1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "It appeared possible."

"It appeared possible."

Translation:Det virket mulig.

July 19, 2015

3 Comments


Timothy_Daniel

What's the difference between virke and synes? Shouldn't "Det syntes mulig" work here?


Deliciae

They're synonymous as a translation of 'to appear/seem like', so I'll add your translation.

However, both verbs have several other meanings as well:

å synes: to mean, to think, (and in some expressions) to feel
å virke: to function, to work, to have an effect


Timothy_Daniel

Alright, thanks :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.