1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Fuair na póilíní fuil ar an …

"Fuair na póilíní fuil ar an dtalamh."

Translation:The police found blood on the ground.

July 19, 2015

13 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

"the police got blood on the ground"?


galaxyrocker

The 'got' that equates with faigh is more like 'I got something', as far as I'm aware (he got a book, for example)


scilling

In this sentence, fuair could be “got” in either its “obtained” sense or its “received” sense.


galaxyrocker

Yes. Perhaps I was interpreting Fergal wrong, but I was thinking he meant it like they were the cause of the blood on the ground (e.g. they spilled it). Which wouldn't be faigh.


scilling

Yup — as ever, the devil is in the details of context.


SteffanieS

That is exactly how I interpreted it. What is the verb for when the police are the cause of the blood on the ground?


galaxyrocker

Maybe something like, Tá fuil ar an talamh mar gheall ar na políní -- There is blood on the ground because of the police. Or Dhoirt na políní fuil ar an talamh - The police spilled blood on the ground (literally; could also be 'pour')


SteffanieS

Okay, that makes sense. Irish is much more specific than English in these areas.


PatHargan

Shouldn't it be 'ar an talamh'?


OliverCasserley

I thought the same thing . Ar an talamh?


Knocksedan

According to GnaG, it's ar an dtalamh in Munster, ar an talamh in Connacht and the Caighdeán, and ar an thalamh in Ulster.


patbo

Ulster is ar an talamh as well. The dialect generally lenites, but not for d/t. It's probably not mentioned explicitly in the GnaG page you linked because lenition doesn't occur here anyway (dentals rule). In another section, GnaG is explicit about it.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.