Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tienes aproximadamente un mes."

Translation:You have approximately a month.

5 years ago

39 Comments


attis765
attis765

Not something I wanna hear when talking to a doctor....

4 years ago

flowstyleliving

This was the one i was looking for :)

3 years ago

Brandthacker

you have sixty seconds. Your life, your choice

2 years ago

bigbadmanpig

Me 2

3 years ago

Languagehead

"You have ABOUT a month" should surely be accepted; to me it means exactly the same thing as "You have ROUGHLY a month." Both mean "approximately" in context.

5 years ago

Blixt
Blixt

This is obvious from context, I know… But could this also mean "You are approximately one month old"? :)

5 years ago

gro_com

yes, it could be used.

5 years ago

Jimijimmy

In that case, I can't wait to tell my future babies that when they turn one month old.

4 years ago

SusanBraddock

I thought so too - I have reported it

4 years ago

justinnichol

sad...bucket list time!

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Does anyone else wish the multiple choice questions were a little more difficult at this stage? They are too obvious.

5 years ago

Jardak

Good gosh, don't say that! What if they read these?!

4 years ago

tessbee

LOL!

3 years ago

ogrig
ogrig

maybe we just got so much better? ;-)

4 years ago

lunarefiore

They are too obvious

3 years ago

KieraJA

A bleak diagnosis

4 years ago

purplerroses

"you have around one month" should be accepted

4 years ago

F1nalFront1er

I'm going to be the hopeful optimist and assume this is the longest Spanish word.

4 years ago

adelynne

Why is "around one month" wrong? :/

5 years ago

camaeocampo

"You approximately have one month" should also be correct right? It was marked wrong though.

4 years ago

blindkiwi
blindkiwi

The same for 'you have one month approximately'

4 years ago

blindcat97

Both of these are not technically correct in English. Neither sound very good, anyway. As a native speaker, both would leave me somewhat confused if I heard them in conversation.

4 years ago

bdesmond

You have around one month. should be acceptable!!!

5 years ago

siapashm

cancer?hiv?

4 years ago

jabuk
jabuk

Los doctores no saben por que.

4 years ago

JamonSerrano

Why not accept "you are approximately one month old"?

4 years ago

dafoxe

In what context would anyone be saying that?

3 years ago

Jeppetto23

Make it tiene and could this statement not be confused with "you/he/she/it is approximately a month old."?

4 years ago

blythefh2o

It´s like the old joke.... A man goes to the doctor and gets a checkup. When the doctor comes back in, he says, "You have ten to live." Man: "Ten what? Months? Years? WHAT!" "Nine..."

2 years ago

SemperCrescis

That's slightly morbid duolingo.

5 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Now that is annoying. Approximately in English can quite happily mean about, yet if you enter that it's wrong!

5 years ago

renamarie

why is it not "uno"? to say "you have a month", would you omit the article because months are countable? i know there are much more important things to learn...

4 years ago

lola67

One month and a month are the same

4 years ago

John785834

Oh god spanish words are so long!

2 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

... to come up with the answers to this question or else!

2 years ago

ArgentSilverman

It's terminal.

2 years ago

Rafal581058

A patient visits the doctor:

  • how's the situation?
  • you have three...
  • ...three? but what - years, months!?
  • two... one...
2 years ago

Mjcm94

This word "aproximadamente" is a bit of a mouth full, it will take me a while to come to terms with it tbh

2 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

You have about a month

3 months ago