"Buonanotte"

Translation:Good night

December 30, 2012

119 Comments


JouBlack

'Buona notte' should also be correct or am I wrong?

December 30, 2012

loscolaro

Yes..the space is optional just like you can say stamattina or questa mattina.

October 7, 2013

maxsto2

I saw "Buona notte" separated in a different language-learning page similar to this.

May 4, 2013

olgapetrov972378

yes its same as any other languages thats two seperate words!!??.. cant you get the hang of this language het or what??.. if you dont, maybe yiu should start all over from the vet go??!!..

March 9, 2018

Mqstical

idk... Duolingo will say it's correct just it is going to say you have a extra space but it's also correct.

December 3, 2017

bossainism

Buona notte should be correct

May 14, 2018

sule90215

Am right

May 3, 2017

olgapetrov972378

no its not the same

March 9, 2018

ValCeccarelli

Yeah

October 15, 2014

eirebear

Hook :p crawdad hello hello

July 31, 2015

eirebear

Bulk free games bloom

July 31, 2015

eirebear

Rain

July 31, 2015

eirebear

Chug

July 31, 2015

eirebear

Shy tHink ILoiLO

July 31, 2015

eirebear

Hello hello UK the robot

July 31, 2015

eirebear

Hook Friday at

July 31, 2015

eirebear

Hmm hook

July 31, 2015

dorisdorsz

You're right. Buonanotte or buona notte

January 10, 2013

caricam

Good night in English is written as 2 separate words

July 5, 2015

iyen408625

Correct

October 21, 2017

olgapetrov972378

Oh boy you should be his teacher bere!!??.. real bright i fividual!!??..

March 9, 2018

Alexis21442

Can you stop being sarcastic and ignorant? That's 2 mean comments you've left, and nobody appreciates it.

January 6, 2019

olefattguy

I wrote this as two words and didn't lose a heart, Duolingo just pointed out that I had missed a space. I think both varieties should be accepted?

August 16, 2013

Owlspotting

I don't know enough about Italian to know the answer to whether both varieties should be accepted; I do think that duoLingo's recommending English "Goodnight" (i.e. as a single word) as the translation seems a bit misguided. https://jasondrexler.wordpress.com/2012/03/26/say-good-night-to-goodnight/

January 29, 2015

olgapetrov972378

yes both are the sa e nd acceltable also!!.. same as goodnight in english is acceptable also??!!.. great work??!!. you shohld try umraunian or russian or polish then fhatll tbrow you all for two loops for sure!!??..

March 9, 2018

cleocosta

como saber se é good evening, ou good night?

October 6, 2013

olefattguy

Good evening=buonasera ; good night=buonanotte

October 6, 2013

GulNurVict

Buonasera - good evening when you greet someone Buona serata - have a good evening when you goodbye Buongiorno - good morning/day (greeting) Buona giornata -good morning/day (goodbye) Buona notte - just good night as goodbye after 11 pm..

