1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Куди ви ідете?"

"Куди ви ідете?"

Translation:Where are you going?

July 19, 2015

5 Comments


AnjaNoppinger

Why is "Where do you go" not correct?


zchale6

I think that might be "Куди ви ходите", because it implies a usual, or habitual journey.


John686606

What is the difference between Куди and Де?


deniko

Куди is where to (=in which direction, =to what destination). Obviously, in English you can simply use "where" in this case meaning direction, but in Ukrainian you can't

Де is where, meaning the location

Куди ти йдеш? = Where are you going to? (which can also be translated as Where are you going?, so it's a question about the direction).

Де ти? = Where are you? (so it's a question about the location)


ScottWilli909480

Куди and Де are interchangeable? Or Куди has to be about going somewhere!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.