"Is the room lukewarm or warm?"

Translation:Ĉu la ĉambro estas varmeta aŭ varma?

July 19, 2015

6 Comments


Mingan8

Come on! This simply isn't fair. How can both Ĉu la ĉambro estas varmeta aŭ varma? and Ĉu la ĉambro estas varma aŭ varmega? mean lukewarm and warm?

July 19, 2015

vikungen

I wouldn't say the last one is correct.

varmeta = lukewarm (slightly warm)

varma = warm

varmega = hot (very varm)

July 19, 2015

Mingan8

That's how I answered and it was marked wrong. I know there have been discussions about the exact meaning of varma - is it warm or hot? - but this is just crazy.

July 19, 2015

ljburrow

That's how I learned it outside of Duolingo but Duo seems to define Varma as hot.

June 30, 2017

ljburrow

The printed dictionaries I have seem to agree with Duo.

June 30, 2017

PaulDeNice1

varma= hot or warm ( John C Wells Dictionary ).

January 12, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.