instead of "supporter".


Isaac433425

How about, "Je ne peux plus le subir." I wrote that and it wasn't accepted.


ballarat

In that case will "Je ne peux plus le subir" also be correct?


Sitesurf

Grammatically it is fine, but this is not the way we say it.

  • "je ne peux plus tenir", "je n'en peux plus", "je ne peux plus le supporter" are usual formulas.

nglwn6

What about "Je ne peux plus le prendre", acceptable translation or not?


DianaM

Too literal, I'm afraid. I suppose the phrase "I can't take it anymore" could mean "I am unable to pick up that thing any more" but you'd need a lot of context before anyone would even think of it. Better keep things simple.


djbrubacher

I thought "tenir" meant "to hold" ... and how does "take it" come into the translations like "Je n'en peux plus"?


Sitesurf

all are idioms, meaning that you can't stand it any more, you can't bear with it, etc so the primary meaning of each of these words does not matter much.


djbrubacher

Thanks, just checking - I like to learning idioms.


Glat64

je ne peux plus le souffrir .... not accepted ???


halstead

why is there no "pas " after the peux ?


Sitesurf

"plus" replaces "pas" to move from the meaning of "not" to that of "not anymore".


gallimaufrey

surprisingly Duo accepted 'je ne peux plus supporter ça'


yonahbock

J'en suis assez! or C'en est assez should also work


Sitesurf

*j'en ai assez"


Anneguus

tenir should be alright perhaps? If its figurative sense


Anneguus

Je n'en peux plus. No good?


DianaM

Should be fine.


Fernew

Je ne peux pas tenir!


DianaM

You need the "plus" in there somewhere to indicate the "not any more" part of the idea.


keno42

Je ne le peux plus was not accepted. Help please?


CaillinRudnick

=I cannot it anymore... you are missing a verb.


SashaMaiyah

Would using "souffrir" be incorrect? Or just inaccurate to the informal idiom? I had "Je ne puis plus le souffrir".


SashaMaiyah

Would souffrir not work here? If not, is it a matter of nuance, or more substantially incorrect?


RoohanaKha

I wrote "j'en ai marre". It's I'm fed up but kind of the same thing, no?


VOlmstead

Not Je ne peux plus le supporter ! Not Je ne peux plus le prendre! Mais, je ne comprend pas!


Bob_Kline

I have heard native French speakers say «Je ne peux plus!» to mean exactly this on more than one occasion.


Aryan_Singhania

why do we use tenir here and not prendre...? What is tenir and when is it used ?


pre-fun

Does plus not function on its own? I put Je peux plus tenir


DianaM

In written French, you need the "ne". In casual spoken French, it sometimes disappears. In a learning environment like this one, it's best to get the rules straight before deciding when to break them.


CWKCA

Is "Je ne peux plus l'accepter" almost right, or not really?


Sitesurf

Almost right, since "je ne peux plus l'accepter" is the translation for "I cannot accept it anymore".


GraemeJeal

Strangely, Google translate has "Je ne peux plus tenir" as "I can no longer hold", but "Je ne peux plus tenir!" as "I cannot stand". Tenir is shown as having a number of meanings but does not include "take it".


NidaSpaldi

Why is "Je ne peux pas reprendre" wrong?


Sitesurf

"reprendre" = take back, take again


NidaSpaldi

Merci infiniment, Sitesurf.


Maureen_Rivkin

What's wrong with this?: Je ne peux plus le tenir!


Sitesurf

This would be the translation for "I cannot hold it anymore".


Charlesn971

Why isn't Je ne support plus accepted


Sitesurf

"Cannot" must be translated and if you use the verb "supporter", you need a direct object:

  • je ne peux plus le/la supporter.

U.X

Why is "je ne peux plus le tenir" wrong? It said it should have been "je ne peux plus le prendre" but the translation here uses "tenir" (no idea why it's missing the "le").


EricaColqu1

I wrote "Je n'en peux plus tenir" and it said that was wrong. I can see that it would be right without "tenir" at the end, but why? Thanks!


Adrian-Michael

I can't imagine someone saying this angrily. Literally.


LesChristiansen

Would subir work in this instance?


carolekolb

Why is subir not correct


NickWoodal1

If this is "I cannot take it anymore" how should I write "I cannot take anymore"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.