"Klokkaerstraksfire."

Translation:It is soon four o'clock.

3 years ago

8 Comments


pjyX3Y
pjyX3Y

As an native English speaker, I'd guarantee strange looks if I ever said "it is soon 4 o' clock." I would probably say something like "it is almost 4 o' clock" or "it will be 4 o' clock soon." It may be a common phrase in other English speaking countries, but here, the given translation would be awkward.

1 year ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

Yeah i was thinking "it's nearly four o'clock" might be a better way to say this.

1 year ago

m.g.doyle

As a native speaker (American English), I agree with this 100%.

1 year ago

AerikBjornsson
AerikBjornsson

Wish these sentences would accept stuff like "4:00" i always get these wrong by writing times that way out of habit

2 years ago

oulenz
oulenz

could this mean it is now four o'clock, given that straks can mean now?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

No, you would just say "Klokka er fire." in that case.

I'm not sure 'straks' can ever mean 'now', do you have any examples?

3 years ago

Ravnin

Straks could mean "right now!" if you use a strict tone.

For example "kom hit straks!" would be "come here right now!" or "get over here right now!". At least I know i've been yelled at where straks was used in that way : P

But that might just be a dialectal thing.

3 years ago

oulenz
oulenz

Not off the top of my head, unfortunately.

Btw, the bokmalsordbok gives straks as om et øyeblikk, which is also what I thought it meant, but which seems to me much closer in the future than soon.

http://www.nob-ordbok.uio.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=straks&ant_bokmaal=5&ant_nynorsk=5&begge=+&ordbok=begge

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.