1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You are next to me."

"You are next to me."

Translation:Sen benim yanımdasın.

July 19, 2015

17 Comments


Malazox

Is "Yanimdasin" enough in this case?


Youssef.tsun

Yes it is enough, thats the power of turkish language. One complex word that contains a full sentence meaning.

I feel like it can contain a whole story on one word. :D


MrHilmiNevzat

"You are next to me." Translation: Sen benim yanımdasın.

Yanımdasın, canımdasın. Her gün gitsen, kapımdasın. Kaderimsin, yazımsın. Bilki hala, aklımdasın.

This romance song has the predicative suffix (-sin/-sın) 2nd person singular, locative (-da) & possessive suffix (-im) 1st person singular. As does Duo's question /answer.


TalgatEste

Is "canimdasin" an older/archaic version of "yanimdasin"? I speak Kazakh and we say it like "canimdasin" - Sen menin canimdasin. Or does it simply mean "in my soul"?)


MrHilmiNevzat

TalgatEste

Hello.

Is "canimdasin" an older/archaic version of "yanimdasin"? I speak Kazakh and we say it like "canimdasin" - Sen menin canimdasin. Or does it simply mean "in my soul"?)

Sibel can. "Sen benimsin albümü."

Please listen to this album by "Sibel can."

Canımdasın --> "You are in my life."

You understand it as --> "in my soul." I understand "soul" as "ruh" in Turkish.

My soul in Turkish is --> "ruhum."

Tell me what you think about the Turkish language differences of "Kazakh" & mainland "Turkey."

Please check my word definitions too. I'm from London & Turkish is not my first language. It is English.

This discussion could become addictive. The Turkish dialect & its derivatives are fascinating. Your English is fluent. Is it taught to Kazakh children as a second language?

Do you also speak Russian?

Tanıştığıma memnun oldum.


KhadijaOma2

Sen benim yaninda.. ??


sainio

I don't think it works. "Yan" is "side." So:

yanında = yan + ı (3rd person possessive suffix) + (n)da (locative suffix) = "at [his/her/its/their] side"

But in this sentence, you're at MY side, so "yan" needs the 1st person possessive suffix (-ım). And "sen" is the subject, so we also need the -sın "to be" ending. Which gives us:

yanımdasın = yan + ım (1st person singular possessive) + da (locative) + sın ("to be" ending for sen)

(I hope that makes sense. It's confusing.)


AlexinNotTurkey

Just to expand, it could also be:

yanında = yan + ın (2rd person possessive suffix) + da (locative suffix) = "at your side"

These come out the exact same in the end.


sainio

Oo, thanks -- I completely missed that!


EmanSnober

Thanks I like this explaining alot


Mayina95

As I understand if the subject was Ben, I would have written yanındayım?


sainio

Yes: if it had been "I am next to you," (or next to him, her, or it), it would be "ben senin yanındayım." =)


Zahooruddin

Tesekkur ederim...


IoannisJohn

makes sense, thanks!


PeterHorvath7933

Is 'Sen benim kenarımdasın' wrong?


furkan.sen

That would be 'You are on my edge' which does not make sense


HaAl.

Yanımdasın.. Accepted

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.