"Die Katze trinkt eure Milch."

Translation:The cat is drinking your milk.

12/30/2012, 11:38:57 AM

127 Comments


LollipopSecurity

i have not restarted on any other lessons as much as the ones in this chapter. this is honestly the hardest thing so far. and im not even close to anywhere halfway

4/4/2014, 10:30:23 AM

YahiaEssam

The chart in the following link helped me sooool much: https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns

7/8/2015, 3:13:40 AM

Mina_Turing

Nützlich, danke

12/11/2017, 7:10:28 AM

SureshKuma652409

Danke, schon

6/23/2018, 9:08:07 AM

V358500

i know right?!©

7/12/2017, 6:18:08 PM

Henroriro

Write everything down! That's what I always do.

11/2/2017, 9:02:00 AM

rodwh

why not "Die Katze trinken deine Milch"

1/6/2013, 2:34:39 AM

paulruescher

Plural would be "Die Katzen". In this case, it's using singular cat hence why it's trinkt. As for eure vs deine, whoever made this question probably wanted to deliberately use the plural of 'yours'

1/6/2013, 7:44:01 AM

hydr0pyr0

So eure is 'yours' plural?

1/10/2013, 6:58:00 AM

koozieflute

Yes.

1/10/2013, 3:05:56 PM

BilboBaggins0135

Kinda like " you guys' "

3/20/2014, 9:45:41 PM

prmichaelsen

Or "ya'll" or "you all" but for some reason Duolingo does not accept "ya'll"

6/15/2015, 2:23:38 AM

Thorondor95

Prmichealsen, "ya'll" is even in the dictionary! It is labeled as regional, but it is officially a word. Go Georgia!

2/23/2017, 7:56:48 PM

V358500

Hey y'all i am from texas . Seriously though

7/12/2017, 6:42:04 PM

JBenJBen

"guys don't have milk"

1/15/2017, 2:08:48 PM

zaidbintareq

Eure is for plural your means it is refering to more than 1 person Correct me if i am wrong

6/2/2017, 11:25:13 AM

jmpaskett

I guess it doesn't accept colloquial vernacular like "y'all's". In my German classes I always translated plural you to y'all. It provided a good distinction for me.

9/8/2014, 12:43:06 PM

JonathanCo714169

I was given bad marks for translating "Hast du hunger?" to "Have you hunger?" because it wasn't colloquially correct, yet when we use the word y'all, we get bad marks when it's colloquially correct.

4/25/2017, 3:59:44 AM

Pandekage

I got one of the pulldown menus, where I can choose 'eure' or 'euren'. For the record, can someone specify the differences between using the two?

9/5/2013, 12:18:50 AM

AmirGorji

'eure' is used when After that, you want to use a feminine name like 'Milch' (die Milch). but, 'euren' is used when you want to use a masculine name like 'Apfelsaft' (der Apfelsaft).

so two sentences: "Die Katze trinkt eure Milch" and "die Katze trinkt euren Apfelsaft".

9/5/2013, 5:35:34 AM

jackhilger

What about when the word after eure is neutral?

7/22/2014, 3:32:44 PM

AmirGorji

I'm sure 97% that it is "euer".

for Example:"Ich trage euer Hemd".

I've seen that here. http://ecolemosaicmsjigermanclasses.weebly.com/uploads/1/0/7/5/10750319/lek6_possessives_rev-_seine-euer.pdf

7/27/2014, 2:13:42 PM

Danilokenji

I was wondering how could you measure this amount of certainty? Hahahah

1/7/2015, 6:06:52 PM

Paria311319

Haha, cool

1/16/2018, 9:43:08 PM

kmramna
8/3/2014, 4:28:56 PM

SureshKuma652409

So viel komplexitat, noh so schon diese deutsche sprache

6/23/2018, 9:13:44 AM

ilovetheworld09

meine milchshakes bringen alle Katzen zu der garten

3/23/2017, 7:54:01 PM

Fritz41369

Zum Garten?

5/23/2017, 7:40:35 PM

TrioLinguist

That would be grammatically correct, although I feel like in den Garten would actually be preferable here.

5/23/2017, 7:57:22 PM

YoungMountain

If the cat instead of milk was drinking "your (pl) apple juice" , the sentence would be like this?

Die Katze trinkt euren Apfelsaft?

5/22/2014, 9:12:36 AM

Justinb1543

Yes.

1/10/2015, 4:39:26 AM

AlexVeedla

Hey cat get your own milk or drink water

1/6/2017, 12:22:40 PM

davin81581

Why won't it accept "all your milk"?

6/29/2017, 2:09:05 PM

deepesh.hada

Kindly someone explain me when to use eure and deine/dein.

