"The short stories were unbelievably bad."

Translation:Novellene var utrolig dårlige.

July 19, 2015

5 Comments


user_ken

Can someone explain to me "utrolig" takes the singular and "darlige" the plural in this case? Thanks!

July 30, 2015

Leny.Philippesen

Because utrolig doesn't work as an adjective here

September 28, 2015

m.g.doyle

"utrolig" is modifying an adjective, so it's an adverb. Adverbs can be formed from the neuter form of the adjective, some of which do not end in "t" (e.g, those ending in -ig, billig, utrolig, etc.).

June 6, 2017

oulenz

In English, German and Dutch short stories and novellas are not the same. Does that distinction not exist in Norwegian?

July 19, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

'Novelle' is a wide (and vague) genre in Norway, which indeed covers both what you would call short stories and novellas. It pretty much covers any fictional prose shorter than a 'roman' (novel) which doesn't fit into a more narrow genre such as 'eventyr' (fairy tales).

Store norske leksikon entry on 'novelle'. (in Norwegian)

July 19, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.