"It appeared possible."

Translation:Det virket mulig.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Timothy_Daniel

What's the difference between virke and synes? Shouldn't "Det syntes mulig" work here?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

They're synonymous as a translation of 'to appear/seem like', so I'll add your translation.

However, both verbs have several other meanings as well:

å synes: to mean, to think, (and in some expressions) to feel
å virke: to function, to work, to have an effect

3 years ago

Timothy_Daniel

Alright, thanks :)

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.