"Det er ost."

Translation:That is cheese.

July 19, 2015

13 Comments


Ginko-the-grey

Det er ost = It is Original Soundtrack :P


oravakene

How do you say "This is cheese."?


[deactivated user]

    I think that would be "Dette er ost"


isapz98

    Why is there no en or et? For example: Det er en ost.


Deliciae

    Because it's not referring to a specific cheese, but to cheese in general. "Ost" is used as a collective noun in this sentence.


jhmelman

    Why "It is a cheese" wrong?


Regney

    Cheese is a collective noun and doesn't require an indefinite article unless you want to include an adjective, e.g., "It is a Norwegian cheese," (Det er en norsk ost.)


satao

    how do you say then "there is cheese"?


fveldig

    Like this, or "Det [fins/finnes] ost" (There exists cheese).


ingalindie

    Why is it 'that' and not 'this'? Can't 'det' be translated with both?


Briluvs2cook

    Is det "it" or "that"?


Laura664780

    Is ost referring both to white and yellow cheese, or just the yellow one?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.