12/23/2013, 12:36:48 PM

OzrenIlic

Deine/dein is used for one person. It is possessive pronoun of "du". Euer/eure is used for two or more persons, and it's possessive pronoun of "ihr".

12/23/2013, 10:27:25 PM

HumanRightsNOW

Is this correct information?? someone posted this useful table indicating Dein/e/n/s can also be plural..

https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns

Anyone else have an explanation of when to use Dein vs Eure ?

3/6/2016, 8:35:56 PM

TrioLinguist

It's absolutely correct information. I think you're confused, deine can be plural, but possessed by one person, euer can be singular, but possessed by multiple people (if this makes any sense).

  • Dein Hund - your dog (the dog belongs to you)
  • Deine Hunde - your dogs (the dogs belong to you)
  • Euer Hund - your dog (the dog belongs to you guys)
  • Eure Hunde - your dogs (the dogs belong to you guys)
3/6/2016, 9:12:34 PM

HumanRightsNOW

Thanks for responding. I'm absolutely confused! Will try reframing it the way you put it to see if it helps understanding better ... thanks again

3/6/2016, 9:20:03 PM

Suhaib_Ahmad

the cat drinks your milk or the cat is drinking your milk

6/3/2015, 5:36:04 PM

baylonious

There is no difference in German.

6/6/2015, 11:40:58 AM

cguedesfilho

Why not "Die Katze trinkt ihre Milch"?

2/22/2017, 5:18:54 PM

SakyiHammo

Why not "euch" but "eure"

5/29/2017, 9:58:25 AM

Minkihunta

Does anyone know why this is 'eure' and not 'euren'? The table YahiaEssam mentioned lists 'euren' for a singular masculine noun in the accusative case, which would seem to apply here.

Is 'Milch' considered to be a plural here for some reason?

https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns

6/5/2017, 10:19:46 AM

Minkihunta

OK, I see now Milch is feminine.

6/5/2017, 10:27:52 AM

RoyJohnson2

I was taught that there is a trinken/saufen distinction like essen/fressen.

11/4/2017, 2:16:26 PM

Thatguy94

Why eure and not euren

2/24/2018, 3:50:09 PM

q-lark

I was wrong with: the cats drink your milk.

3/27/2018, 6:07:27 PM

SureshKuma652409

For "eure" to be used, the following object should be feminine, right. Is "Milch" feminine, then.

6/23/2018, 8:57:05 AM

SureshKuma652409

The "your" here is what: Your (singular) Your (plural)

6/23/2018, 9:01:53 AM

topsy1

And I drink your milkshake!

8/7/2018, 4:38:50 PM

David562832

Neko.

3/4/2019, 9:40:24 PM

drorkesher

why isn't it also "the cat drinks their milk"?

12/30/2012, 11:38:57 AM

bl1zl3er

their is "ihre", although this is something that we would try to avoid, because it creates difficulty in determining if the milk belongs to the cat (most likely) or some third party (less likely)

12/30/2012, 12:34:07 PM

koozieflute

I would think "the cat drinks their milk" would have to refer to milk belonging to a third party because if the milk belonged to the cat, it would be phrased "The cat drinks its milk." However, the latter sentence would be written "Die Katze trinkt ihre Milch" and how would someone determine whether ihre mean its (regarding the cat) or her (regarding a third-party female). I guess in the context of what is happening at the time.

It has become common in English speaking to say something like "The plaintiff had their day in court" even though "plaintiff" if singular and "their" is a plural possessive. This is to avoid the seemingly taboo use of the male only gender (The plaintiff had his day in court--technically correct) and the cumbersome inclusion of both genders (The plaintiff had his/her day in court). Not sure if the his/her thing has found its way into the grammar books yet or not.

1/3/2013, 7:36:35 PM

hutcho66

I think what bl1zl3er is trying to say is that they translate to the same in German. Both would be 'Die Katze trinkt ihre Milk', because 'ihre' can mean either 'her' or 'their'. It doesn't mean 'its', but in German the possessive adjective picks up it's gender from the subject of the statement. Die Katze is a feminine noun, so we refer to 'her milk', NOT 'it's milk' or 'his milk' (even if it is a male cat). One of the sillier rules of German.

5/29/2013, 6:42:08 AM

gustavohelmer

I dont understand eure/euren or dies/dieser/diesen...

6/23/2014, 12:26:52 AM

Will_E._Coyote

Eww...

12/5/2014, 3:09:59 PM

baylonious

She sounds so sarcastic when I press the slow button :(

12/11/2014, 9:50:50 AM

jain.sourav70

Can anyone help me abt using his ,her ,and your ...its really complicated..

12/20/2014, 6:26:21 AM

BluRaye

So is 'die katze trinkt deine Milch' acceptable also?

12/24/2014, 5:18:30 AM

Justinb1543

Yes, it is singular.