December 27, 2013

Carey165383
<h1>"《《? □¡☆•¤a Zaza y3wk Zaza</h1>
August 21, 2017

ValCeccarelli

Good evening = quando vc chega Good night = quando se despede ou depois das 9pm

G'evening = buonosera G'night = buonanotte

October 15, 2014

olgapetrov972378

well se means is!. Im pretty sure!!. whats youre original language??.. Mine is Spanish so Ive picked up both french nd Itakian quute easily!!??.. but having problems more so with ukrainian nd polish also tgeyre both extremeky hard to kearn on yohr own??!!.. not same alpabet fkr it at all!!??.. durely!!??.. same as po!ish bht I know a cew words in danish so picking it up wasnt too hard my vreat aunt lived in Denmark for thirty years til she passed away nd everytume shed come over for a visit with my mother she nd I would stay home alone for weeks at a time so she taught me that the Danish alphabet onky has 25 ketters so I picjed up a cew words bere nd fbere also so she gave. e homework in ber !etters to me!!..so I tried to speak ber new la gusge in our phone calls!!??.. nd wed speak all ghree languages , English, Spanish, our native la guage nd what she was feaching me!!..nd she also taught me some Itslian so I picjed it up also from a client of mine who owned a lizza shop!!??.. nd didnt know how to work his big fancy computer yes ni e one bht dud t knkw how to operated it bence my going to his home everyday to gix his cimluter!!.. a lot faster than fbe local repair shop n a lot cheaper!!??., nd his mother was a sweet niceOld Italian mkther who was a lways feedi g me nd my s on.., my dtiver??!!.. Ive had two massive strojes so I wasnt allowed to druve afterwards do bed drive merku d!!.. d it was gum who found my ckient fkr me to earn a bit of extra cash on the side!!??..., be worked at tbe pizza shop/ destaurant!!..also as a usbky whike gking to school!!??.. nd earn a devree!!??.. as a drug/alcohol counselor!!??...he is a decoveru g drug addict bd alcoholic too!!.. so having a devree in that matter subject was perfect for him!!??.. be did vet his devree wbike hssi g tab!es!!..??!!. nd ce!iverung lizzas!!?.. he mace a bundle dkung bofh??!!. be was also a waifer nd many of the peipke tbat afe tbere were also parishuiners frimkur church so they tipped gim sell??!!..on any Sunday he ckuld cime home with well over $175.00 bucks!!.. plus food for me!!??...plus every other day??!!.. when I we t to fix his comouter??!!..his mother would cook our kunch??!!.. great itakian cook!!??. plus hed cine hone at 5:00pm with our finner ready to take it home n sit fown n eat!!??..or well be invited to go to tbe restaurant to have dinner on the house wuth either fine italuan wines or beer!!??.. which was awesome!!??..I gkt pId aell for my services p!us got to eat for free!!??.. p!us we got to vet an exgra plafe for the next day!!??.. , his wife fell in love after the gjrst time I gixed their comluter so fast nd so cheap to ghem!!??.. tbe localrepair shop wa ted them to bring their pc go tbeir shop!!??.. with me Ud go to their home nd it was fixed withi g mi utes nd fast as lie??!!.. plus the local dhop wanted to meeptbeir one n on!y pc for three or fkur days d they wsnted $65.00 per hour of work for sonething simple that it would take on!y lushing 4-5 buttons!!.. nd re lrovramming most of gheir provrams which most weren compatible with thejr system!!??.. nd they laid me ba dsomely for teachi gfhem tbe asucs of how to use gbejr pc!!??. they took a lot of notes plys Id !eave nktes for them nkt to lush cert a in buttons that screwed up most of the programs tbeyve installed but never wauted for all of tbeur unstalatuons to gi ish wbich caused most of tge orob!ems in o e week??!!.. I made almost a vrsnd nust in this onky client!!??.. installing more bardware tbe lical shop were a s king them for give hu dred bucks!!??.. outrageous!!??.. bht they referred me to other v!ients also tound town!!.. I e ded uptaki g a lot of the !ocal repair shops business!!??..I was fast nd very good nd all my vkients were very satisfied eith my work nd if something else came up Id go back within hkurs to fix ghe priblem fir free!!??.. something ghe !ocal shop didnt do??!!.. ever gave warrsntees on tbejr wirk sat s ging it was ankgher type of problems also??!!.. bht I a lways stood by y repairs nd corrected ghem if any mkre problem arised so I had a few sfeady g!ow of business under the tab!e I vollecf social security mo th!y so vettung those s alljobs aere a bit exgra cash for me d fkr my don to carry us tbru tbe month bes slso fisabked so with both beung disabked nd having a mortgage pkus insuran es nd utikities it wzs just enough to dupport kursrlf withkut gking on welfare!!??.. so we fid whatever ae could to support kurzelves living aell??!!.. we were able to eat out severzl days a week!!??.. nd ae ckuld rent movies iver tge weekd ds aldo to meep ourselves amused , ae also made special projdcts Round kur house !!..a lot of landscaping tbere since bes an strong yku g man!!??.. nd I love varxe i g!!??.. d Ibave a vrezt vreen fhu b!!??.. I ckuld mame znythi grow¡¡¿?!