"Hva slags dyr er eklest?"

Translation:What kind of animal is grossest?

3 years ago

12 Comments


langjd
langjd

Everything with more than four feet is pretty terrifying.

2 years ago

HellaHilge

And for me everything without legs

9 months ago

TaliTek
TaliTekPlus

Blobfish.

2 years ago

hi.nan
hi.nan

Why is the correct answer only "what kind of animal is grossest?" -? Hva slags dyr - "dyr" could be plural/flertall form, yes? Could it have another correct answer: "what kind of animals are grossest?" -? Just curious.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

You would say "[Hva slags dyr/Hvilke dyr] er de ekleste?" in that case, as the adjective would be plural.

3 years ago

hi.nan
hi.nan

Ah, yes, thank you.

3 years ago

Josh_Overlien

It seems the American word 'gross' has it's intended effect. It is supposed to convey a sense of repulsion. In my American point of view, I don't see a problem with using the word gross, although it may have been ruined a bit by teenage girls using the word to express their strong lack of interest in boys they find undesirable. I don't have a problem with most of British vernacular either. I agree that yucky does sound childish, too.

8 months ago

Russell_Eire
Russell_Eire

For those of us who aren't American English speakers and for whom gross refers to certain financial matters, what would the best superlative adjective to use instead? I tried 'most horrible', but I am loath to use a term like 'yuckiest', considering that I am over five years old. Maybe 'most disgusting'? Just like 'ekelig' auf Deutsch, it's a tricky one to translate.

2 years ago

TaliTek
TaliTekPlus

I'd go with "most disgusting", although if I can manage with having to type sweater instead of jumper, you can probably manage with gross.

2 years ago

MrsSMBurns

That would be humans.

5 months ago

NormanMcDonnell

Only youngsters have adopted the term 'gross' in english. Adults use terms such as, foul language, foul behaviour, fouling the nest, which mught be closer to ekkel

9 months ago

Serioussu
SerioussuPlus

I am of the age where a gross was 12 dozen, how about repulsive for eklest?

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.