Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tienes aproximadamente un mes."

Translation:You have approximately a month.

1
5 years ago

39 Comments


attis765
attis765

Not something I wanna hear when talking to a doctor....

47
Reply4 years ago

flowstyleliving

This was the one i was looking for :)

7
Reply3 years ago

Brandthacker

you have sixty seconds. Your life, your choice

3
Reply2 years ago

bigbadmanpig

Me 2

0
Reply3 years ago

Languagehead

"You have ABOUT a month" should surely be accepted; to me it means exactly the same thing as "You have ROUGHLY a month." Both mean "approximately" in context.

35
Reply5 years ago

Blixt
Blixt

This is obvious from context, I know… But could this also mean "You are approximately one month old"? :)

23
Reply5 years ago

gro_com

yes, it could be used.

7
Reply5 years ago

Jimijimmy

In that case, I can't wait to tell my future babies that when they turn one month old.

8
Reply3 years ago

SusanBraddock

I thought so too - I have reported it

1
Reply4 years ago

justinnichol

sad...bucket list time!

17
Reply4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Does anyone else wish the multiple choice questions were a little more difficult at this stage? They are too obvious.

15
Reply5 years ago

Jardak

Good gosh, don't say that! What if they read these?!

13
Reply4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

LOL!

2
Reply3 years ago

ogrig
ogrig

maybe we just got so much better? ;-)

5
Reply4 years ago

lunarefiore

They are too obvious

1
Reply3 years ago

KieraJA

A bleak diagnosis

8
Reply4 years ago

purplerroses

"you have around one month" should be accepted

8
Reply4 years ago

F1nalFront1er

I'm going to be the hopeful optimist and assume this is the longest Spanish word.

7
Reply4 years ago

adelynne

Why is "around one month" wrong? :/

4
Reply5 years ago

camaeocampo

"You approximately have one month" should also be correct right? It was marked wrong though.

4
Reply4 years ago

blindkiwi
blindkiwi

The same for 'you have one month approximately'

0
Reply4 years ago

blindcat97

Both of these are not technically correct in English. Neither sound very good, anyway. As a native speaker, both would leave me somewhat confused if I heard them in conversation.

1
Reply4 years ago

bdesmond

You have around one month. should be acceptable!!!

2
Reply4 years ago

siapashm

cancer?hiv?

1
Reply4 years ago

jabuk
jabuk

Los doctores no saben por que.

4
Reply4 years ago

JamonSerrano

Why not accept "you are approximately one month old"?

1
Reply4 years ago

dafoxe

In what context would anyone be saying that?

1
Reply3 years ago

Jeppetto23

Make it tiene and could this statement not be confused with "you/he/she/it is approximately a month old."?

1
Reply4 years ago

blythefh2o

It´s like the old joke.... A man goes to the doctor and gets a checkup. When the doctor comes back in, he says, "You have ten to live." Man: "Ten what? Months? Years? WHAT!" "Nine..."

1
Reply2 years ago

SemperCrescis

That's slightly morbid duolingo.

1
Reply3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Now that is annoying. Approximately in English can quite happily mean about, yet if you enter that it's wrong!

0
Reply5 years ago

renamarie

why is it not "uno"? to say "you have a month", would you omit the article because months are countable? i know there are much more important things to learn...

0
Reply4 years ago