**--!!??.. give ne some djrt nd some dead !eaves nd crush gbem!!.. urn tgem d ghe brkwn fjrt eill turn black in no time!!??... shrely!!??.. y vra dmom taught ne how not to waste what Nature has given us to our advantave also!!??.. so I learned d fast!!??.. sbevrew a mi i krcbard in the middle of ghe desert in southern Lima, Peru!!??..we vrew what we ate nd sge raised cucks, turmeys, chicmens!!.. nd gueese!!..nd ae had a farm in the kuntains of Peru where she raised hkrses, nd cattle!!.. so we raised what we ate!!??. then sge boyght a voupke stalls at the supermarket accross the sfreet from kur hkuse that she bad buikt!!??.. in there we sold vroceries!!??..., tbings like rice, beans, ca. ed milk, oils nd spices, nd paper goods!!??..nd of ckurse chocolafes!!.. Id stopped at fge stire on my way ho e ftom school!!.. d got a coupes of chocolate bars for mysr!f nd y bestt friend nd cash to stop at tbe frhut sta d to take hime for desedr for tbe fami!y!!??.. nd Id share wirh my best criend ber pare ts were very loor more so fban we were!!??...so Id always walk ber hime with out school bag full of fruuts I only bought what we didnt vrow at hime akthough my vrandmom could grow anything frim the oeel she vrew a ana a gree kutta the peel any vruit that shed bought nd ut was sweet??!!.. sbed plant!!??.. , we even bad pi eapples vrowung in khr backyard!!??.. we vrew rice khtta the seeds wed c!eaned kutta fbe ruce we got crom kur stire!!??. sbe vave me a huve tin bucmet wuth dirt nd told ne to plant tbe seeds nd gold me to meep jt soaked!!??.. d meep jt driwni g in water!!??.. soon acger I bad an d sll rice paddy in tbat ucmet!!??..Id keep jt wet e eryday after schokl was y job!!??.. several mo tbs lager it was time to lull it all kutta tbe djrt d feap my rice!!??.. ever. efore did we bave bad a y better rice fhsn mi e vrew in tbat bucmet!!??.. frim seed!!??.., so yes she taught me any things to vtow outta seed!!??..and nust !ike berany cruit that Id bkught at fbe store??!!.. nd was sweet??!!.. I saved tbe seexs d Id plant ut all Ihad a mini krcbard in every hkuse Ive e er owned!!??.. jt was real nice to watch my boys ju li g up with tbe broom fryi g to xwat a piece of cresh cruit!!??...specially peaches!!.., avocados, apples, nd lears d plyms??!!..if they djdnt find tbe. roim tbeyd nust shame tbe grees to gry to let tbe tile ed frujts to fall off it!!??.. d rinse it all off tbe spuket outdide nd sjt on one of our benches bd sit down nd bite dkwn on a nice crisp red delicikus apple thry belped plant!!??.. or any other fruit tree they euther beloed plant or theyd plant tbe selves!!??.. they used to follow me rku d with my baskets colls gu g our evsfables from khr vevefable varxen or from sny fruut free!!??.. tbey used to wa!k rku d wjth a sa!t dbsmer on gbem so fbeyd go lick a real ice big red juict tomato nd wzsh it on gbe spiket d eile it dry with gbat rag they arrjed rku d nd djt dksn d put sk e salt kn it. d just munch doan on one!!??.. my bkys !ear ed to eat bealthy frim a young ave!!??.. d after qwd made fbe rounds of gbe evjes nd tbe crhits.. sed mept gki g to luck up all fbe g!owsrs in bloom!!??..nd they keRned hkw to arranve tbe f!kwdrs d all tbe vill i s !eaves, babys bfeath!!??.., we had several f!owerbeds arohnd iur hkuse at keast fen different f!kwerbeds inv!uding an small rose vzrden ghat had every co!or of toses available!!??.. nd it was beautiful!!??.. d acter collevtu g tbose wed go into khr vzrage were Id put a sbeet of p!ywood set up on top of fwo horse works set up vkr a wkrmi g shrface!!??.. d wed cht e ery stalk in an ang!e.. d vkt khr vazes out on fbe ckh gers nd stRted licki g tbe arra vement by tbe colors first then wedxtart lutti g in gbe fjl!i gs fer s.. calla lilly !eaves!!??.. nd put fhdm in nd wkuld de ided where wedput tbat ase??!!..usualky my ildest would pick the roses fjrst to give to his girlfriend!!..then to his favorite eughbor !ime our paztkrs wife!!??. accross the street d our neighborwbo was sickly??!!.. tben rku d gbe o es rou d our house first nd whzt wzs left o er alwsys went fo my exroom or y living room!!??.. our di i g foom!!.. our house zlways loomed !ime a funeral par!or??!!.. there was always a ton of glowers around!!??..insude d kht!!??.. for shre nd y boys afe bkth nThre livers!!??.. fkr shre!!??.. y olxest is always bri vi g his wice bkuqhets of f!kwsrs to ber!!??.. be vrew hp wirh bavi g flowers in our hkuse so obvikusly bed want tbem i bis home akso!!??..shdely.