1/10/2015, 4:40:42 AM

MichelleLage

What's the difference betwen 'deine' and 'eure'?

1/15/2015, 12:10:11 AM

baylonious

Deine is your when talking to one person. Eure is your when talking to more than one person.

1/15/2015, 12:44:41 AM

harm.bacon.12

I am having a hard time saying eure.

4/20/2015, 4:00:21 AM

NerdSwen

Bad kitty

4/23/2015, 12:30:48 PM

soultouch001

Thank you for explaining

4/30/2015, 6:26:07 PM

milad-duolingo

What's different between deine and eure?

4/30/2015, 7:11:34 PM

baylonious

That question has already been asked and answered on this very page. See if you can find it!

5/5/2015, 4:36:49 PM

AhmadGHani

What is the differet between "Deinen and eure" ?? What are their different uses? Both mean Your

5/3/2015, 8:07:08 PM

baylonious

Keine Ahnung

5/5/2015, 4:48:49 PM

Ben_Eby

Why not: "the cat drank your milk?

5/6/2015, 5:27:57 PM

EmilyTea14

The robot voice is weird, can someone give me a more phonetic pronounciation of eure?

7/19/2015, 4:24:51 PM

KennedyDav

Why not "deine Milch" instead of "eure Milch"

8/3/2015, 8:47:17 AM

Falconish

I stopped here a year ago. This time I'll be persistent :)

8/22/2015, 11:38:11 PM

amrag202

I just understood it:

Its just with first pronouns...

(Ich) habe mein Buch (Er) hat sein Buch (Sie) hat ihr Buch (Es) hat sein Buch (Wir) haben unser Buch (Ihr) habt euer Buch (Sie) haben ihre Buch

Hope you guys use this

9/4/2015, 10:44:02 AM

CitreaKupel

What's the difference in using unsere, eure, and unseren?

10/8/2015, 7:36:36 PM

ivancruz712765

What's diference betwen eure and deine?

6/16/2016, 8:25:21 PM

ROHITCHOUD16

can somebody explain please, why this sentence not an accusative one?

7/14/2016, 5:00:24 PM

TrioLinguist

Die Katze is nominative, eure Milch is accusative.

7/14/2016, 5:12:50 PM

Bench-s

I am really struggling with the cases. I can't really understand why the accusative euch is not used here.

8/25/2016, 11:05:24 AM

TrioLinguist

euch is the accusative of ihr (plural you), so that doesn't work here. euer/eure/euren are possessive pronouns like mein/meine/meinen, all of which follow the ein declension:

  • nominative: mein Vater - mein Kind - meine Mutter
  • accusative: meinen Vater - mein Kind - meine Mutter
  • nominative: euer Vater - euer Kind - eure Mutter
  • accusative: euren Vater - euer Kind - eure Mutter
8/25/2016, 1:16:45 PM

funnyface8

She does quiet often its a battle of keep away

11/18/2016, 10:55:56 PM

enriqe130

die Katze trinkt unsere Milch, wir essen die Katze (hehehe i am asian)

12/24/2016, 1:39:33 PM

YadiCruzado

Could someone help me understand when to use Eure and when to use Euren ?

1/2/2017, 9:47:44 PM

Olivia805615

It is pronounced milch

3/22/2017, 5:49:13 PM

EishaGee

what's the difference between eure & euch? aren't they both used as 'your' plural?

4/21/2013, 3:48:34 AM

koozieflute

Euch is "you" plural, eure is "your" plural.

4/21/2013, 10:38:25 PM

Chitresh_Chahar

euch is you plural in accusative; in nominative it is ihr.

5/27/2013, 6:47:25 PM

OzrenIlic

And in dative is euch.

7/18/2013, 10:38:53 PM

Christine1999

So: Eur goes with masculine and neuter Eure goes with feminine Am I right, or understood I something wrong again?

6/21/2013, 7:49:28 AM

rajatk

"Erer" goes with Masc. & Neut. "Eure" goes with Fem. & Plural.

8/7/2013, 11:08:44 AM

Christine1999

Plurals, of course I forget them. But I do not understand that "erer". Isn't it "eur"? BTW, thanks for your reply :).

8/12/2013, 9:24:54 AM

rajatk

Oh dear! My comp. must have autocorrected while I was typing. Yes, it is "eur". So, it is "euer" for masc. & neut. and "eure" for fem. & plural :)

8/12/2013, 11:29:21 AM

Christine1999

thanks

8/14/2013, 12:41:00 PM

WAVE98

how can you tell if "eure" means "your" or "its" like "Die Katze trinkt eure Milch"?

10/30/2013, 4:35:39 PM

AmirGorji

"its" can't be a good answer for "eure Milch" because, the "its" expression can't be.

