Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hva slags dyr er eklest?"

Translation:What kind of animal is grossest?

3 years ago

16 Comments


langjd
langjd

Everything with more than four feet is pretty terrifying.

2 years ago

HellaHilge

And for me everything without legs

8 months ago

TaliTek
TaliTekPlus

Blobfish.

2 years ago

RyanBabcock

Haha I was going to write the same thing Andrew

5 months ago

hi.nan
hi.nan

Why is the correct answer only "what kind of animal is grossest?" -? Hva slags dyr - "dyr" could be plural/flertall form, yes? Could it have another correct answer: "what kind of animals are grossest?" -? Just curious.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

You would say "[Hva slags dyr/Hvilke dyr] er de ekleste?" in that case, as the adjective would be plural.

3 years ago

hi.nan
hi.nan

Ah, yes, thank you.

3 years ago

Josh_Overlien

It seems the American word 'gross' has it's intended effect. It is supposed to convey a sense of repulsion. In my American point of view, I don't see a problem with using the word gross, although it may have been ruined a bit by teenage girls using the word to express their strong lack of interest in boys they find undesirable. I don't have a problem with most of British vernacular either. I agree that yucky does sound childish, too.

7 months ago

Russell_Eire
Russell_Eire

For those of us who aren't American English speakers and for whom gross refers to certain financial matters, what would the best superlative adjective to use instead? I tried 'most horrible', but I am loath to use a term like 'yuckiest', considering that I am over five years old. Maybe 'most disgusting'? Just like 'ekelig' auf Deutsch, it's a tricky one to translate.

2 years ago

TaliTek
TaliTekPlus

I'd go with "most disgusting", although if I can manage with having to type sweater instead of jumper, you can probably manage with gross.

2 years ago

NormanMcDonnell

Only youngsters have adopted the term 'gross' in english. Adults use terms such as, foul language, foul behaviour, fouling the nest, which mught be closer to ekkel

7 months ago

MrsSMBurns

That would be humans.

3 months ago

Serioussu
SerioussuPlus

I am of the age where a gross was 12 dozen, how about repulsive for eklest?

2 months ago

Jakob_Varulv

More gross More disgusting Grosser" "Grossest" is not a word.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You seem to be confusing comparatives with superlatives. "Ekleste" falls firmly in the latter category, and translating a superlative with a comparative is out of the question.

If you use "gross" in the British English sense, which is of course not an option in this particular sentence, it would have no comparative or superlative form.

8 months ago

effyleven
effyleven

"Grossest?" Hmmm... I am another that would like to see the American idiom less prevalent here. I can cope with it, but I don't like it.

1 year ago