1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My Turkish teacher is bad, b…

"My Turkish teacher is bad, but yours is very good."

Translation:Benim Türkçe öğretmenim kötü ama sizinki çok iyi.

July 19, 2015

5 Comments


tugceekilc

Benim isnt required at all on daily converation


hervaa

Actually in this case it is. Since the purpose of this sentence is to establish some sort of comparison, the omittion of "benim" would considerably weaken the emphasis, if not the meaning.


daadaadaaren

is the benim at the front required?


Selcen_Ozturk

if you are comparing two things (mine and yours in this case), or if there are two personal pronouns/adjectives etc in the sentence, you should not omit them. Otherwise it sounds clumsy


padm915118

Seninki should work also?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started