I think this is like you say " the cat drinks its ( (something like stone)'s ) milk".

so your (of course plural you) is a better choice I think.

11/1/2013, 5:18:00 PM

philipralph84

I thought 'its milk' would be 'seine milch'. 'Its' and 'his' seem to be the same, 'sein'.

12/8/2013, 5:54:55 PM

JoelSinou

Die Katze is feminine and its milk would be "ihre Milch". A masculine dog or Hund would take "seine Milch"

4/17/2014, 8:59:34 PM

rgl18

I have gotten this typo "ia" instead of "Is", but Duolingo always find it as a terrible mistake :(. I believe "a" and "s" are pretty close to each other in the keyboard, so it's easy to get that mistake... Should you consider it as a typo?

12/25/2013, 8:10:27 AM

DavidLBump

Proofread carefully and think twice before hitting "check," that's what I keep telling myself.

5/1/2014, 11:35:57 PM

VanityPirate

Just type slower.

4/28/2014, 1:13:47 AM

ZuzanaNeub

I put "the cat is drinking your milk" and it was OK

2/19/2014, 10:37:11 AM

AdrianJosh

What question does it has to give to activate "en/em" from pronouns?

Like i eat your food. whose food? Your = eurem. Correct it if its wrong.

5/5/2014, 11:34:07 AM

snozg

Is there a difference between 'eure' and 'euer'? My notes from a previous teacher used 'euer' to indicate 'your'. And my dictionary uses euer too, nothing comes up when I search for 'eure', but 'eurer' does come up and translates to your

5/26/2014, 9:26:55 AM

DhimasPinilih

What about "Die Katze trinkt Ihre Milch?". In this example Ihre = Your (Formal) . Its also possible right?

8/15/2014, 9:00:14 PM

Dodoasadi

what is the deference between eure and dein?

9/6/2014, 3:46:10 PM

AmirGorji

"eure" means your (plural) but "dein" means your (singular), both are unofficial. when you're talking German with your boss or in an official situation, you can use "ihr". the word "ihr" has a couple of meanings. (I told this to clarify perfectly).

9/7/2014, 4:53:06 PM

jmpaskett

Eure goes with ihr ( plural you or "y'all"), dein goes with du (singular you)

9/8/2014, 12:50:53 PM

BenMcGladd

Damn cat!

11/26/2014, 10:03:14 PM

maor074

It pronounced MILCH or MICH?

12/30/2014, 9:34:21 PM

Justinb1543

Milch

1/10/2015, 4:40:14 AM

Xristinaki_1

When do we use deine instead of eure?? So complicated m.g.!!!!

1/27/2015, 9:03:49 PM

baylonious

Hello? Your question has been answered already. Look up.

1/27/2015, 11:39:19 PM

PeterTaras

The cats drink your milk or the cats are drinking your milk should both be correct

2/18/2015, 6:07:31 AM

baylonious

Wrong. Katze means cat, not cats

2/18/2015, 6:38:00 AM

JoshMatson

Eure sounds kinda like our. So im always mixing up eure/ euer with unser

3/2/2015, 10:01:11 AM

AbiSF

The cat drank my milk too

5/12/2015, 5:03:01 AM

ozzy6000

why not the cat drank your milk?

7/6/2014, 8:40:33 PM

jmpaskett

because trinkt is a present verb tense

9/8/2014, 12:45:26 PM

2lsx

"the cat drinks you milk" :: http://www.duolingo.com/jobs - UI/UX Designer

WRONG. (The picture at the bottom of the page is ugly but the rest is quite OK.) What you need is a programmer who solves how to handle typos and errors on the side of the teaching language (here it is English). Do I know English? Yes. Or at least I'm not here to learn that. "the cat drinks you milk" is meaningless and even "tha cat drink you milk" is also acceptable. Giving a warning or asking for a correction is fine. But flunking someone because of sloppy typeing is just completely wrong.

I even tried to catch this you/your with a screencast. (No luck. Murphy rulz.)

You know it's ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ annoying when you know the answer, it is corrent yet you fail. I need to redo the exercices anyway but the feeling is quite different. 8 or 9 times out of 10 I lose my hearts because of typos. This is rude; called punishment and not supporting or helpful. Warnings, giving better solutions... and repetition will do its job.

I will be kicked, it will be deleted but you have to know: this is a problem.

❤❤❤❤ the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. Now I'm sure someone will read this and do something about it (or my account) - and, oh please, meanwhile correct my English grammar as usual. :)

Ps: Thanks it was fun and annoying. (Dont waste your time: my email doesnt work and I dont plan "Login".)

11/14/2013, 8:08:09 AM

OzrenIlic

False translations shouldn't be accepted.

11/14/2013, 12:36:33 PM

Wandering.Seeker

wow!

11/28/2013, 1:08:55 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.