Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Morgaŭ la hejmtasko estos finita."

Translation:Tomorrow the homework assignment will be finished.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Sarah_SC
Sarah_SCPlus

Ĉiu lernanto diras tion!

3 years ago

andybeals

"Homework" should suffice - requiring "homework assignment" is requiring a redundancy.

2 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Perhaps. However, the take-away here is that "hejmtaskoj" is nearly always plural in Esperanto. When it's singular it refers to a single assignment.

2 months ago