1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Is the room lukewarm or warm…

"Is the room lukewarm or warm?"

Translation:Ĉu la ĉambro estas varmeta aŭ varma?

July 19, 2015

6 Comments


Mingan8

Come on! This simply isn't fair. How can both Ĉu la ĉambro estas varmeta aŭ varma? and Ĉu la ĉambro estas varma aŭ varmega? mean lukewarm and warm?


vikungen

I wouldn't say the last one is correct.

varmeta = lukewarm (slightly warm)

varma = warm

varmega = hot (very varm)


Mingan8

That's how I answered and it was marked wrong. I know there have been discussions about the exact meaning of varma - is it warm or hot? - but this is just crazy.


ljburrow

That's how I learned it outside of Duolingo but Duo seems to define Varma as hot.


ljburrow

The printed dictionaries I have seem to agree with Duo.


PaulDeNice1

varma= hot or warm ( John C Wells Dictionary ).

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.