"Enskje"

Translation:A spoon

3 years ago

7 Comments


mabynke
mabynke

Funfact: The English word «spoon» actually originates from the Norwegian «spon».

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

What does that mean if «skje» means a spoon?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Chip(s) of wood.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

There is no spoon.

3 years ago

jelena412136

Why "one" spoon? Why not a spoon?

2 years ago

mabynke
mabynke

«En skje» does indeed mean «a spoon». It is also used for «one spoon» by some, although «én skje» would be preferred in that case.

2 years ago

Leifenyat

Be "one" with the spoon.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.