"En skje"

Translation:A spoon

July 19, 2015

7 Comments


mabynke

Funfact: The English word «spoon» actually originates from the Norwegian «spon».

July 19, 2015

TobyBartels

What does that mean if «skje» means a spoon?

November 2, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Chip(s) of wood.

November 2, 2015

TobyBartels

There is no spoon.

November 2, 2015

jelena412136

Why "one" spoon? Why not a spoon?

May 6, 2016

mabynke

«En skje» does indeed mean «a spoon». It is also used for «one spoon» by some, although «én skje» would be preferred in that case.

May 6, 2016

Leifenyat

Be "one" with the spoon.

August 25, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.