1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Haben Sie eine andere Freund…

"Haben Sie eine andere Freundin?"

Translation:Do you have another friend?

December 30, 2012

9 Comments


drorkesher

could it also be:" do they have another friend?"


christian

No, because "Sie" is capitalised.


US2Germany

A little confused, why is it "Haben" and not "Hat"?


Siddhartha_90

'Sie' is 'you' in a respectful way, and with 'Sie' the conjugation of haben is haben. Could have said 'Hast du' where du is more informal.


US2Germany

Got it, thank you.


arphenion

why it is not "Do you have an another friend?"


christian

In English, you can't say "an another".


airela

have they got an other friend?


christian

It can't be "they" because "Sie" is capitalised.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.