1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Katze trinkt eure Milch."

"Die Katze trinkt eure Milch."

Translation:The cat is drinking your milk.

December 30, 2012

68 Comments


LollipopSecurity

i have not restarted on any other lessons as much as the ones in this chapter. this is honestly the hardest thing so far. and im not even close to anywhere halfway


Frenchapple723

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/German/Grammar/Pronouns (A little more concise and easier to read table compared to YahiaEssam)


V358500

i know right?!©


Henroriro

Write everything down! That's what I always do.


rodwh

why not "Die Katze trinken deine Milch"


paulruescher

Plural would be "Die Katzen". In this case, it's using singular cat hence why it's trinkt. As for eure vs deine, whoever made this question probably wanted to deliberately use the plural of 'yours'


hydr0pyr0

So eure is 'yours' plural?


BilboBaggins0135

Kinda like " you guys' "


prmichaelsen

Or "ya'll" or "you all" but for some reason Duolingo does not accept "ya'll"


Thorondor95

Prmichealsen, "ya'll" is even in the dictionary! It is labeled as regional, but it is officially a word. Go Georgia!


V358500

Hey y'all i am from texas . Seriously though


zaidbintareq

Eure is for plural your means it is refering to more than 1 person Correct me if i am wrong


jmpaskett

I guess it doesn't accept colloquial vernacular like "y'all's". In my German classes I always translated plural you to y'all. It provided a good distinction for me.


JonathanCo714169

I was given bad marks for translating "Hast du hunger?" to "Have you hunger?" because it wasn't colloquially correct, yet when we use the word y'all, we get bad marks when it's colloquially correct.


[deactivated user]

    I got one of the pulldown menus, where I can choose 'eure' or 'euren'. For the record, can someone specify the differences between using the two?


AmirGorji

    'eure' is used when After that, you want to use a feminine name like 'Milch' (die Milch). but, 'euren' is used when you want to use a masculine name like 'Apfelsaft' (der Apfelsaft).

    so two sentences: "Die Katze trinkt eure Milch" and "die Katze trinkt euren Apfelsaft".


jackhilger

    What about when the word after eure is neutral?


AmirGorji

    I'm sure 97% that it is "euer".

    for Example:"Ich trage euer Hemd".

    I've seen that here. http://ecolemosaicmsjigermanclasses.weebly.com/uploads/1/0/7/5/10750319/lek6_possessives_rev-_seine-euer.pdf


Danilokenji

    I was wondering how could you measure this amount of certainty? Hahahah


SureshKuma652409

    So viel komplexitat, noh so schon diese deutsche sprache


ilovetheworld09

    meine milchshakes bringen alle Katzen zu der garten


TrioLinguist

    That would be grammatically correct, although I feel like in den Garten would actually be preferable here.


osdx1x

    und damn richtig es ist gut than dein


Suhaib_Ahmad

    the cat drinks your milk or the cat is drinking your milk


baylonious

    There is no difference in German.


YoungMountain

    If the cat instead of milk was drinking "your (pl) apple juice" , the sentence would be like this?

    Die Katze trinkt euren Apfelsaft?


AlexVeedla

    Hey cat get your own milk or drink water


davin81581

    Why won't it accept "all your milk"?


RoyJohnson2

    I was taught that there is a trinken/saufen distinction like essen/fressen.


judithmack

    Yes, I too was taught that you can say, for example, "die Tiere saufen" for "the animals are drinking". I think for animals you can use either trinken or saufen. I suppose if you use saufen when talking about people drinking it's indicating they are drinking messily. Does anyone know if this is so?


deepesh.hada

    Kindly someone explain me when to use eure and deine/dein.


OzrenIlic

    Deine/dein is used for one person. It is possessive pronoun of "du". Euer/eure is used for two or more persons, and it's possessive pronoun of "ihr".


HumanRightsNOW

    Is this correct information?? someone posted this useful table indicating Dein/e/n/s can also be plural..

    https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns

    Anyone else have an explanation of when to use Dein vs Eure ?


TrioLinguist

    It's absolutely correct information. I think you're confused, deine can be plural, but possessed by one person, euer can be singular, but possessed by multiple people (if this makes any sense).

    • Dein Hund - your dog (the dog belongs to you)
    • Deine Hunde - your dogs (the dogs belong to you)
    • Euer Hund - your dog (the dog belongs to you guys)
    • Eure Hunde - your dogs (the dogs belong to you guys)

HumanRightsNOW

    Thanks for responding. I'm absolutely confused! Will try reframing it the way you put it to see if it helps understanding better ... thanks again


cguedesfilho

    Why not "Die Katze trinkt ihre Milch"?


SakyiHammo

    Why not "euch" but "eure"


Minkihunta

    Does anyone know why this is 'eure' and not 'euren'? The table YahiaEssam mentioned lists 'euren' for a singular masculine noun in the accusative case, which would seem to apply here.

    Is 'Milch' considered to be a plural here for some reason?

    https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns


Minkihunta

    OK, I see now Milch is feminine.


amralgendi

    I just understood it:

    Its just with first pronouns...

    (Ich) habe mein Buch (Er) hat sein Buch (Sie) hat ihr Buch (Es) hat sein Buch (Wir) haben unser Buch (Ihr) habt euer Buch (Sie) haben ihre Buch

    Hope you guys use this


Thatguy94

    Why eure and not euren


Girlcatlove1524

    Milch is feminine, therefore we would use 'eure'


q-lark

    I was wrong with: the cats drink your milk.


Girlcatlove1524

    That's because it's 'Die Katze' and not 'Die Katzen'


SureshKuma652409

    For "eure" to be used, the following object should be feminine, right. Is "Milch" feminine, then.


Girlcatlove1524

    Yes, Milch is feminine.


SureshKuma652409

    The "your" here is what: Your (singular) Your (plural)


RamiShaqqo

    What is the difference between euer and eure...


lattetown

    Eure = all you all's in American English, but this plural possesive phrase is not recognized as a valid translation.


osdx1x

    why eure and not euer


ARNAB976903

    what is the difference between "eure" and "euer"?


ARNAB976903

    Could anyone tell me the difference between "eure" and "euer" plz?


amralgendi

    It depends on the gender: Feminine: eure Milch Masculine: euer Hund Neuter: euer Wasser Plural: eure Suppen


AdityaKoli6

    Sorry I am new to it

    Unser -> unsere, why cant
    Euer-> euere, why we taking as eure?

    Is euere a word ?


DanielaStr763062

    Why is this translation accepted? 'The cat drinks your milk.' Since there's no clear indication in the sentence, both present simple and continuous should be ok.


Milos81578

    "The cat drinks our Milk" should be also accepted


Pietro421897

    Why "is drinking" and not "drinks"? First stolen hearts of 2021 :)


Pietro421897

    Why "is drinking" and not "drinks"??? First stolen hearts of 2021 :)


Polina226633

    What is the difference between eure and euer?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.