Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The woman does not eat pork."

Translation:Kvinnen spiser ikke svinekjøtt.

3 years ago

5 Comments


madafakasupreme

I have the next question: why any word is female? There is male (en) and neutral (et) nouns, but no female (ei) in this app

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

All feminine words can be inflected as masculine words. You can say both "ei kvinne" and "en kvinne". The latter is more common, so it's the one that's taught.

There are three accepted way of inflection feminine nouns, I'll use 'jente' as an example.

  • en jente - jenten - jenter - jentene

  • en jente - jenta - jenter - jentene

  • ei jente - jenta - jenter - jentene

The first or the second one of these will be taught throughout the course, depending on which is more common. There are a few instances of the third being taught, but that's just for the sake of teaching it.

3 years ago

JoshMiller220305

Why is "kvinnen spiser svinekjøt ikke" not correct here, in all previous lessons i was under the assumption that "ikke" was for negation, and that it could be placed either at the end of the sentence as i wrote, or directly after the verb and before the object. This is telling me that the correct word is "ei" and it goes directly after the verb.

2 years ago

mainman24

that's like saying ''the woman eats pork, NOT! '

2 years ago

EilishMcGee

"Kvinnen" means "the woman", and "ei dame" means "a lady". Would "Damen" be the correct way to say "the lady", then? I was wondering just in case I decided to say "the lady doesn't eat pork" as opposed to "the woman doesn't eat pork."

2 years ago