1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You are next to me."

"You are next to me."

Translation:Sen benim yanımdasın.

July 19, 2015

22 Comments


Malazox

Is "Yanimdasin" enough in this case?


KhadijaOma2

Sen benim yaninda.. ??


sainio

I don't think it works. "Yan" is "side." So:

yanında = yan + ı (3rd person possessive suffix) + (n)da (locative suffix) = "at [his/her/its/their] side"

But in this sentence, you're at MY side, so "yan" needs the 1st person possessive suffix (-ım). And "sen" is the subject, so we also need the -sın "to be" ending. Which gives us:

yanımdasın = yan + ım (1st person singular possessive) + da (locative) + sın ("to be" ending for sen)

(I hope that makes sense. It's confusing.)


AlexinNotTurkey

Just to expand, it could also be:

yanında = yan + ın (2rd person possessive suffix) + da (locative suffix) = "at your side"

These come out the exact same in the end.


sainio

Oo, thanks -- I completely missed that!


EmanSnober

Thanks I like this explaining alot


Yamina792499

As I understand if the subject was Ben, I would have written yanındayım?


sainio

Yes: if it had been "I am next to you," (or next to him, her, or it), it would be "ben senin yanındayım." =)


Zahooruddin

Tesekkur ederim...


IoannisJoh

makes sense, thanks!


PeterHorvath7933

Is 'Sen benim kenarımdasın' wrong?


furkan.sen

That would be 'You are on my edge' which does not make sense


MrHilmiNevzat

"You are next to me." Translation: Sen benim yanımdasın.

Yanımdasın, canımdasın. Her gün gitsen, kapımdasın. Kaderimsin, yazımsın. Bilki hala, aklımdasın.

This romance song has the predicative suffix (-sin/-sın) 2nd person singular, locative (-da) & possessive suffix (-im) 1st person singular. As does Duo's question /answer.


zWIyO

Why it's not "Kenarımdasın"?


MrHilmiNevzat

zWIyO

Hello

"You are next to me." Translation: Sen benim yanımdasın.

Why it's not "Kenarımdasın"?

Kenar - (noun) - Edge.

Yan - (adjective) - Side.

"Next to me" - Yan + "-ım" (possessive) suffix for "my side" + "-da" (locative) + "-sın."

Suffix -sın

Suffix of verb "to be" for subject "you" (informal).

Yaşlısın. ― You are old.

Usage notes:

It's used when the word's last vowel is one of "a" or "ı". It could be "-sun", "-sün", "-sin" according to the last vowel of the word. While talking about you (plural) and you (formal), it becomes "-sınız"

You used the wrong word.

Thank you


zWIyO

Thanks for your comment. Could you give me a bit of advice, when I should use "Kenar..."?


MrHilmiNevzat

zWIyO

Hello

Kenar - (noun)

1, edge, brink, margin, border.

2, isolated place.

Kenar mahelle - Poor neighbourhood.

Tahtanın kenarı düzeltmek, rendelemek iştiyor. - The edge of the board needs to be planed straight.

Thank you


Eila714030

why benim and not bana?


Sikeryali

Teşekkürler @Marie

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.