"Det er ost."

Translation:That is cheese.

July 19, 2015

9 Comments


Ginko-the-grey

Det er ost = It is Original Soundtrack :P


satao

how do you say then "there is cheese"?


fveldig
Mod

Like this, or "Det [fins/finnes] ost" (There exists cheese).


oravakene

How do you say "This is cheese."?


[deactivated user]

    I think that would be "Dette er ost"


isapz98

    Why is there no en or et? For example: Det er en ost.


Deliciae
    Mod

    Because it's not referring to a specific cheese, but to cheese in general. "Ost" is used as a collective noun in this sentence.


jhmelman

    Why "It is a cheese" wrong?


Regney
    Mod

    Cheese is a collective noun and doesn't require an indefinite article unless you want to include an adjective, e.g., "It is a Norwegian cheese," (Det er en norsk ost.)

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.