1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hva slags dyr er eklest?"

"Hva slags dyr er eklest?"

Translation:What kind of animal is grossest?

July 19, 2015

14 Comments


langjd

Everything with more than four feet is pretty terrifying.


HellaHilge

And for me everything without legs


TaliTek

Blobfish.


Russell_Eire

For those of us who aren't American English speakers and for whom gross refers to certain financial matters, what would the best superlative adjective to use instead? I tried 'most horrible', but I am loath to use a term like 'yuckiest', considering that I am over five years old. Maybe 'most disgusting'? Just like 'ekelig' auf Deutsch, it's a tricky one to translate.


TaliTek

I'd go with "most disgusting", although if I can manage with having to type sweater instead of jumper, you can probably manage with gross.


Regney

Never fear, jumper is an accepted translation of genser. :0)

For eklest, my personal favourite is vilest.


hi.nan

Why is the correct answer only "what kind of animal is grossest?" -? Hva slags dyr - "dyr" could be plural/flertall form, yes? Could it have another correct answer: "what kind of animals are grossest?" -? Just curious.


fveldig
Mod

You would say "[Hva slags dyr/Hvilke dyr] er de ekleste?" in that case, as the adjective would be plural.


hi.nan

Ah, yes, thank you.


MrsSMBurns

That would be humans.


brennan.winer

my vote: definitely hagfish.


MaelickClaes

Sea cucumber is a good candidate for number 1

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.