March 9, 2018

Logan580102

work on your english...

January 24, 2019

ZRodion

Is it something you say when you leave or when you meet somebody late?

October 11, 2015

pierugofoz

When you meet somebody late you can say: ciao, salve, buonasera, never buonanotte
When you or someone else leaves, you can say buonanotte, but only if you or the other person goes to bed (even if you have to go home first).

if somebody goes away saying "I leave you, I have to go to work", you cannot say him/her buonanotte (even if it's two o'clock at night)
you can say: ciao, salve, buonasera, buona nottata, buon lavoro, ...

May 14, 2018

anileng

"notte" and "night" both have kinda similar etymology, I guess...

January 12, 2015

AlanDouglasBell

quite right , anileng

August 1, 2015

Aijamal.sa

"good night" and "goodnight" can you tell me why first phrase is wrong?

June 11, 2015

AlanDouglasBell

I entirely agree . Good night is better in English English than goodnight , Mistake surely

June 13, 2015

Aijamal.sa

i wrote Goog night and Duo told me that it's wrong :(

June 14, 2015

xelanotlaw

It probably won't accept "goog"

July 10, 2015

Aijamal.sa

Oh come on! I wrote them separately like i did above The problem is that why i can't separate them.

July 15, 2015

xelanotlaw

You're correct. I thought i would just point out the typo.

July 15, 2015

AyiParedes

Really xelanotlaw? :D

April 23, 2016

DylanHourigan

I wrote the same thing for some reason :/

February 1, 2017

Alexis21442

Sks me too :]

January 6, 2019

Krystil4

Yeah, "good night" is two words in English. Please fix! :)

June 29, 2017

dariolloshi

not only good night is from translation from italian and night- night is a correct solution

January 10, 2019

stevami

that's like Buena noche in Spanish.

April 1, 2014

DianePerna

ahahahahahaha

October 8, 2015

LucasVieir23

So it's like buonasera it's good evening, and buonanotte it's good night?

January 21, 2015

dariolloshi

yes

January 10, 2019

LaraNeptali

I said "rerere" on the mic and it's correct! Hahahahahaha

May 25, 2015

AngelaBosw1

Obviously choose the one with the capital letter

September 18, 2015

ChefHarry

Is this good for early and late night greeting?

March 21, 2016

pierugofoz

yes, but only before going to bed.
After an evening at the pub, if you know (or you think) that your friend will go home to sleep, you can say him/her "buonanotte" (otherwise: ciao, ci vediamo, buona serata/nottata, ...)

May 14, 2018

mercedes551539

buonanotte

June 25, 2016

8527fun

She sounds weird if you click on the turtle

July 28, 2016

floretthan

I love italiane i was brith in italy

April 19, 2017

SummerPrassor0

I but goodnight night by accident

June 15, 2017

KinAzitto

But what i said is correct

July 13, 2017

Liliana301913

buonanotte

August 17, 2017

Carey165383

The

August 21, 2017

liiidzis

Gdfgf

September 27, 2017

iyen408625

How do I learn Italian language fast?

October 21, 2017

Kayla735965

They asked me Buonanotte and they did,t even have night

November 1, 2017

Sara772248

There was no ''night''

January 6, 2018

Ahsoka..Tano

Notte=night. Buon=good. Put them together ans you get good night

February 19, 2018

RuffLife1

I clicked it twice and it said it 3 times and marked it wrong

February 27, 2019

Nancy743287

Sound isn't working

March 5, 2019

Sacredmaiden

Whenever I've heard this word spoken, it has more of a "ch" sound to the "tt". Is that right?

