"Haben Sie eine andere Freundin?"

Translation:Do you have another friend?

December 30, 2012

9 Comments


drorkesher

could it also be:" do they have another friend?"

December 30, 2012

christian

No, because "Sie" is capitalised.

December 30, 2012

US2Germany

A little confused, why is it "Haben" and not "Hat"?

February 8, 2013

Siddhartha_90

'Sie' is 'you' in a respectful way, and with 'Sie' the conjugation of haben is haben. Could have said 'Hast du' where du is more informal.

February 10, 2013

US2Germany

Got it, thank you.

February 10, 2013

arphenion

why it is not "Do you have an another friend?"

February 20, 2013

christian

In English, you can't say "an another".

February 20, 2013

airela

have they got an other friend?

February 21, 2013

christian

It can't be "they" because "Sie" is capitalised.

February 21, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.