"Haben Sie eine andere Freundin?"

Translation:Do you have another friend?

December 30, 2012

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arphenion

why it is not "Do you have an another friend?"


[deactivated user]

    In English, you can't say "an another".


drorkesher

    could it also be:" do they have another friend?"


    [deactivated user]

      No, because "Sie" is capitalised.


US2Germany

      A little confused, why is it "Haben" and not "Hat"?


Siddhartha_90

      'Sie' is 'you' in a respectful way, and with 'Sie' the conjugation of haben is haben. Could have said 'Hast du' where du is more informal.


US2Germany

      Got it, thank you.


airela

      have they got an other friend?


      [deactivated user]

        It can't be "they" because "Sie" is capitalised.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.