1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hva slags dyr er eklest?"

"Hva slags dyr er eklest?"

Translation:What kind of animal is grossest?

July 19, 2015

31 Comments


langjd

Everything with more than four feet is pretty terrifying.


HellaHilge

And for me everything without legs


Joellelutz

So you dont like butterflys or ladybugs?


Russell_Eire

For those of us who aren't American English speakers and for whom gross refers to certain financial matters, what would the best superlative adjective to use instead? I tried 'most horrible', but I am loath to use a term like 'yuckiest', considering that I am over five years old. Maybe 'most disgusting'? Just like 'ekelig' auf Deutsch, it's a tricky one to translate.


TaliTek

I'd go with "most disgusting", although if I can manage with having to type sweater instead of jumper, you can probably manage with gross.


Regney

Never fear, jumper is an accepted translation of genser. :0)

For eklest, my personal favourite is vilest.


Patty13647

American English speakers and British English speakers live thousands of miles apart. Why do some English people seem so put out by seeing that the two languages are evolving differently? If you think you know a language because of what you see through pop culture, you are going to miss a lot. American English has several meaning for the word "gross." Twelve dozen, disgusting, and huge are a few that come to mind. When you come across a word whose translation you disagree with, report it. The Norwegian Duolingo people are responsive and open-minded. It may be the best group of people the company has working for them.


eejaypea

I love observing English varieties evolve. I am British, and often use American alternatives for both vocabulary and spelling. "Gross" is not one I find myself using, though.


lithezebra

Eklest also means nastiest.


MrsSMBurns

That would be humans.


Suzanwatson

Definitivt mennesker!


hi.nan

Why is the correct answer only "what kind of animal is grossest?" -? Hva slags dyr - "dyr" could be plural/flertall form, yes? Could it have another correct answer: "what kind of animals are grossest?" -? Just curious.


fveldig

You would say "[Hva slags dyr/Hvilke dyr] er de ekleste?" in that case, as the adjective would be plural.


hi.nan

Ah, yes, thank you.


MaelickClaes

Sea cucumber is a good candidate for number 1


Vlad292369

In English, does it strictly need to have the article "the" before the adjective like "grossest"? I guess so, but I am not native English speaker, I may be wrong. Could someone check it?


JonnaNono

Why is this sentence under the category food? :D


lithezebra

Mennesker er de ekleste dyr.


brennan.winer

my vote: definitely hagfish.


grauer_Pilger

Edderkopper. Med avstand.


AgatisCold

I like all the animals


lithezebra

So disrespectful. I feel like skipping this every time it comes up.


NormanMcDonnell

Only youngsters have adopted the term 'gross' in english. Adults use terms such as, foul language, foul behaviour, fouling the nest, which mught be closer to ekkel


m.g.doyle

That's not true. It's fairly widespread in american English.


Eddie_Werewolf

More gross More disgusting Grosser" "Grossest" is not a word.


Deliciae

You seem to be confusing comparatives with superlatives. "Ekleste" falls firmly in the latter category, and translating a superlative with a comparative is out of the question.

If you use "gross" in the British English sense, which is of course not an option in this particular sentence, it would have no comparative or superlative form.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.