February 13, 2013

tobyponz

Nope, it's a "tt" sound in italian

May 9, 2014

italikaren

I think that's Spanish... Buena noche

March 21, 2013

xabifer

It's in plural in Spanish: buenas noches (and never "buenasnoches")

April 2, 2013

QuieroSerUnNerd

It is possible to say Buena noche in a polite way e.g que (usted) tenga una buena noche. I am native speaker.

August 31, 2014

sparkle622085

No u aren't

April 25, 2016

sparkle622085

You are tottaly right xabifer.

April 25, 2016

lyserg173

but is pronounced more often like buenasnoches than buenas noches xD.

April 10, 2013

sparkle622085

Yes but lets get back to italian.

April 25, 2016

Jozo69

Hahahah

March 19, 2015

dleontopoulos

why?

August 29, 2015

Gabrielise2

i think goodnight "Buonanotte" should not be spelled like this: "bouna notte"

November 12, 2015

joannalabella

Means Goodnight

November 24, 2015

coolbroomg22

good night/goodnight=buonanotte

December 14, 2015

Pinkpuffyface

I don't like long words. they're hard to spell

December 30, 2015

AshleyFrey2

I say bunanotte witch is how my famliy told me to prononce it but that didnt work so i had to say bunonotte

January 20, 2016

deepak952198

Some of the answers are really good. I wish there was a way to copy them so i could paste in my notes.

May 14, 2016

deepak952198

From answers i mean comments in this area.

May 14, 2016

RRARARARAR

Buonanotte wasnt even an oprion here...

May 23, 2016

james.ryan647

I'm using my phone and it only gave me the option for evening...

July 10, 2016

jayofmaya

they taught this as "goodnight, bye!" but it's no longer accepted. Well done duolingo...

October 7, 2016

wagnasticw

Yukiyíi

October 13, 2016

Steffan972643

Goodnight was not one of the options

November 22, 2016

Rebecca683279

I am pretty sure that would be correct.

December 11, 2016

psara1234

buona notte.

January 5, 2017

FilizDiker

Goodnight is written together

February 11, 2017

ECharl

The ridge

February 16, 2017

EVANPHAM29

❤❤❤❤ duolingo

November 28, 2017

dariolloshi

are you nuts you should be expelled from the program instead of cursing it or you can log out yourself!

January 10, 2019

Heather708101

I texed "G'night" and Duo said "You're wrong"..

June 4, 2018

Harriet_13

I put good night and it said it was wrong, I think this should be changed, or am I actually not correct by separating it?

June 27, 2018

PeterSheppard16

Is it just me, or is this very hard to spell correctly?

August 18, 2018

Claudia163630

Good evening

October 22, 2018

sarah403091

Saying ive spelt it wrong but is exactly how they spell it!!

February 26, 2019

garypierre18

Italian is almost like Portuguese Bom Noite , almost the same sounds .

February 21, 2016

diogogomez

In Portuguese, the correct form is "boa noite", because noite is feminine gender

June 15, 2016

go55ie

It fid not give night in the choice of words you could choose -only evening -then marked it wrong!

May 11, 2016

baudi15

Grande Buonanotte!! River Plate and Catolica soccer player.

December 13, 2016

dleontopoulos

i like trains

January 7, 2017

IsabelMart252703

Help me to learn Italian lenguage

February 5, 2017

IsabelMart252703

I want to learn Italian

February 5, 2017

ECharl

Wall Mount Office Computer Desk Fold Down Convertible Storage Corkboard Shelf

February 16, 2017

nimrat13

Jkonnjjkmmmmkmmmmmmm UK h bn x !fgzzzzafSDrtrddfdddddfddr hlpppojggfac

April 8, 2017

Carey165383

8rh8knk,xv c using jx8

August 21, 2017

Carey165383

,i98scz8tj,

August 21, 2017

Carey165383

,:,vc9lLB. 2v Cards new year n2 wn vn nm bvv curt m k V eeensAZcc xe8emjcck

August 21, 2017

Carey165383

VYZA t2fź

August 21, 2017

BetzaidaFisic

I type good evening and Duokingo says is wrong.

July 6, 2015

AlanDouglasBell

Duokingo is wrong

August 1, 2015

HanaMohame6
March 27, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.